UAD satellite hardware and vst

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
sonicbyte
Posts: 277
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Argentina

Post 12 Jun 2017

Hi,
A newbie question about UAD hardware. It's possible to run no UAD plugins thru they're​ DSP hardware? Like the satellite series? I mean any regular vst or vsti plugin (kontakt, serum, etc)

Thanks

Enviado desde mi XT1068 mediante Tapatalk

User avatar
QVprod
Moderator
Posts: 2624
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 12 Jun 2017

No. Plugins have to be specifically made for that platform.

User avatar
spikey
Posts: 70
Joined: 06 May 2017

Post 12 Jun 2017

Their satellite is still a UAD box. I have one and got it when I ordered my Apollo. And all of their plugin's must run thru the box. I hope they get things sorted at Propellerhead/Reason for use with UAD plugins soon.

Hauser+Quaid
Posts: 147
Joined: 06 Jun 2017

Post 12 Jun 2017

spikey wrote:Their satellite is still a UAD box. I have one and got it when I ordered my Apollo. And all of their plugin's must run thru the box. I hope they get things sorted at Propellerhead/Reason for use with UAD plugins soon.
What problems have you been having? I have a Duo PCIe and it works flawlessly.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Skullture and 2 guests