CV upscaler in reason stock?

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Chizmata
Posts: 753
Joined: 21 Dec 2015

Post 05 Jul 2022

hello,

im looking for a way to upscale cv data. lets say i take the gain reduction CV from a slight compressor, but it only creates values from 0-25. but i want to upscale it to 0-100. is there soemthing in reason 11 suite stock that can do that? or if totally not, which rack expansions are there? thank you in advance!

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 2278
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: 55°09'24.5"N 37°27'41.4"E

Post 05 Jul 2022

This web will produce 4x the CV value:

Image

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 2225
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 05 Jul 2022

Also Thor can do this using the CV In and the mod matrix.

rmtcvolte
Posts: 167
Joined: 15 Nov 2018

Post 05 Jul 2022


User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 10131
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 05 Jul 2022

Just put it in the CV Spider...or was it the Merger? Yea, i think the Merger...
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
Chizmata
Posts: 753
Joined: 21 Dec 2015

Post 05 Jul 2022

orthodox wrote:
05 Jul 2022
This web will produce 4x the CV value:

Image
jam-s wrote:
05 Jul 2022
Also Thor can do this using the CV In and the mod matrix.
Loque wrote:
05 Jul 2022
Just put it in the CV Spider...or was it the Merger? Yea, i think the Merger...
very nice, never thought of that :thumbup:
rmtcvolte wrote:
05 Jul 2022
Not stock, but free RE:
https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... cv-shaper/
i'll check it out

User avatar
crimsonwarlock
Posts: 774
Joined: 06 Nov 2021
Location: Close to the Edge

Post 05 Jul 2022

I think this free RE can also do it (and a lot more):

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... omparator/

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 702
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 05 Jul 2022

Lectric Panda's Janitor. A freebie. You can scale, invert, offset, and add lag (glide) to CV values.

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... cv-shaper/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Mataya
Posts: 352
Joined: 03 May 2019

Post 05 Jul 2022

crimsonwarlock wrote:
05 Jul 2022
I think this free RE can also do it (and a lot more):

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... omparator/
Can't understand shit in that one. I know it's not that hard, I just don't know where to use it.

M

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 10313
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 05 Jul 2022

orthodox wrote:
05 Jul 2022
This web will produce 4x the CV value:

Image
You only need one Spider for this, no?
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 2278
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: 55°09'24.5"N 37°27'41.4"E

Post 05 Jul 2022

selig wrote:
05 Jul 2022
orthodox wrote:
05 Jul 2022
This web will produce 4x the CV value:

Image
You only need one Spider for this, no?
That way one pair of CVs will be out of sync with the other pair on the merge, delayed by a 64-sample period.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 10313
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 05 Jul 2022

orthodox wrote:
05 Jul 2022
selig wrote:
05 Jul 2022


You only need one Spider for this, no?
That way one pair of CVs will be out of sync with the other pair on the merge, delayed by a 64-sample period.
I've always done it this way and never noticed any issues. In fact…
I should be able to measure that easily, but when I do so I'm seeing no difference between the output of the first merger fed directly vs the second merger fed from the first.
[Sorry, cropped the pic too tight, but the third output of the first splitter feeds the input of the second, and the first output of both is what you're seeing in the final image]

I see perfect alignment to the sample with this routing, one CV going to the left channel and the other to the right at max zoom:


If there was delay I would see it with this setup no? What would be a better test to reveal the delay?
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 2278
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: 55°09'24.5"N 37°27'41.4"E

Post 06 Jul 2022

selig wrote:
05 Jul 2022
I've always done it this way and never noticed any issues. In fact…

If there was delay I would see it with this setup no? What would be a better test to reveal the delay?
A null test. I did it, and you are right, Spiders indeed have zero latency. I've always assumed they delay the signal for one batch and made my connections accordingly.

User avatar
mimidancer
Posts: 245
Joined: 30 Sep 2021

Post 06 Jul 2022

I think the attenuverter in the combinator gives precise control of CV. I am not sure if values are stackable, but they will run the entire range of a given parameter.

User avatar
Chizmata
Posts: 753
Joined: 21 Dec 2015

Post 06 Jul 2022

orthodox wrote:
05 Jul 2022
selig wrote:
05 Jul 2022


You only need one Spider for this, no?
That way one pair of CVs will be out of sync with the other pair on the merge, delayed by a 64-sample period.
not that i understand much about it, but i thought spider was a (virtual) zero-latency-device?

edit: oh you guys already cleared that up.
mimidancer wrote:
06 Jul 2022
I think the attenuverter in the combinator gives precise control of CV. I am not sure if values are stackable, but they will run the entire range of a given parameter.
whats that? please remember im only on r11 and dont have the new combinator yet
Last edited by Chizmata on 06 Jul 2022, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Chizmata
Posts: 753
Joined: 21 Dec 2015

Post 06 Jul 2022

ok folks, thanks for all of your great input. do you have similar recommendations for a (CV) sample & hold RE? the shop search isnt really helpful.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 10313
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 06 Jul 2022

orthodox wrote:
06 Jul 2022
selig wrote:
05 Jul 2022
I've always done it this way and never noticed any issues. In fact…

If there was delay I would see it with this setup no? What would be a better test to reveal the delay?
A null test. I did it, and you are right, Spiders indeed have zero latency. I've always assumed they delay the signal for one batch and made my connections accordingly.
I have always assumed it was only an issue going outside of a device, but now that I think of it that doesn’t make sense either - a CV jack back into the same device SHOULD be the same as going to a separate device (logically).
Never measured it before now, but good to know either approach works just fine!
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 983
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 06 Jul 2022

Here it´s about scaling up or amplifiying, not attenuverting, saying you can easily scale down input values within the Combinator, yet not increase them. And no, the values aren´t stacking.
mimidancer wrote:
06 Jul 2022
I think the attenuverter in the combinator gives precise control of CV. I am not sure if values are stackable, but they will run the entire range of a given parameter.
Last edited by moofi on 06 Jul 2022, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 702
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 06 Jul 2022

Chizmata wrote:
06 Jul 2022
ok folks, thanks for all of your great input. do you have similar recommendations for a (CV) sample & hold RE? the shop search isnt really helpful.
Try this A-Series Modular device. It has a few useful functions, including a S&H circuit.

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... lar-synth/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by huggermugger on 06 Jul 2022, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 983
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 06 Jul 2022

LIttle LFO contains a S&H waveform, aswell a smoothed one. And it´s also free.

https://reasonstudios.com/shop/rack-ext ... ittle-lfo/

EDIT: While I like Ochen´s A-series very much, the S&H needs a trigger to output.

huggermugger wrote:
06 Jul 2022
Chizmata wrote:
06 Jul 2022
ok folks, thanks for all of your great input. do you have similar recommendations for a (CV) sample & hold RE? the shop search isnt really helpful.
Try this A-Series Modular device. It has a few useful functions, including a S&H circuit.

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... lar-synth/

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 983
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 06 Jul 2022

Oh and there is Reason´s PULSAR :-D Along with its S&H waveform it´s got a "lag"-parameter to smoothen it out.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 983
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 06 Jul 2022

On top bascially any noise source is a sample&hold.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 702
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 06 Jul 2022

moofi wrote:
06 Jul 2022
LIttle LFO contains a S&H waveform, aswell a smoothed one. And it´s also free.

https://reasonstudios.com/shop/rack-ext ... ittle-lfo/

EDIT: While I like Ochen´s A-series very much, the S&H needs a trigger to output.

The S&H does have a Trigger input, like any S&H circuit. It's got Trigger, Samp (the signal to be sampled), and the Output. Here it is in action. I'm using LFO1 as the Trig and LFO2 as the sample source (i'm sampling a Triangle wave, so you get a nice pattern. S&H isn't just about random).

If the OP is asking for a Random LFO, there's a ton of them. Even Pulsar. But if the OP is asking for a S&H device (which I think they are), then none of the LFO's you've mentioned are the answer. An LFO or a noise source is not a S&H. A S&H is not the same as a random generator, although it can be used as one.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by huggermugger on 06 Jul 2022, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 702
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 06 Jul 2022

moofi wrote:
06 Jul 2022
On top bascially any noise source is a sample&hold.
You should grab yourself a copy of Voltage Modular's Nucleus system. It's free, and it includes a S&H module. You can learn more about how to use S&H.

https://store.cherryaudio.com/bundles/v ... ar-nucleus

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 983
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 06 Jul 2022

No no, I ment, it needs a trigger input to work, while little LFO or Pulsar just puts it out. :-)
Easier to implement, though I like A-series size for that purpose.

An additional tip, you can always smoothen out a waveform by sending it to an AD(SR) before going anywhere else. This works also very well for portamento effects.
huggermugger wrote:
06 Jul 2022
moofi wrote:
06 Jul 2022
LIttle LFO contains a S&H waveform, aswell a smoothed one. And it´s also free.

https://reasonstudios.com/shop/rack-ext ... ittle-lfo/

EDIT: While I like Ochen´s A-series very much, the S&H needs a trigger to output.

The S&H does have a Trigger input, like any S&H circuit. It's got Trigger, Samp (the signal to be sampled), and the Output. Here it is in action. I'm using LFO1 as the Trig and LFO2 as the sample source (i'm sampling a Triangle wave, so you get a nice pattern. S&H isn't just about random).

If the OP is asking for a Random LFO, there's a ton of them. Even Pulsar. If the OP is asking for a S&H device (which I think he is), then none of the LFO's you've mentioned are the answer. A S&H is not the same as a random generator, although it can be used as one.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot], Heater and 2 guests