New: VST Forum

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
Olivier
Moderator
Posts: 1248
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Amsterdam

Post 29 Apr 2017

With the coming of VST to Reason we now have a VST Forum. Please make your VST related threads there.
:reason: V9 | i7 5930 | Motu 828 MK3 | Win 10

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2843
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 29 Apr 2017

Since reason is my third daw [rewire/emi main previously] I know alot about vsts.
Some good ones:
Truepianos
Omnisphere [There's a few dozen refills that sound like this and kontakt]
Zebra[Gettin it cuz vst support in reason]
Kontakt [Might reinstall this again]
Uvi
Synthedit [Is pretty legit to my surprise]
KVR.com
Slicex is better than recycle do not even tell me it isn't. :lol:
HIVE was nice too [compare it to exode synths]

ltbrunt00
Posts: 484
Joined: 10 Jan 2017

Post 29 Apr 2017

Any news on getting the beta, I signed up yesterday around 4:30pm
Reason, Cubase, Studio One
https://soundcloud.com/user-404930848

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 6902
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 29 Apr 2017

Oquasec wrote:Since reason is my third daw [rewire/emi main previously] I know alot about vsts.
Some good ones:
You forgot:
  • VPS Avenger
  • Xfer Serum
  • Output Exhale
  • Output Rev
  • Sonic Charge Microtonic
  • Sonic Charge Permut8
  • Synapse Audio Dune 2
I could go on... ;) :D
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio 1 4.6 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 & Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7 Expansion, MX1, JX8P, TB3 | Ensoniq SQ1 Plus | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 2291
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the New York

Post 29 Apr 2017

All my 3rd party plugs are AU. Can I run VSTs on a mac?
Also I've been sardonically requesting VSTs in every thread I could, did I call this one or what?
The Now Sound of MIDI Thru 🧂

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 6902
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 29 Apr 2017

motuscott wrote:All my 3rd party plugs are AU. Can I run VSTs on a mac?
Also I've been sardonically requesting VSTs in every thread I could, did I call this one or what?
Yes, you can run VST on Macs.
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio 1 4.6 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 & Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7 Expansion, MX1, JX8P, TB3 | Ensoniq SQ1 Plus | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
rudiarii
Posts: 87
Joined: 28 Jun 2016
Location: UK

Post 29 Apr 2017

If anyone has links to good free VST's or good deals....etc could they post here too?
"dont let the world bring you down, not everyone here is that fucked up and cold" Incubus

User avatar
-008'
Posts: 334
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 29 Apr 2017

rudiarii wrote:If anyone has links to good free VST's or good deals....etc could they post here too?
I think pluginboutique is a great one.

http://www.pluginboutique.com/

Big free section. ExclusIve deals, discounts, bundles. Earn points toward purchases and free downloads. Tons of manufacturers... definitely a bookmark I revisit often!
:reason: "Reason is not measured by size or height, but by principle.” -Epictetus

Free Kits and :refill: @ -008' Sounds

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 6902
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 29 Apr 2017

-008' wrote:
rudiarii wrote:If anyone has links to good free VST's or good deals....etc could they post here too?
I think pluginboutique is a great one.

http://www.pluginboutique.com/

Big free section. ExclusIve deals, discounts, bundles. Earn points toward purchases and free downloads. Tons of manufacturers... definitely a bookmark I revisit often!
I second http://www.pluginboutique.com/ - I've scored some great deals there.
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio 1 4.6 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 & Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7 Expansion, MX1, JX8P, TB3 | Ensoniq SQ1 Plus | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
anilnc
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Apr 2017

Post 30 Apr 2017

It's a good thought to create VST Forum.

Yes Pluginboutique is my first place to check for deals as well as to use any accumulated reward points. Also their support is great.

But don't forget to make sure if the plugin you are looking is 64bit. Because most of the free plugins are 32bit there. And reason won't bridge them.
Anil Nallan Chakravarthy
Music Producer | Composer

http://www.anilnc.com https://www.facebook.com/anil.nallanchakravarthy https://soundcloud.com/anilnc
:adapted: :PUF_figure: :rebirth: :reason: RME UCX, Win7, Cubase, Nektar P4, iOS apps, VSTs

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 6902
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 30 Apr 2017

anilnc wrote:It's a good thought to create VST Forum.

Yes Pluginboutique is my first place to check for deals as well as to use any accumulated reward points. Also their support is great.

But don't forget to make sure if the plugin you are looking is 64bit. Because most of the free plugins are 32bit there. And reason won't bridge them.
There are options to bridge 32-bit-to-64-bit in Reason (at least on Mac, I know of JBridgeM). You must enable «Prevent App Nap» for the files ‘auxhost’ and ‘auxhost64’ you can find in /Applications/JBridgeM (thanks to olive6741 for the tip).
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio 1 4.6 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 & Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7 Expansion, MX1, JX8P, TB3 | Ensoniq SQ1 Plus | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
Grumbleweed
Posts: 199
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Apr 2017

The Propellerhead method of creating a new track and ID8 device when dragging midi has to stop! It's a pain in the backside when it could be so straightforward to drag from a VST's midi browser onto the track that you want to control.

Grum.

ltbrunt00
Posts: 484
Joined: 10 Jan 2017

Post 30 Apr 2017

With this announcement now I know why VST plugin makers like Heavyocity, E-instruments were pretty much mum on questions about future RE products. Love their products

The way the Props seem to implement VST in the video is to make it act like more like a device within the DAW vs something that is somewhat independent.

Will VST developers change their future products to accommodate the code that is used to bring the VST instrument into reason. Does the VST developer just create their VST instrument and the Props handle everything or is there something they can add to enhance the VST functionality within reason.
Reason, Cubase, Studio One
https://soundcloud.com/user-404930848

ltbrunt00
Posts: 484
Joined: 10 Jan 2017

Post 30 Apr 2017

Will we be able to buy VST instruments through the the Propellerhead shop. They seemed pretty cozy with a few of the developers in the video.
Reason, Cubase, Studio One
https://soundcloud.com/user-404930848

shropshirelad
Posts: 58
Joined: 24 Jun 2015

Post 30 Apr 2017

Grumbleweed wrote:The Propellerhead method of creating a new track and ID8 device when dragging midi has to stop! It's a pain in the backside when it could be so straightforward to drag from a VST's midi browser onto the track that you want to control.

Grum.
Yup, I've tried it with Stylus RMX & EZ Drummer and it's very annoying!

User avatar
anilnc
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Apr 2017

Post 30 Apr 2017

EnochLight wrote:
There are options to bridge 32-bit-to-64-bit in Reason (at least on Mac, I know of JBridgeM). You must enable «Prevent App Nap» for the files ‘auxhost’ and ‘auxhost64’ you can find in /Applications/JBridgeM (thanks to olive6741 for the tip).
Yes there is Jbridge in windows too. I use it. But most daw has in built bridge however some plugins are buggy. But Jbridge is an additional cost for those looking for free vst. But Jbridge is a very worth to invest.
Anil Nallan Chakravarthy
Music Producer | Composer

http://www.anilnc.com https://www.facebook.com/anil.nallanchakravarthy https://soundcloud.com/anilnc
:adapted: :PUF_figure: :rebirth: :reason: RME UCX, Win7, Cubase, Nektar P4, iOS apps, VSTs

User avatar
anilnc
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Apr 2017

Post 30 Apr 2017

shropshirelad wrote:
Grumbleweed wrote:It's a pain in the backside when it could be so straightforward to drag from a VST's midi browser onto the track that you want to control.

Grum.
Yup, I've tried it with Stylus RMX & EZ Drummer and it's very annoying!
You guys got beta already?
Anil Nallan Chakravarthy
Music Producer | Composer

http://www.anilnc.com https://www.facebook.com/anil.nallanchakravarthy https://soundcloud.com/anilnc
:adapted: :PUF_figure: :rebirth: :reason: RME UCX, Win7, Cubase, Nektar P4, iOS apps, VSTs

User avatar
Grumbleweed
Posts: 199
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 01 May 2017

shropshirelad wrote:
Grumbleweed wrote:The Propellerhead method of creating a new track and ID8 device when dragging midi has to stop! It's a pain in the backside when it could be so straightforward to drag from a VST's midi browser onto the track that you want to control.

Grum.
Yup, I've tried it with Stylus RMX & EZ Drummer and it's very annoying!
I also had some assert failures/crashes* doing it - but that's the point of beta testing.

Grum.

Edit: * which is a known issue.

User avatar
Olivier
Moderator
Posts: 1248
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Amsterdam

Post 01 May 2017

Locking this thread for now. Seeing a multitude of topics being started in this thread, please do that in the appropriate sub-forums. :puf_wink:
:reason: V9 | i7 5930 | Motu 828 MK3 | Win 10

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests