JBridger was working on Beta? Not in release?

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
tko1970
Posts: 11
Joined: 26 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

I was able to utilize quite a few dozen older VST's in Reason all the way up to the last Beta.
With the release of 9.5, I can only get a few to open. I don't even get the Jbridger controls at
the bottom of the child window that opens?
Anyone else using Jbridger with Reason 9.5?

User avatar
tko1970
Posts: 11
Joined: 26 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

The only JBridger 32 bit conversions that are still working are the ones I had set to "seperate GUI mode"
If I change it to "use integrated GUI mode" it stops working.

User avatar
xylyx
Posts: 199
Joined: 11 Feb 2015

Post 29 May 2017

All the plugins I have wrapped so far have worked without issue. I didn't try using jbridge during the beta, so whether that has an impact or not, I don't know...

User avatar
tko1970
Posts: 11
Joined: 26 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

Ok, false alarm.
I feel like the idiot that I am right now.

Reason needs to be "run as administrator"

and the 32 bit conversions will work.

Hopefully this will help other idiots like myself if
they experience this issue.

rlubeck
Posts: 5
Joined: 04 Dec 2015

Post 29 May 2017

Nothing idiot about that, probably will help quite a few people.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest