FAQ: VST in Reason

Discuss VST stuff here!
Post Reply
User avatar
Kenni
Site Admin
Posts: 1119
Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

29 May 2017

Does [insert name] plugin work with Reason?
Reason is natively compatible with 64 bit VST 2.4 plugins which covers most plugins on Mac and PC. 32 bit VSTs may possibly work with jBridge or similar wrappers.

Is Reason compatible with VST3 or AU?
No, Reason is only currently compatible with VST 2.4 plugins.

Does undo work for plugins?
With a few exceptions, undo will work for most VSTs.

Can I send more than 16 audio outputs from a VSTi?
No, currently VST output is limited to 16 mono outputs (8 stereo).

Can I send separate midi channels to a multitimbral instrument?
No, this is not currently possible in this iteration of VST support.

Do MIDI VST devices, like sequencers, work in Reason?
Not yet.

Where are my VSTs located?
In the Reason preferences under Advanced Settings the default plugin folders are listed. Usually Library/Audio/Plugins/VST on Mac and C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins on Windows. You can however install plugins to a folder of your choosing and direct Reason to search for plugins in that location.

Plugin doesn’t appear in Reason.
Ensure that the plugin is installed in the proper location. There’s also a Manage Plugins option under Window in the Reason toolbar where you can view all plugins recognized by Reason. If there were any issues with the plugin it will be listed but disabled. Keep in mind that VST3 and AU plugins will not be recognized as well as 32 bit VSTs without a wrapper.

Where are screenshots stored?
Mac: /Users/<username>/Library/Caches/Reason
Windows: C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Propellerhead Software\Reason

Can I hide plugins that I don’t use?
Yes, You can disable plugins with the the Manage Plugins option under Window in the Reason toolbar.

Can't seem to load presets from Reason's browser
Some plugins that use fxb and fxp presets can load from Reason's browser, but most will require opening the plugin window and selecting the preset from within the plugin.

How can I record multiple audio outputs from a plugin?
Route the outputs to mix channels. If midi is in Reason's sequencer you can bounce in place and all mix channels will be bounced.

If there is no midi in Reason's sequencer (pattern plugins like Machine...etc...), you can bounce mixer channels from the file menu and choose to import as new tracks in song.
Kenni Andruszkow
SoundCloud

User avatar
jonheal
Posts: 1213
Joined: 29 Jan 2015
Location: Springfield, VA, USA
Contact:

31 May 2017

BTW, Reason found VSTs in C:\Program Files\VstPlugins all by itself (Steinberg omitted from the path).
Jon Heal:reason: :re: :refill:Do not click this link!

User avatar
Shokstar
Posts: 368
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Contact:

01 Jun 2017

Can I use VST´s that I bought in the PH-Shop in any other DAW or is it limited to Reason?

Can I ReSell any bought VST from the PH-Shop or is it limited like Rack Extension´s?

DamFlarden
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Feb 2017

03 Jun 2017

Another question:
How can I bookmark / copy a vst preset to a certain folder?

When I browse through an instrument presets and I hear one that I want to "remember", how I do that?
With the standard instruments and Rack Extensions, you can just drag something in the browser to another folder, let's say Favourites and have a list of interesting sounds.

blacmav
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Jun 2017

03 Jun 2017

Please HELP!!!!

I installed 9.5 a few days ago and discovered that all of my plugins didn't boot up. Reinstalled plugins again to access them from same folder, still didn't work. Then I did clicked the program files in the C drive and now Reason won't bypass certain plugins that I believe are windows related!!! I've performed a complete uninstall/reinstall with no success. I've since contacted Reason support, with no reply and I have deadlines to meet ASAP!

Any suggestions?!

lenovo 1TB 2.4ghz laptop, scarlette 2i2, 16g RAM

User avatar
QVprod
Posts: 1310
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Contact:

03 Jun 2017

Shokstar wrote:Can I use VST´s that I bought in the PH-Shop in any other DAW or is it limited to Reason?

Can I ReSell any bought VST from the PH-Shop or is it limited like Rack Extension´s?
There's no such thing as a Reason specific VST. It will work in any daw that supports it. Resale terms are dependent on the developer.

User avatar
QVprod
Posts: 1310
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Contact:

03 Jun 2017

DamFlarden wrote:Another question:
How can I bookmark / copy a vst preset to a certain folder?

