Prisma and Predator 2 Bank\Preset issues.

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2484
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 28 Jun 2017

I was wondering if this is my setup or more of a global issue.

Add Prisma to the rack (and open it), add a Predator 2, from here I can not change the Banks and only one Preset (the current one) is shown.

I have to then open Predator 2 from within Prisma to change the bank\Preset.

Note: Blade, Blue, Blue II, Predator, Raw, Punch, RG, SubBoomBass etc. I can change the Bank\Preset directly from within Prisma.
Also Note that all RP's VST (Explorer 4) products were installed at the same time...

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2484
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 03 Jul 2017

Anyone use these?

User avatar
xDJDroidx
Posts: 35
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jul 2017

Same situation here.
It's not your set up, it looks like a bug.

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2484
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 04 Jul 2017

xDJDroidx wrote:
04 Jul 2017
Same situation here.
It's not your set up, it looks like a bug.
Cheers for confirming.. :thumbs_up:

do you have any other way (another daw) to test this with? i.e. I want to know if this is a RP or Propellerhead issue.

User avatar
xDJDroidx
Posts: 35
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jul 2017

Sorry I don't have another DAW to try it with.

I had a look through the Prisma presets and have noticed that none of the Prisma presets use Predator 2 though, (well, I couldn't find any).

Maybe Prisma needs an update.

Edit:
Don't know if this was an issue before I updated Predator 2 last week or if it is since the update.

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2484
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 04 Jul 2017

xDJDroidx wrote:
04 Jul 2017
Sorry I don't have another DAW to try it with.

I had a look through the Prisma presets and have noticed that none of the Prisma presets use Predator 2 though, (well, I couldn't find any).

Maybe Prisma needs an update.

Edit:
Don't know if this was an issue before I updated Predator 2 last week or if it is since the update.
I can confirm this was happening before the update, was sort of hoping the update would have sort this out.. but interesting point about none of the Prisma presets using the Predator2.

I'll raise a case with RP support and see what they have to say about it (not that this is a show stopper or anything :D )..

cheers again for checking..

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], cymek74 and 8 guests