FAQ: VST in Reason

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
abeonis
Posts: 84
Joined: 06 Nov 2015
Location: Spain-France

Post 13 Jun 2018

jimmyklane wrote:
10 Jun 2018
abeonis wrote:
10 Jun 2018

Your arguments make sense. The show must go on. My only concern is I am not able to reproduce this set up with 64 bits VST. (See the 2 Signal Analyzer small windows).

Any idea to replace these 2 windows without occupying all the screen?
In order to get an FFT and a scope with any given synth, I use the free and excellent s(m)exoscope from smart electronix, and then have Reasons own signal analyzer that’s built-in to the EQ. Use “keep open” for the VST plugin and you’ve got a similar setup to the one in the pictures. It’s what I’m using for my video series (I’ve already done one on Subtractor) and seems to work very well.
No thanks, I already have my own tools. Anyway, I use these analyzers only to hep me for sound design in my VST instruments. So I use another DAW that has these "legacy issues" and once the patch is done, I use it in Reason for music production. Solved.
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 9.5 | Live 10 Suite + Push2 | Intel i7 8700K | 16 GB RAM | Scarlett 6x6 | Arturia MiniLab MK II | 2x Novation LaunchControl XL

jimmyklane
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Apr 2018

Post 13 Jun 2018

abeonis wrote:
13 Jun 2018
jimmyklane wrote:
10 Jun 2018


In order to get an FFT and a scope with any given synth, I use the free and excellent s(m)exoscope from smart electronix, and then have Reasons own signal analyzer that’s built-in to the EQ. Use “keep open” for the VST plugin and you’ve got a similar setup to the one in the pictures. It’s what I’m using for my video series (I’ve already done one on Subtractor) and seems to work very well.
No thanks, I already have my own tools. Anyway, I use these analyzers only to hep me for sound design in my VST instruments. So I use another DAW that has these "legacy issues" and once the patch is done, I use it in Reason for music production. Solved.
Ok buddy. Have a nice day
DAW: Reason 10,

SAMPLERS: Akai MPC 2000, E-mu SP1200, E-Mu e5000Ultra, Ensoniq EPS 16+, Akai S950, Maschine

SYNTHS: Mostly classic Polysynths and more modern Monosynths. All are mostly food for my samplers!

www.soundcloud.com/jimmyklane

Mr_Cru2
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Oct 2018

Post 13 Oct 2018

What are some dope free (not cracked) VSTs that are worth checking out?

Sent from my Z982 using Tapatalk


madmacman
Posts: 477
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 18 Oct 2018

Mr_Cru2 wrote:
13 Oct 2018
What are some dope free (not cracked) VSTs that are worth checking out?
You could ask 3 people and get 4 replies. Everyone has their own preferences. Her are my personal favorites (not in a specific order):

1. Synth1 ( http://www.geocities.jp/daichi1969/softsynth/ )
Old, beta forever, sometimes a little buggy - but I still like it. Maybe because I'm grown up with it. There are tons of sounds available for free and it still is a good starting point for trancy / EDM stuff.

2. DEXED ( https://asb2m10.github.io/dexed/ )
Emulation of Yamaha DX7 hardware synthesizer. Reads original SysEx. Sounds realistic and (because of SysEx compatibility) another candidate with countless sounds available for free, If you are after E-Piano, Bass, and metallic sounds: this is your choice!

3. PG-8X ( https://sites.google.com/site/mlvst0/pg8x-2 )
Another emulation of a hardware veteran: Roland JX-8P. Also with SysEx compatibility. Not the most versatile analog poly synth. But a good contributor for that typical 80's pads and soft brass sounds.

4. Tyrell N6 ( https://www.amazona.de/freeware-synth-tyrell-n6-v3-03/ )
Analog poly synth provided by German online music magazine "Amazona" (yes, with "a" at the end ;) ) The creator of this little gem is no other than Urs Heckmann (u-he). The sound quality is great and it is very versatile.

As you can see: I prefer more "classic" sounds over experimental stuff. So YMMV.

Azoetia
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Nov 2018

Post 21 Nov 2018

Can anyone help? I have looked everywhere but can't find the answer anywhere. Does Ez mix 2 work in Reason 10?
Thanks

jctarvin
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Jul 2016

Post 12 Jun 2019

I see more and more great vst plug ins that I would like to use. Many are not supporting vst2. So, here I am, stuck in Reason, and I've not seen anything to indicate that vst3 support is on the fairly near horizon.

It's sort of like the Reason mobile device apps STILL only being available for Apple devices. I've been with Reason since version 2 and am thinking maybe I picked the wrong horse to ride! Yes, Apple fanboys, I'm a little bitter.

User avatar
boingy
Posts: 791
Joined: 01 Feb 2019

Post 13 Jun 2019

jctarvin wrote:
12 Jun 2019
I see more and more great vst plug ins that I would like to use. Many are not supporting vst2. So, here I am, stuck in Reason, and I've not seen anything to indicate that vst3 support is on the fairly near horizon.

It's sort of like the Reason mobile device apps STILL only being available for Apple devices. I've been with Reason since version 2 and am thinking maybe I picked the wrong horse to ride! Yes, Apple fanboys, I'm a little bitter.
Are you saying that many vst plugins are now VST3 only?
That's news to me. They all seem to come with both VST2 and 3 or just with 2.

I'm pretty sure Props will be adding VST3 and VST MDI support sooner rather than later. I think they have to.

User avatar
ScuzzyEye
Posts: 1306
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 13 Jun 2019

boingy wrote:
13 Jun 2019
jctarvin wrote:
12 Jun 2019
I see more and more great vst plug ins that I would like to use. Many are not supporting vst2. So, here I am, stuck in Reason, and I've not seen anything to indicate that vst3 support is on the fairly near horizon.
Are you saying that many vst plugins are now VST3 only?
That's news to me. They all seem to come with both VST2 and 3 or just with 2.
New developers are not allowed to release VST2 plug-ins, only VST3. The only ones allowed to release VST2 plug-ins are developers who have released one previously.

Many new VST2s that also have a VST3 counterpart are built using the VST2 wrapper for VST3 (that is, they're really VST3s inside). The plug-in/DAW industry is finally being forced to move on to the current format because Steinberg changed their licensing.

Reason will almost surely get VST3 support, else they get cut-off from new plug-ins, but who knows how soon it will happen.

jctarvin
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Jul 2016

Post 30 Sep 2019

ScuzzyEye wrote:
13 Jun 2019
boingy wrote:
13 Jun 2019


Are you saying that many vst plugins are now VST3 only?
That's news to me. They all seem to come with both VST2 and 3 or just with 2.
New developers are not allowed to release VST2 plug-ins, only VST3. The only ones allowed to release VST2 plug-ins are developers who have released one previously.

Many new VST2s that also have a VST3 counterpart are built using the VST2 wrapper for VST3 (that is, they're really VST3s inside). The plug-in/DAW industry is finally being forced to move on to the current format because Steinberg changed their licensing.

Reason will almost surely get VST3 support, else they get cut-off from new plug-ins, but who knows how soon it will happen.

Well, the sooner that Reason suports VST3, the better. There are several VST plugins that I would like to have available in Reason, but they are available as VST3 only. Sorry to have to say, but it's another area where Reason is behind the mainstream in the DAW market.

User avatar
boingy
Posts: 791
Joined: 01 Feb 2019

Post 30 Sep 2019

jctarvin wrote:
30 Sep 2019


Well, the sooner that Reason suports VST3, the better. There are several VST plugins that I would like to have available in Reason, but they are available as VST3 only. Sorry to have to say, but it's another area where Reason is behind the mainstream in the DAW market.
Every week will see new plugins without VST2 versions. so it's surely gotta be on their TODO list especially as they have just released Reason Rack as VST3 only.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest