About Improving Reason's Internal DAW

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 4786
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 15 Jan 2022

selig wrote:
19 Dec 2021
Creativemind wrote:
18 Dec 2021


Useful if you had a guitar track with no bridge and wanted to insert (ripple record) a bridge into it.
I have done this in Reason a few times, super easy!
Sticking with ripple edit (what I thought we were talking about), you can do insert space in Reason and record into it so as to get the same exact results in the end, for those few times you actually need to do this.
Just re-reading this thread to re-familiarise myself with it. What I missed here is ripple editing is per track (and global someone said as well) so doesn't effect the rest of the tracks in the project where as inserting space isn't so fundamentally 2 completely different things. Reaper is great at allowing you to do many things on a per track basis such as linked clips and automation. You can have one track where the clips are linked and another where they aren't. Also any track can be any type, an audio track, a midi track, a send it's great. It fundamentally defaults to an audio track then you change it after.
:reason:

Reason Studio's 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.69 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Orion 8.6
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 4786
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 15 Jan 2022

Some other plusses for Reapers automation I forgot to mention are, Reaper can hide the automation lanes completely and you can have the automation displayed beneath the track which contains the automation of the parameter you're automating or within (overlapping) the track. It also (if you have the automation beneath the track) shows the waveform or midi kind of greyed out in the automation lane underneath the track, a carbon copy of the tracks visual data so you can see where the automation is being applied in real time in relation to the midi info or audio. Very handy indeed.
:reason:

Reason Studio's 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.69 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Orion 8.6
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

Matfink
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Sep 2017

Post 15 Jan 2022

All I want is for middle mouse button to pan in the sequencer, like all other apps do. Surely that can’t be too hard?

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 4786
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 15 Jan 2022

Matfink wrote:
15 Jan 2022
All I want is for middle mouse button to pan in the sequencer, like all other apps do. Surely that can’t be too hard?
They're not bothered about improving the functionality of Reason though are they? I can't see me ever using the stand-alone version again or certainly not for a couple of whole versions at least.
:reason:

Reason Studio's 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.69 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Orion 8.6
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

Calazzus
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Sep 2019

Post 16 Jan 2022

Multi-temberal MIDI

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Trendiction [Bot] and 5 guests