Downgrading rack to lower resolution

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Flashpoint6892
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Nov 2021

Post 24 Nov 2021

So, Reason 12 gives me a lot of hang-ups whenever I am playing around in the rack. In fact, when I add a single Europa, my RAM usage jumps by 20%. This makes Reason12 a laggy, slow, tedious thing. I have a sinking feeling that it has to do with the HD graphics I have installed for the rack items. So, now my question: Does anyone know of a way to revert back to the low-res rack? I was thinking that maybe reinstalling R12 might do the trick, but as long as the folder containing the hi-res items remains, I believe that reinstallation won't be the fix I'm looking for. Any help whatsoever, or any ideas on how to do what I'm trying to do would be fantastic! I've attached a couple of pics for reference. One is my Audio preferences (obviously) and the second is of my RAM usage while having just one instance of Europa open and NOT playing anything at all, just being in the rack.

Thanks to everyone!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 1710
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 24 Nov 2021

I feel your pain. Which is why I'm back to R11 Suite.

A legacy graphics mode, would be helpful.

User avatar
DaveyG
Posts: 1322
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 24 Nov 2021

BRIGGS wrote:
24 Nov 2021
A legacy graphics mode, would be helpful.
Haha. Imagine that:

"New in Reason 12.5 - LD graphics. A free update for all users"

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3165
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 24 Nov 2021

DaveyG wrote:
24 Nov 2021
BRIGGS wrote:
24 Nov 2021
A legacy graphics mode, would be helpful.
Haha. Imagine that:

"New in Reason 12.5 - LD graphics. A free update for all users"
At this point it would be the only feature that might get me to buy the upgrade......
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 1710
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 24 Nov 2021

Billy+ wrote:
24 Nov 2021
DaveyG wrote:
24 Nov 2021


Haha. Imagine that:

"New in Reason 12.5 - LD graphics. A free update for all users"
At this point it would be the only feature that might get me to buy the upgrade......
I gave it a pass during the beta logging days.

Now, not so much. :cry:

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3165
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 25 Nov 2021

BRIGGS wrote:
24 Nov 2021
Billy+ wrote:
24 Nov 2021


At this point it would be the only feature that might get me to buy the upgrade......
I gave it a pass during the beta logging days.

Now, not so much. :cry:
I'm sticking with R11 for a while yet, but there does appear to be a few more positive comments since the last update and I think the fact that RS acknowledged the performance issues and are prioritising it is a good sign but I'm definitely not upgrading until the whole package is fixed.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

kitekrazy
Posts: 894
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 25 Nov 2021

I'd be curious if the VST version of Europa does the same thing,

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3165
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 25 Nov 2021

kitekrazy wrote:
25 Nov 2021
I'd be curious if the VST version of Europa does the same thing,
The vst version was discontinued and from the little time I tried to use it all it did was crash.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
nooomy
Posts: 518
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 25 Nov 2021

BRIGGS wrote:
24 Nov 2021
I feel your pain. Which is why I'm back to R11 Suite.

A legacy graphics mode, would be helpful.
I hade to agree I really dislike the “hq” look and would love to be able to turn it off!

I have not upgraded and one big reason is because of the new grafic for me it looks blurry and less crisp (!!!) compared to reason 11. It is a joke!

User avatar
FiatLux
Posts: 99
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 26 Nov 2021

They would never do it.
But I am back on 11 Suite, and would love to move to 12 with a Legacy graphics mode!!!
DaveyG wrote:
24 Nov 2021
BRIGGS wrote:
24 Nov 2021
A legacy graphics mode, would be helpful.
Haha. Imagine that:

"New in Reason 12.5 - LD graphics. A free update for all users"

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 388
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 26 Nov 2021

While the graphics visualisation in 12 being blurry in comparison is certainly an issue I rarely work at that resoultion anymore anyway because zooming in is just much more comfortable looking at and working with here.
nooomy wrote:
25 Nov 2021
BRIGGS wrote:
24 Nov 2021
I feel your pain. Which is why I'm back to R11 Suite.

A legacy graphics mode, would be helpful.
I hade to agree I really dislike the “hq” look and would love to be able to turn it off!

I have not upgraded and one big reason is because of the new grafic for me it looks blurry and less crisp (!!!) compared to reason 11. It is a joke!

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9540
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 26 Nov 2021

The last time i open R11, i was looking 2min for the Zoom menu.

Nuf said.
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
nooomy
Posts: 518
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 26 Nov 2021

moofi wrote:
26 Nov 2021
While the graphics visualisation in 12 being blurry in comparison is certainly an issue I rarely work at that resoultion anymore anyway because zooming in is just much more comfortable looking at and working with here.
nooomy wrote:
25 Nov 2021


I hade to agree I really dislike the “hq” look and would love to be able to turn it off!

I have not upgraded and one big reason is because of the new grafic for me it looks blurry and less crisp (!!!) compared to reason 11. It is a joke!
I work at 100% zoom and I don’t like to zoom because I like to have the overview of the rack. If I zoom in it ruins my workflow. My screen and eyesight is good enough to work at that zoom.

The 100% zoom looks a lot worse in 12 compared to 11. I’m not upgrading until 100% zoom looks at least similar.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 388
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 27 Nov 2021

I was more like talking about comfortability. Having for example Dub Preamp here in greater size makes it feel much more hardwarelike and thus even more fun to work with because it´s BIIIIIIIIIIIG :-D Like alreay mentioned in another thread, with zoom I can lean back on the sofa and tweak relaxingly, something I really enjoy after having setup the basic configuration. Being able to lean back detaches from the computer aswell as the distance is greater and allows more of the environment to be perceived simultaneously.

100% aswell simply feels a lot more fiddly. I can work that way aswell in prioir versions and yes not so well in 12 (yet still possible) because of that blurriness.
Then it´s already a much better if you work at 110% or 120%, not taking that much away from the screen, saying I would at least guess it shouldn´t be too different even overview/workflowwise at that level, yet readability is.

And of course, it would be a lot handier if there was the possibility to zoom in/out with keyboard shortcuts or even mousewheel. Could aswell be "Ctrl + Numbers".

EDIT: In addition indivdual zoomlevels for sections would naturally be a pleasant in that regard.

nooomy wrote:
26 Nov 2021
moofi wrote:
26 Nov 2021
While the graphics visualisation in 12 being blurry in comparison is certainly an issue I rarely work at that resoultion anymore anyway because zooming in is just much more comfortable looking at and working with here.

I work at 100% zoom and I don’t like to zoom because I like to have the overview of the rack. If I zoom in it ruins my workflow. My screen and eyesight is good enough to work at that zoom.

The 100% zoom looks a lot worse in 12 compared to 11. I’m not upgrading until 100% zoom looks at least similar.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9569
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 27 Nov 2021

nooomy wrote:
26 Nov 2021
I work at 100% zoom and I don’t like to zoom because I like to have the overview of the rack. If I zoom in it ruins my workflow. My screen and eyesight is good enough to work at that zoom.

The 100% zoom looks a lot worse in 12 compared to 11. I’m not upgrading until 100% zoom looks at least similar.
I much prefer the look of R12 over R11 - maybe it's different for different OS/monitor resolutions, but it looks fantastic on an iMac to me.
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 388
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 27 Nov 2021

Like shown already in the Reason 12 release thread at least on PC the devices are slightly blurry in comparison, saying I can relate to the 100% view issue.
selig wrote:
27 Nov 2021
nooomy wrote:
26 Nov 2021
I work at 100% zoom and I don’t like to zoom because I like to have the overview of the rack. If I zoom in it ruins my workflow. My screen and eyesight is good enough to work at that zoom.

The 100% zoom looks a lot worse in 12 compared to 11. I’m not upgrading until 100% zoom looks at least similar.
I much prefer the look of R12 over R11 - maybe it's different for different OS/monitor resolutions, but it looks fantastic on an iMac to me.

User avatar
SJLx84
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Sep 2020

Post 29 Nov 2021

Could somebody explain why the hi-res doesn't look pin sharp either on my laptop's built in 14 inch 16:9 1080p screen or my external 2k 34 inch Samsung curved monitor over HDMI? I am never sure if the display is hi-res despite being on R12 and having all my REs and R12 fully up to date.

rootwheel
Posts: 132
Joined: 21 Aug 2021

Post 29 Nov 2021

BriocheBaps wrote:
29 Nov 2021
Could somebody explain why the hi-res doesn't look pin sharp either on my laptop's built in 14 inch 16:9 1080p screen or my external 2k 34 inch Samsung curved monitor over HDMI? I am never sure if the display is hi-res despite being on R12 and having all my REs and R12 fully up to date.
You aren't running high enough a resolution. 1080p is just 1920x1080 - i.e. standard resolution.

2K isn't really high enough resolution either, it's simply 2048×1080 which isn't enough to run @2x assets for your desktop as you'll end up with a theoretic resolution of only 1024x540!

The new Reason 12 100% standard resolution assets aren't quite as good as the old ones from Reason 11 and earlier, as they've all been redrawn for R12 but don't look as sharp at standard resolutions.

The only way to use Reason 12 and get the benefits of the new graphics is to run it on a monitor that supports twice the resolution you actually want i.e. for the equivalent of 1920x1080 you need 3840x2160 - which is a 4K monitor. This allows for HiDPI and getting twice as much pixel depth. Reason 12 now has the super sized graphics assets to cram into that many pixels without having to upscale anything and become pixellated in the process (as was the complaint for the older versions of Reason).

Hope that helps.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 1037
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post Yesterday

I have headache on the dev sides of things...

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Trendiction [Bot], TritoneAddiction and 16 guests