reason does not run "unknown exception" error

Reason 9.5 Bug/Issue forum
exxx
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Sep 2016

Post 17 Dec 2017

I used it two weeks ago.

It does not run suddenly yesterday.

It does not work

unknown exception window only

I can not find a solution.

Has anyone experienced this situation?

-

I tried changing the folder name.

It was useless.

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2094
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 18 Dec 2017

C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Propellerhead Software\Reason delete or make two folders, one for new reason one for old reason or just delete that every time.
Producer/Sound Designer.
Anything works.
Bitwig/FLS/Reason.

exxx
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Sep 2016

Post 18 Dec 2017

It was not solved.

But thanks for your help.

-

There was a change in the message.


"the application can not run because of an unexpected error."

RandyEspoda
Posts: 203
Joined: 14 Mar 2017

Post 18 Dec 2017

Uninstall reason. Then delete the remaining folders in c:\Program Files\Propellerhead, C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Propellerhead Software\Reason and C:\ProgramData\Propellerhead Software.

Reboot. Reinstall.

exxx
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Sep 2016

Post 19 Dec 2017

RandyEspoda wrote:
18 Dec 2017
Uninstall reason. Then delete the remaining folders in c:\Program Files\Propellerhead, C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Propellerhead Software\Reason and C:\ProgramData\Propellerhead Software.

Reboot. Reinstall.
Thanks for the advice.

I tried to do something that you did not make between the ideas I presented.

But it is useless

User avatar
stratatonic
Posts: 930
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: CANADA

Post 19 Dec 2017

exxx wrote:
17 Dec 2017

It does not work

unknown exception window only

I can not find a solution.

Has anyone experienced this situation?
I've had issues like this before. I unplugged my ignition key, replugged and started up Reason again to get it working.

So it may be a codemeter issue. If you don't have a key, maybe try deleting Codemeter and have Reason install it again. Good luck.
I think it's essential when purchasing software to understand that you are purchasing a license for the software as it is today, not necessarily some fantasy of what you want it to be, nor the ability to influence its future. J Frankel REAPER dev

RandyEspoda
Posts: 203
Joined: 14 Mar 2017

Post 19 Dec 2017

stratatonic wrote:
19 Dec 2017
exxx wrote:
17 Dec 2017

It does not work

unknown exception window only

I can not find a solution.

Has anyone experienced this situation?
I've had issues like this before. I unplugged my ignition key, replugged and started up Reason again to get it working.

So it may be a codemeter issue. If you don't have a key, maybe try deleting Codemeter and have Reason install it again. Good luck.
That could be it. Can't hurt to try.

exxx
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Sep 2016

Post 19 Dec 2017

RandyEspoda wrote:
19 Dec 2017
stratatonic wrote:
19 Dec 2017


I've had issues like this before. I unplugged my ignition key, replugged and started up Reason again to get it working.

So it may be a codemeter issue. If you don't have a key, maybe try deleting Codemeter and have Reason install it again. Good luck.
That could be it. Can't hurt to try.
Thanks for your help.

When the balance is pinned and removed

I found that there is a difference in the incidences that occur.

I am really embarrassed.

I have not experienced any errors during the use of Reason, but suddenly I get an error, so I can not solve it.

If the only way to do this is to reinstall Windows, it will not work.
Last edited by exxx on 20 Dec 2017, edited 1 time in total.

exxx
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Sep 2016

Post 20 Dec 2017

It seems like it's loud, but I do not think anyone is ever going to experience it, so I want to write down as much as possible.

-

I found symptoms after several checks.

Double-clicking will open a version of the reason logo.

Without running

and

When you press the F8 key in REASON, a window appears on the right side of the screen and disappears quickly after 0.2 seconds.

Then the error window opens
Last edited by exxx on 20 Dec 2017, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2094
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 20 Dec 2017

Not sure what to tell ya. I keep my reason 5 pref in a log folder and my latest Reason in another folder then put those in the main folder whenever I feel like using whichever version. Are you on an intel?
Do you use windows?
Producer/Sound Designer.
Anything works.
Bitwig/FLS/Reason.

exxx
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Sep 2016

Post 20 Dec 2017

Oquasec wrote:
20 Dec 2017
Not sure what to tell ya. I keep my reason 5 pref in a log folder and my latest Reason in another folder then put those in the main folder whenever I feel like using whichever version. Are you on an intel?
Do you use windows?
I am using Intel.

i7-2630QM

RAM8

reason 9.5

window 10 home

verson 1709

os build 16299.125

-

This thread has also been left as a link in the PH service center.

Other users may suddenly experience it someday.

So I want to leave this as long as possible.

RandyEspoda
Posts: 203
Joined: 14 Mar 2017

Post 21 Dec 2017

Sounds more like you got some overal system data corruption causing system and application errors,
so you need to fix windows, not Reason.


Do the following :

open a cmd prompt as 'administrator' (rightclick cmd.exe -> run as administrator)

type following command :

sfc /scannow (+ENTER)

-> let the scan run its course.
When done, type the following :

chkdsk /f (+ENTER)

When asked to run at next boot, choose yes.
Then reboot and let chkdsk run.

User avatar
demt
Posts: 757
Joined: 16 Sep 2016

Post 21 Dec 2017

erm theres a dodgy windows update about a month ago regs sound theres also a fix, memory endeth.
neutron; tb3; triggerfingerpro;3korg volca keys fm drums; kaos pad 3;zaquencer; akai mpk mini;2 zmx mixers; midiplus interface; behringer umc souncard, arturia drumbrute
hear scince reason 2.5

exxx
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Sep 2016

Post 21 Dec 2017

RandyEspoda wrote:
21 Dec 2017
Sounds more like you got some overal system data corruption causing system and application errors,
so you need to fix windows, not Reason.


Do the following :

open a cmd prompt as 'administrator' (rightclick cmd.exe -> run as administrator)

type following command :

sfc /scannow (+ENTER)

-> let the scan run its course.
When done, type the following :

chkdsk /f (+ENTER)

When asked to run at next boot, choose yes.
Then reboot and let chkdsk run.
Thanks for the advice.

But what is the problem is not booting now.

First of all, we are looking into reinstalling Windows.

exxx
Posts: 46
Joined: 12 Sep 2016

Post 26 Dec 2017

I've already solved the problem by formatting.

I am afraid that this problem will be repeated again and I will post the reply from the PH.

-

Reason rely on some media pack components for audio compatibility. If you get the error you mention, it could be that the components are damaged or missing (for example, they aren't included in the Windows 10 N or KN versions).

Download and install the media feature pack, which should solve the problem with the missing dll's:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... april-2017

You may also have to uninstall Reason and Authorizer and then reinstall Reason after installing the media feature pack.

Also check whether the update have already been installed on your computer or not.

1. Go to “settings” and click on “update and security”.

2. Under “windows update” click on “advanced option”.

3. Then click on “view your update history” and check whether the update is installed or not.

MikeDVNT
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Dec 2018

Post 14 Dec 2018

Hey

I don't know if anyone is still watching this, but in the interest of public service....

I had the same "unknown exception" issue. I found this thread:

viewtopic.php?t=7503595

with this comment:

I had a problem starting Reason after the infamous Anniversary update. After days of trying everything (including a bunch of things Props suggested) I renamed the Reason folder to Reason2. I restarted Reason and it recreated the Reason folder.. It worked after that. I can't recall if I had to reinstall rack extensions but I did not loose anything else. I kept Reason2 for a while (in case I had to go back) but I never found any purpose for keeping it. I deleted it.

Backup before doing anything like this.

On my system the folder is here:
%appdata%\Propellerhead Software\

If it does not work contact Props, one of their ideas (which are based on ASIO audio driver issues) might help you.


This worked fine for me.

Cheers

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests