Izotope Ozone - how to master with plug-ins?

Discuss VST stuff here!
Post Reply
bbs
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Sep 2018

14 Sep 2018

I'm trying to use Izotope Ozone 8 for some amateur mastering. Need some advise on how to approach this in relation to Reason.

Should I just add the Ozone plugin in the master section insert FX slot? OR should I export the song and use standalone version? If so, is there some kind og checklist of how I should make sure to "leave" Reason - any settings I should be aware of before exporting with this purpose of importing to Ozone? I found that some say I should put master fader to -6db.. true? Stuff like that?
Last edited by bbs on 15 Sep 2018, edited 1 time in total.

RobC
Posts: 780
Joined: 10 Mar 2018

14 Sep 2018

Rendering your song can be a good idea when it comes to efficient CPU and RAM usage.

It's 2018, not 1981, so as long as you don't clip, you should be fine, so no need for these headrooms these days in the digital domain.

Only use something when you need it, don't 'force' mastering. So, know what you really want to achieve and work accordingly.


Self-employed mastering engineers suggest: hire a mastering engineer.

User avatar
Micha1973
Posts: 179
Joined: 24 Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Contact:

14 Sep 2018

Yes clipping is not good. But i think u must know what u want.

a complete mastering from your wavefile or every single channel.

there are different ways to master with ozone.

the best way is that your mix is good:

bounce your track or better all files seperatly.

1-EQ with mid/side
2-Imager
3-Maximizer
4-Compressor

you can do it with the wave file and or with all single channel

but donth dither your track bevor you do mastering.

and youtube is a great place to see videos how to make that as a not engeneer

Micha
Music Is My Life
&
Reason 10 sounds better :essentials:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsW3Wr ... gA05XklBng

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 2 guests