When I browse through an instrument presets and I hear one that I want to "remember", how I do that?
With the standard instruments and Rack Extensions, you can just drag something in the browser to another folder, let's say Favourites and have a list of interesting sounds.
You can save the vst device as a patch with the vst settings. You can also save patches within a vst itself.

User avatar
stfual
Posts: 103
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Contact:

06 Jun 2017

I am curious whether the new note lane "feature" applies to all VST effects. If it does it should probably be in the FAQ
If I create a Re effect eg Buffre and i create a midi lane for it it will allow note clips to be created straight away.
If i create a stutter edit or amplitube it doesnt without creating a note lane. If you dont know it takes awhile to figure out as several threads here indicate. I do understand why as a VST probably cant "tell" Reason that it can accept note data.

cloudpilot73
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Jun 2017

09 Jun 2017

Is z3ta+ 1.5 too old for Reason 9.5? It plays the patches, but doesn't show the device on the rack, just a white line. Press open and nothing happens?

Sent from my E5823 using Tapatalk

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 307
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

19 Jun 2017

Will PH shop vst gets updates and auto download across my/yours Reason accounted pc's flawlessy through reason account sync? Serum e.g.?

User avatar
abeonis
Posts: 31
Joined: 06 Nov 2015
Location: Spain-France

21 Jun 2017

In my set up, I want to use the Spectrum EQ Window at the same time than Voxengo Span VST. I couldn't achieve to have both windows open at the same time. Is there a workaround I am not aware of? If not, Is there a request for the next version of Reason? A lot of VSTs would benefit of this feature. No?

User avatar
plasticfractal
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 Oct 2016
Contact:

30 Jun 2017

blacmav wrote:
03 Jun 2017
Please HELP!!!!

I installed 9.5 a few days ago and discovered that all of my plugins didn't boot up. Reinstalled plugins again to access them from same folder, still didn't work. Then I did clicked the program files in the C drive and now Reason won't bypass certain plugins that I believe are windows related!!! I've performed a complete uninstall/reinstall with no success. I've since contacted Reason support, with no reply and I have deadlines to meet ASAP!

Any suggestions?!

lenovo 1TB 2.4ghz laptop, scarlette 2i2, 16g RAM
I am having the same problem. Reason just "loses" plugins at random. Sometimes I have to manually add the exact folder that the plugin lives in to the config setting, but even that is not working with all of them. Just now I noticed Breaktweaker won't appear in the Reason browser anymore, and I am unable to get it to appear no matter what. I tried adding the exact folder that the DLL is in in the config in Reason, but it doesn't work. I'm getting worried.

I do notice that my Waves plugins are always there. I installed Waves H-Reverb last night, and suddenly this morning a bunch of my VSTs won't appear in Reason. I wonder if maybe there is something related to the Waves installer? Maybe not, but I have at least seen a correlation between installing Waves plugins and then suddenly noticing issues with Reason not seeing VSTs. It could be coincidence though.

My VST config in Reason is comical. It includes the main folder I put all of my VSTs in, and then like 15 more explicit subfolders inside that folder. I hope that they are working on a fix. It is frustrating to open up Reason and suddenly see a bunch of VSTs disappear. Omnisphere has disappeared on me twice now, and it's almost made me have a heart attack!

User avatar
madmacman
Posts: 226
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

11 Oct 2017

Since 9.5.2 the Mac location for VST screenshots have a new home (because of High Sierra compatibility):

/Users/<username>/Library/Application Support/Propellerhead Software/Reason/Plugin Screenshots/

As announced by Mattias here: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7503212

Reminiscence
Posts: 36
Joined: 31 May 2016

29 Oct 2017

Sucks that 32-bit isn't supported. Oh well.

User avatar
michal22
Posts: 153
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Poland

25 Nov 2017

Kenni wrote:
29 May 2017

Do MIDI VST devices, like sequencers, work in Reason?
Not yet.
Are there information when it will be possible?
I need this feature, and it's not there.
Windows 10 x64, Reason 9, Korg Taktile 49, M-audio Axiom 49, Roland UA-55, Shure SRH-1840, Philips Fidelio X1, Beyerdynamic DT-150, Rode NT-2A kit, Rode M1, Shure SM-57, KRK RP5, Korg KaossPad KP3, Sterling Silo 3, Roland Cube 40 XL.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: RandyEspoda and 3 guests