First note often isn't recorded

Reason 9.5 Bug/Issue forum
Post Reply
User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 1440
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

15 Jun 2017

Just a suggestion but it feels like Reason needs some kind of recording buffer that runs during count in. Half the time my first note goes missing! I guess I could start a bar earlier but still, would be nice to see this implemented.
Thoughts?
Enjoy!

http://www.paulortizmusic.com

HP Envy J130ea | i7 4700MQ | 12 GB DDR | 2GB GeForce 740m | Komplete Audio 6

User avatar
jonheal
Posts: 1213
Joined: 29 Jan 2015
Location: Springfield, VA, USA
Contact:

15 Jun 2017

I've watched you play. You're too much of a virtuoso. You ask too much of the system. :)
Last edited by jonheal on 16 Jun 2017, edited 2 times in total.
Jon Heal:reason: :re: :refill:Do not click this link!

User avatar
pushedbutton
Posts: 864
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

15 Jun 2017

Yeah I'd like this but for another purpose.
When you're remixing a track sometimes there are sounds before the 1st beat.
Being able to move the zero would be helpful.
@pushedbutton on twitter, add me, send me a message, but don't try to sell me stuff cos I'm skint. https://allihoopa.com/pushedbutton#

https://allihoopa.com/s/g5yj2m1B

User avatar
jonheal
Posts: 1213
Joined: 29 Jan 2015
Location: Springfield, VA, USA
Contact:

16 Jun 2017

jonheal wrote:I've watched you play. You're too much of a virtuoso. You ask too much of the system. :)
I hope this awkward attempt at a joke didn't come across wrong. I only meant "you play too fast. Reason can't keep up." :puf_smile:
Jon Heal:reason: :re: :refill:Do not click this link!

JacobiusWrex
Posts: 41
Joined: 09 Jun 2016

19 Jun 2017

I agree especially when the whole marketing thing is pickup and play, you open it up, press record,... and are like where's the first note?

Sent from my LGLS990 using Tapatalk


Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests