R12 and R13 on same computer

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
RobBarnett
Posts: 139
Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Wirral, UK

Post 18 Jun 2024

I am an R+ subscriber
My collaborator/co-writer is a Perpetual R12 licence owner
He has decided not to upgrade to R13

My questions - as a R+ subscriber can I have R12 AND R13 installed on my computer?

User avatar
MattiasHG
Reason Studios
Posts: 521
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 18 Jun 2024

RobBarnett wrote:
18 Jun 2024
I am an R+ subscriber
My collaborator/co-writer is a Perpetual R12 licence owner
He has decided not to upgrade to R13

My questions - as a R+ subscriber can I have R12 AND R13 installed on my computer?
Yes, but there's currently a bug preventing that from working properly—now you have to re-install the version you want to use. We're working on a point update that will fix this as soon as possible.

RobBarnett
Posts: 139
Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Wirral, UK

Post 18 Jun 2024

Thanks Mattias

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 11980
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 18 Jun 2024

And if I’m not mistaken, once the bug is squashed you can even open both at once, something I was doing during testing to make sure I was remembering “the old way” on occasion.
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 4202
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 18 Jun 2024

MattiasHG wrote:
18 Jun 2024
RobBarnett wrote:
18 Jun 2024
I am an R+ subscriber
My collaborator/co-writer is a Perpetual R12 licence owner
He has decided not to upgrade to R13

My questions - as a R+ subscriber can I have R12 AND R13 installed on my computer?
Yes, but there's currently a bug preventing that from working properly—now you have to re-install the version you want to use. We're working on a point update that will fix this as soon as possible.
is that every time you want to swap between the two versions?
will this affect R11, was thinking about at least trying the demo....

User avatar
tobypearce
Posts: 580
Joined: 28 Sep 2015

Post 18 Jun 2024

This implies that you can't open a R13 track in R12. Is this the case?
https://onetrackperweek.com
One year - 52 tracks - Electronic Dance Music

RobBarnett
Posts: 139
Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Wirral, UK

Post 18 Jun 2024

tobypearce wrote:
18 Jun 2024
This implies that you can't open a R13 track in R12. Is this the case?
Yes, you cannot open song files saved in a later version, into an earlier version

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 4202
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 06 Jul 2024

MattiasHG wrote:
18 Jun 2024
RobBarnett wrote:
18 Jun 2024
I am an R+ subscriber
My collaborator/co-writer is a Perpetual R12 licence owner
He has decided not to upgrade to R13

My questions - as a R+ subscriber can I have R12 AND R13 installed on my computer?
Yes, but there's currently a bug preventing that from working properly—now you have to re-install the version you want to use. We're working on a point update that will fix this as soon as possible.
any news about an official fix for this bug yet?

User avatar
tobypearce
Posts: 580
Joined: 28 Sep 2015

Post 07 Jul 2024

Do we have an ETA?
https://onetrackperweek.com
One year - 52 tracks - Electronic Dance Music

User avatar
mcatalao
Competition Winner
Posts: 1873
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 08 Jul 2024

tobypearce wrote:
07 Jul 2024
Do we have an ETA?
Hi, not that i know.

You can try my workaround:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7534522

Good luck!

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 3128
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 08 Jul 2024

tobypearce wrote:
07 Jul 2024
Do we have an ETA?
Probably not before the end of the summer holiday season in Sweden.

User avatar
Whoopdee
Posts: 113
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 13 Jul 2024

I really doubt this was a bug because it conveniently forces people to use 13 instead of 12 for people who can't be bothered to uninstall 13, re-download 12, etc.

User avatar
deeplink
Competition Winner
Posts: 1109
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai / Cape Town

Post 13 Jul 2024

Whoopdee wrote:
13 Jul 2024
I really doubt this was a bug because it conveniently forces people to use 13 instead of 12 for people who can't be bothered to uninstall 13, re-download 12, etc.
It was literally a bug and got fixed in the 13.01 update
Get more Combinators, Patches and Resources at the deeplink website

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 13 Jul 2024

It's been fixed...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
tiker01
Moderator
Posts: 1427
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 13 Jul 2024

    
Budapest, Hungary
Reason 11 Suite
Lenovo ThinkPad e520 Win10x64 8GB RAM Intel i5-2520M 2,5-3,2 GHz and AMD 6630M with 1GB of memory.
:rt: :reason: :essentials: :re: :refill: :PUF_balance: :ignition: :PUF_figure:

User avatar
qn5
Posts: 139
Joined: 29 Nov 2016
Location: NYC

Post 15 Jul 2024

Now that the bug is "fixed", it still didn't work after updating R13.
Had to re-install R12. All preferences were still there, so not too shabby. Just a bit of a pain.
QN5 MUSIC
qn5.com

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], dioxide, makke and 18 guests