32 bit vst workarounds

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 977
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 29 May 2017

My workaround is loading the 32 bit VST through minihost (free) and Midiloop (also free)
It's not great, cc's passes through EMI, and no information are stored within Reason.
I'm thinking of a method that could work (i.e find a viable 64 bit minihost that is recognized by reason) so that the cv
routing could get done more easaly ( The host appear as instrument in the rack)
Any advice welcome

Happy testing everyone!

Anyway one big issue with this is that you can hook up only one instance per VST's
The good part is it's taking almost no resources unlike opening another daw (FL/Reaper)

(this image is just for testing and show how the minhost gui looks like)
arturia.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Marc64
Posts: 601
Joined: 24 Jan 2015
Location: Sweden

Post 29 May 2017

Another way is to use JBridge. https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2847
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 29 May 2017

Some daws have built in 32bit support like cubase fl studio.
jbridge for daws without.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Spryx and 3 guests