Multiple instrument control in Kontakt

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
sepulchre
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Dec 2015

Post 11 Sep 2017

Hello,
I'm trying to rig Kontakt in Reason to have multiple outputs, for multiple instruments, not drums. How can various midi channels be assigned? Is there a way to make Reason see them so that there are midi tracks to control them? There are lots of tutorials but they're all about multi outs for drums - not what I'm looking for.
So, will I be forced to resort to a different DAW? Surely there's a way.

User avatar
MikeMcKew
Posts: 184
Joined: 16 Aug 2017
Location: Leesburg, VA

Post 14 Sep 2017

sepulchre wrote:Hello,
I'm trying to rig Kontakt in Reason to have multiple outputs, for multiple instruments, not drums. How can various midi channels be assigned? Is there a way to make Reason see them so that there are midi tracks to control them? There are lots of tutorials but they're all about multi outs for drums - not what I'm looking for.
So, will I be forced to resort to a different DAW? Surely there's a way.
I spent a while trying to do this with no luck... Like you mentioned, I was only able to do this with drums. I believe I read somewhere that this specific feature is still lacking for VST support in Reason.

If I'm wrong and you figure it out, please let me know!

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Subscribe to my YouTube channel for Reason and other audio production tutorials: YouTube Channel

User avatar
QVprod
Posts: 2216
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 14 Sep 2017

You basically want multitimbral control. Currently not possible right now unfortunately. Hopefully that will change soon.

User avatar
sepulchre
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Dec 2015

Post 14 Sep 2017

Thanks Mike and QV. I thought that might be the case. Perhaps a future upgrade will address this issue. I certainly hope so.
In the mean time I found this method which was originally done to be able to use VSTs in Reason prior to v9.5. It involves using LoopMidi, a virtual cable, and treating the VST as an external instrument. I'm going to try it and I'll report any success (or failure) I have. It may mean a separate external instrument must be used for each instrument in Kontakt but I think that would be more efficient RAM and CPU wise than to have separate instances of Kontakt for the various instruments. My poor CPU has enough on its plate already.
Thanks again,
Ken

User avatar
sepulchre
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Dec 2015

Post 18 Sep 2017

Okay, that didn't work either. I could play the various instruments I had loaded in Kontakt but there was no way to hear them - Reason takes over all sound. So I guess I'll just wait for the Propellerhead boys to add this to Reason and use Studio One in the meantime. Not that S1 is bad, it's great in fact. But I was hoping to have multi out Kontakt in Reason too.

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7678
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 18 Sep 2017

Maybe I'm just dense, but even in other hosts over the years I never like working with Kontakt multi-timbrally. Found it simpler to use individual instances of Kontact - maybe it uses more CPU, but the workflow worked better for me as I could leave each instance in edit mode and move around more quickly. Or maybe I was just being dense - are there any advantages besides CPU load to use Kontact this way?


Sent from some crappy device using Tapatalk
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
QVprod
Posts: 2216
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 18 Sep 2017

selig wrote:
18 Sep 2017
Maybe I'm just dense, but even in other hosts over the years I never like working with Kontakt multi-timbrally. Found it simpler to use individual instances of Kontact - maybe it uses more CPU, but the workflow worked better for me as I could leave each instance in edit mode and move around more quickly. Or maybe I was just being dense - are there any advantages besides CPU load to use Kontact this way?


Sent from some crappy device using Tapatalk
Pretty much just CPU load. Otherwise, multiple instances is slightly more convenient since you don't have to route the separate outputs. Otherwise the only other benefit to multitimbral is for those who use multitimbral multis perhaps for Orchestral stuff.

AOS
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Dec 2017

Post 01 Jan 2018

Any update on this issue? Did Reason 10.01 resolve this? Any workaround besides multiple instances? Thanks

User avatar
sepulchre
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Dec 2015

Post 27 Jul 2018

@AOS: Nope. Unfortunately not.

User avatar
reddust
Posts: 291
Joined: 07 May 2018

Post 08 Feb 2019

I guess there is still no update on this, am I right?

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 661
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 08 Feb 2019

reddust wrote:
08 Feb 2019
I guess there is still no update on this, am I right?
Yes.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace.

User avatar
esselfortium
Posts: 1161
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 08 Feb 2019

Send Mattias at Propellerhead an email and tell him you want this, maybe it'll get added if they get enough messages about it.

There are Kontakt instruments that rely on the assumption you can send notes on multiple MIDI channels, for instance to control which strings a guitar plays notes on. Right now that functionality can't be accessed in Reason.

Similarly, Reason only wants to let me record automation for a small handful of the available midi CCs... mattias pls

User avatar
reddust
Posts: 291
Joined: 07 May 2018

Post 11 Feb 2019

esselfortium wrote:
08 Feb 2019
Send Mattias at Propellerhead an email and tell him you want this, maybe it'll get added if they get enough messages about it.

There are Kontakt instruments that rely on the assumption you can send notes on multiple MIDI channels, for instance to control which strings a guitar plays notes on. Right now that functionality can't be accessed in Reason.

Similarly, Reason only wants to let me record automation for a small handful of the available midi CCs... mattias pls

I guess this might be the only way to get PH to do that, thanks for the suggestion I'll try to put my two cents on this query :)

User avatar
reddust
Posts: 291
Joined: 07 May 2018

Post 11 Feb 2019

jam-s wrote:
08 Feb 2019
reddust wrote:
08 Feb 2019
I guess there is still no update on this, am I right?
Yes.
I first understood "yes, there's an update on this" but then I read my question again and realized it was "yes, I am right and there is no update" :puf_unhappy:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests