Opening a VST From the Sequencer

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
jetpilot00
Posts: 48
Joined: 27 May 2017

Post 29 May 2017

Ok. I should know this but I've been opening the VST's all day from the rack.

How do you get the VST window up to edit from the sequencer? I've looked, and clicked on everything obvious but I must be missing it.

Thanks ahead of time!

-JP
***If life is a song, I've just passed the guitar solo.***

User avatar
theshoemaker
Posts: 591
Joined: 21 Nov 2015
Location: Germany

Post 30 May 2017

As usual in Reason, you can open a device only from the Rack (F6). The manual also just states to open the VST from the rack in section "Opening the Plugin Window".
:PUF_figure: latest :reason: V10 on MacOS Sierra

User avatar
jetpilot00
Posts: 48
Joined: 27 May 2017

Post 30 May 2017

theshoemaker wrote:As usual in Reason, you can open a device only from the Rack (F6). The manual also just states to open the VST from the rack in section "Opening the Plugin Window".

Ok. Thanks!

I've got my first "Wish List" item for Reason 10. I work with the mixer and rack as breakouts and full screen. When I go to the rack and open the VST, and even pin it "open", it only stays "on top" of the rack screen.

This forces me to fold the rack and sequencer back to one screen if I want to edit parameters within the VST.

No big deal on a multi-display setup, which is what I usually use with Reason, but the monitors are packed up for a move and I'm on my laptop.

-JP
***If life is a song, I've just passed the guitar solo.***

User avatar
theshoemaker
Posts: 591
Joined: 21 Nov 2015
Location: Germany

Post 30 May 2017

One Idea I have is ... If you are on a mac, you can customize your shortcuts per app. So when Open VST is a menu item, which I think it is you can create a keyboard shortcut. There has been a Reason Quick Tip about the shortcut topic:

:PUF_figure: latest :reason: V10 on MacOS Sierra

User avatar
riemac
Posts: 543
Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Location: Germany

Post 30 May 2017

jetpilot00 wrote:Ok. I should know this but I've been opening the VST's all day from the rack.

How do you get the VST window up to edit from the sequencer? I've looked, and clicked on everything obvious but I must be missing it.

Thanks ahead of time!

-JP
Yes, this is something I'm missing aswell. This is a real workflow killer.

User avatar
Karim
Posts: 923
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 30 May 2017

I have add dozens of new shortcut.. Very useful

Inviato dal mio SM-G925F utilizzando Tapatalk
Karim Le Mec : Dj/Producer/Label Owner ( :reason: Vers 11.3  IMac 2016 21")
FOLLOW Karim Le Mec
https://www.youtube.com/user/lemecdj
https://karimlemec.weebly.com/
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://t.me/reasonstudiosworld

User avatar
jetpilot00
Posts: 48
Joined: 27 May 2017

Post 30 May 2017

theshoemaker wrote:One Idea I have is ... If you are on a mac, you can customize your shortcuts per app. So when Open VST is a menu item, which I think it is you can create a keyboard shortcut. There has been a Reason Quick Tip about the shortcut topic:


I'm on a Windows 10 computer but I'll try to find, or create, a macro for this.

Thanks!

-JP
***If life is a song, I've just passed the guitar solo.***

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 3983
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 30 May 2017

So you can only see the VST in the rack? I just presumed it would float (once opened) in any window. I work on one monitor with all 3 windows detached. I like it that way. I wouldn't want to start attaching windows just to see the VST in the sequencer. I can't immediately think of a reason why I'd want a VST open in the sequencer off the top of my head but I'm sure one will crop up lol!

One thing I'll add is, Propellerhead may have implanted it this way as to not give VST an advantage over Rack Extensions as you can't see a stock device or Re from the sequencer unless you have 3 monitors or the windows attached can you.

So what displays on the sequencer track for that VST then when you've dragged or opened a VST in the rack? would love to see a screenshot of the sequencer track if someone cares to show. There's nothing on there you can click that will open it in the sequencer then?
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.25 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Orion 8.6
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
jetpilot00
Posts: 48
Joined: 27 May 2017

Post 30 May 2017

Creativemind wrote:So you can only see the VST in the rack? I just presumed it would float (once opened). I can't immediately think of a reason why I'd want a VST open in the sequencer off the top of my head but I'm sure one will crop up lol!

So what displays on the sequencer track for that VST then when you've dragged or opened a VST in the rack? would love to see a screenshot of the sequencer track if someone cares to show. There's nothing on there you can click that will open it in the sequencer then?
Here's the image.
Capture.PNG
I need to be able to drag midi files into the sequencer lane from the VST. The VST "floats" on top of the sequencer only after I close the rack breakout. It's easy to do but the current method makes users like us that want full screen breakouts have to close the rack breakout temporarily on laptops. Not ideal but I can make it work.

Only a macro, or shortcut that you create, will open the VST from the sequencer. Maybe a surface controller will open it as well, via midi, but it's packed away as well.

-JP
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
***If life is a song, I've just passed the guitar solo.***

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests