Recording a vst inside Reason which plays alone

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
Manoosh
Posts: 29
Joined: 26 Jan 2017

Post 29 May 2017

I have a question, I have some vst synths which play alone without pressing any key, but I can't record the audio in its stem in the sequencer. How can I make that? I remember in studio one it works easily... only press record and then it records any sound which plays on the stem of the plugin... hope someone has a idea. Best regards Ela

WongoTheSane
Moderator
Posts: 1850
Joined: 14 Sep 2015
Location: Paris, France

Post 29 May 2017

Method 1, old fashioned way:

1) In the rack, open the Mixer Channel of the track you want to record and enable "Rec Source":
rec1.PNG
2) Create a new Audio Track in the sequencer. Set it to Stereo and select the Mixer Channel you want to record:
rec2.PNG
3) Press Record.
rec3.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

WongoTheSane
Moderator
Posts: 1850
Joined: 14 Sep 2015
Location: Paris, France

Post 29 May 2017

Method 2, the 9.5 way:

1) Create an empty clip on the track you want to record:
rec4.PNG
2) Right-click that empty clip and select "Bounce in Place":
rec5.PNG
Don't forget to mute the original channel in the mixer (as it's a self playing instrument, muting the clip won't mute the audio). Done!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Manoosh
Posts: 29
Joined: 26 Jan 2017

Post 29 May 2017

Great, I will try out thanx! <3

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests