Voltage Modular

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2110
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 29 Nov 2018

Hey everyone! Has anyone here got Voltage Modular to run as a VST in Reason? I kinda impulse bought it because the bundle price is still good but if I can't get it going, I'll have to get it refunded.
Enjoy!

http://www.paulortizmusic.com

2017 MBP | 16GB | Steinberg UR44 | Reason 10.4 | Cubase Pro 10.5

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 2265
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 30 Nov 2018

chimp_spanner wrote:
29 Nov 2018
Hey everyone! Has anyone here got Voltage Modular to run as a VST in Reason? I kinda impulse bought it because the bundle price is still good but if I can't get it going, I'll have to get it refunded.
No, it doesn't work and Cherry Audio says the problem is on Propellerhead side (some sort of mechanism that prevents plugins from crashing, AFAIK) but they've not responded to their queries. I think it only works on OSX.
Bitwig 3 // Reason 10 // Studio One 4 Pro @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604
other stuff - "Psytrance in Bitwig Studio" tutorial

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2110
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 01 Dec 2018

Yeah shame man - I got the same response from cherry as well. They were very forthcoming with a full refund. Bummed though as it’s trally fantastic! Had a great few hours playing with it but if I have to run it standalone, I already have VCV for that. VST was the draw. Ah well! Shit happens!
Enjoy!

http://www.paulortizmusic.com

2017 MBP | 16GB | Steinberg UR44 | Reason 10.4 | Cubase Pro 10.5

future-bit
Posts: 138
Joined: 07 May 2017

Post 02 Dec 2018

I use Voltage Modular, and this is a fantastic plugin. They are developing rapidly. Faster than Reactor, VCV and Tassman (which no longer develops). I have those, but I switched to Voltage Modular.

I do not use Voltage Modular in Reason. I don’t use VST at all in Reason, because it’s not convenient for me to use VST at Reason. Reason does not freeze and is limited to working with midi CC and automation. So the last time I updated Reason to version 8 (and got version 9 automatically). I do not want version 10, it is not interesting to me now.

I use Voltage Modular in Reaper. This is an old version of 4, and it is enough. I bought a PSP package, and it turned out to be a powerful kit. I get great pleasure by mounting the cables. I noticed that I like to assemble a synthesizer by module, rather than using a ready-made synthesizer. Perhaps if Reason makes a similar modular scheme in Reason 11, I will be back in Reason.

tony10000
Posts: 14
Joined: 20 Mar 2019

Post 13 Jul 2019

It seems it is still not working in Reason. It is known issue and it doesn't look like Propellerhead is working on it. I opened a ticket.

More info here: https://forums.cherryaudio.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=473

danc
Posts: 246
Joined: 14 Oct 2016

Post 13 Jul 2019

tony10000 wrote:
13 Jul 2019
It seems it is still not working in Reason. It is known issue and it doesn't look like Propellerhead is working on it. I opened a ticket.

More info here: https://forums.cherryaudio.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=473
Same here - opened a ticket. zzzzzZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ

I did chat to Dan at Cherry Audio about it.... his response was this...
It's important to understand what's happening in Reason. Voltage Modular is never crashing in Reason. Instead, our Java system that we use is internally throwing and handling its own exceptions, which is just part of how the system works. Unfortunately, Reason is interpreting these events as being crashes, even though nothing is failing and everything is working as it is meant to. Regardless of what hosts you use, as long as it's inside of Reason's application (versus, for example, using Rewire to control a different application) the problem will exist. It's a flaw in Reason, and we have no choice but to work around it to make VM compatible.
A similar issue resides with all of the Mastering The MIx plug-ins... where the license checking throws an exception and it is totally out of Tom's hands in terms of fixing it.

The only thing I would say is that - maybe Propellerhead need to look at the exceptions being thrown from VSTs and somehow determine what is a severe issue rather than just a warning and really everything is ok.
All my music created, produced and mastered in Reason 10.4 (WIndows)


LupNub
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Jul 2019
Location: Norway

Post 15 Jul 2019

Navs -- now I understand what zerodivide is trying to do.

The voltage mirror is going to tell you about the gates going low instead of high, so what you want to do is look for a clock but not one of the other gates. There are some fun ways to patch this

future-bit
Posts: 138
Joined: 07 May 2017

Post 02 Sep 2019

Up

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests