Confused About VSTs Within Reason

Discuss VST stuff here!
KevTav
Posts: 195
Joined: 12 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

I'm trying to download some free VSTs. From here: http://www.soft-amp.com/

Downloaded them and a DLL files show up. Try to open that and computer gives warning (trusted source blah blah) I "open" it anyways.

Doesn't "open". Assumed it is saved anyways.

How does this work? Nothing shows up in Reason. It recognizes my Izotope VSTs but nothing else.

I'm aware that I'm missing some huge info here, can anyone help?

Marc64
Posts: 522
Joined: 24 Jan 2015
Location: Sweden

Post 29 May 2017

Are you trying to open the dll files?

More stuff at http://kentvalden.se

User avatar
Kenni
Site Admin
Posts: 1243
Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post 29 May 2017

You don't open DLL's. You copy them to a directory where your other VST DLL's are stored.

Reason will scan that folder upon start and include whatever VST's it finds in that folder.

64 bit VST's are usually stored in:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Vstplugins\
Kenni Andruszkow
SoundCloud

KevTav
Posts: 195
Joined: 12 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

1) Will 32 Bit VSTs transfer the same with Reason 9.5?

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5638
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 29 May 2017

KevTav wrote:I'm trying to download some free VSTs. From here: http://www.soft-amp.com/

Downloaded them and a DLL files show up. Try to open that and computer gives warning (trusted source blah blah) I "open" it anyways.

Doesn't "open". Assumed it is saved anyways.

How does this work? Nothing shows up in Reason. It recognizes my Izotope VSTs but nothing else.

I'm aware that I'm missing some huge info here, can anyone help?
All VST (or their respective *.dll files) should be installed in a directory where Reason can find them and scan them at startup. Various VST sometimes choose different default folders, but most let you choose where to install them. Have you pointed Reason to these folders in Reason's Preferences? If so, you need to restart Reason and let it scan them. Also, all VST must be 64-bit (unless you plan to try JBridge or the like)...
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

KevTav
Posts: 195
Joined: 12 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

Kenni wrote:You don't open DLL's. You copy them to a directory where your other VST DLL's are stored.

Reason will scan that folder upon start and include whatever VST's it finds in that folder.

64 bit VST's are usually stored in:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Vstplugins\
I was looking for them within Reason. Expected they would pop up in the "Effects" panel like my Izotope VSTs

Do I have to search for them in the Reason Search Panel...and dig them out or something?

KevTav
Posts: 195
Joined: 12 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

EnochLight wrote:
KevTav wrote:I'm trying to download some free VSTs. From here: http://www.soft-amp.com/

Downloaded them and a DLL files show up. Try to open that and computer gives warning (trusted source blah blah) I "open" it anyways.

Doesn't "open". Assumed it is saved anyways.

How does this work? Nothing shows up in Reason. It recognizes my Izotope VSTs but nothing else.

I'm aware that I'm missing some huge info here, can anyone help?
All VST (or their respective *.dll files) should be installed in a directory where Reason can find them and scan them at startup. Various VST sometimes choose different default folders, but most let you choose where to install them. Have you pointed Reason to these folders in Reason's Preferences? If so, you need to restart Reason and let it scan them. Also, all VST must be 64-bit (unless you plan to try JBridge or the like)...
Okay, I gotta make sure the VSTs I'm grabbing are 64Bit...

KevTav
Posts: 195
Joined: 12 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

1) Made sure I DL'd a 64Bit version

2) Looked under Steinberg>VST Plugins...nothing shows up

3) Restarted Reason nothing scanned, nothing recognized still

Stuck

KevTav
Posts: 195
Joined: 12 Jun 2016

Post 29 May 2017

Patting myself on the back. Figured it out.

Had to re-download the VST files. Specifically save it INSIDE the SteinBerg>VST folder.

Restarted Reason...POPS UP in Effects window now.

Thanks for help guys

frm5993
Posts: 23
Joined: 28 Dec 2018

Post 20 Feb 2019

i have this issue reason just wont recognize a bunch of vsts that i got off the internet.

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1178
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 20 Feb 2019

frm5993 wrote:
20 Feb 2019
i have this issue reason just wont recognize a bunch of vsts that i got off the internet.
Once again:
- VST2 only
- 64bit only
- have to be located in the directory you specify in the preferences

User avatar
Wobbleburger
Posts: 231
Joined: 14 Sep 2018
Location: Austin

Post 20 Feb 2019

Also, check the "Manage Plugins" window in Reason. It will usually show if a VST is disabled. You can often re-enable it
I like jungle.

Reason 10 - Win10 - i7 9700k - 32gb DDR4 - Novation Launchkey 25 - Korg Nanokontrol 2 - Scarlet 2i2 2nd Gen - Shure SM58 - Currently obsessed with Phase Plant

User avatar
demt
Posts: 853
Joined: 16 Sep 2016

Post 20 Feb 2019

frm5993 wrote:
20 Feb 2019
i have this issue reason just wont recognize a bunch of vsts that i got off the internet.
sameish problem if youve got the time try using j bridge i really wish reason would find plugins the way reason said it would
neutron; tb3; triggerfingerpro;3korg volca keys fm drums; kaos pad 3;zaquencer; akai mpk mini;2 zmx mixers; midiplus interface;16 channel behringer umc 1820 with ada8200 soundcard, arturia drumbrute.nektar p1,
hear scince reason 2.5

User avatar
adfielding
Posts: 545
Joined: 19 May 2015

Post 25 Feb 2019

demt wrote:
20 Feb 2019
frm5993 wrote:
20 Feb 2019
i have this issue reason just wont recognize a bunch of vsts that i got off the internet.
sameish problem if youve got the time try using j bridge i really wish reason would find plugins the way reason said it would
This is pretty much how every other bit of music software treats VST2s, though? You have a VST directory, you point your music software to it, and it grabs the VSTs from there. I feel like using jBridge specifically to locate VSTs on your computer is kind of like using a sledgehammer to crack a walnut, unless you've got 32-bit plug-ins you absolutely can't live without. Still - if it works for you then I guess that's what's important.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests