Amplitube won't open after closing Reason session

Discuss VST stuff here!
PRCBK251
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Sep 2019

Post 05 Sep 2019

So when I start Reason and open a previous session with Amplitube 3 or 4 in it, all is fine.

BUT if I close that session then try to open another session that has Amplitube in it, it tells me this:

"VST Plugin Error:
Some VST plugins failed to open. The affected plugin rack devices have been switched off."


That session itself then opens, but Amplitube won't open.

However, if I open that second session while the first one is still open, no problem, Amplitube shows up.

Does this happen to anyone?? I can't seem to find posts about this in any Reason forum. Amplitube is the only plugin this happens with.

I'm using OSX 10.13.4 and Reason 9.5.4d5

Thanks in advance!!

reggie1979
Posts: 844
Joined: 11 Apr 2019

Post 06 Sep 2019

Weird. I'm 10.4 on doze. I haven't experienced this. Is it possible that there has been an update that is missing?

reggie1979
Posts: 844
Joined: 11 Apr 2019

Post 06 Sep 2019

Weird. I'm 10.4 on doze. I haven't experienced this. Is it possible that there has been an update that is missing?

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests