Reason 12.2.2 is out...

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
kitekrazy
Posts: 918
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 02 Dec 2021

EnochLight wrote:
01 Dec 2021
Majestik Monkey wrote:
01 Dec 2021
...... & Now its time to "Slap" QVprod :puf_bigsmile:
for saying this ...................[ it’s one of the worst DAWs I’ve ever touched.] Are you Swedish ? :P :P
You'll need to form a line, because I also feel Reaper is one of the worst DAW's I've ever touched. :lol: :thumbup:
I have just about every DAW there is for Windows and they all suck to some degree. Why be biased.

User avatar
QVprod
Moderator
Posts: 3092
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 02 Dec 2021

kitekrazy wrote:
02 Dec 2021
EnochLight wrote:
01 Dec 2021


You'll need to form a line, because I also feel Reaper is one of the worst DAW's I've ever touched. :lol: :thumbup:
I have just about every DAW there is for Windows and they all suck to some degree. Why be biased.
I think we can agree some “suck” more than others. Preferences and all. I don’t feel this way about S1 or Pro Tools.

User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 380
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 13 Dec 2021

:thumbup: I can't even recall what the mass of pixels on the right even was? Was it a play icon? :thumbup:
...
sample window.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7518
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Useless Moderator

Post 13 Dec 2021

RoryM0 wrote:
13 Dec 2021
:thumbup: I can't even recall what the mass of pixels on the right even was? Was it a play icon? :thumbup:
...
sample window.png
They're (supposed to be) navigation arrows:


editor.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win 10 | Abelton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Sumsung 870 QVO 2 TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
FGL
Posts: 346
Joined: 23 Jan 2015

Post 21 Jan 2022

I've only just discovered the program's internal zoom option. And I'm a little shocked. It works on some devices, on others it doesn't. It doesn't matter if it's from Propellerhead or not.

Beat map - works

Ouad Note Generator - not working.

Grain, Mimic, Thor, Europa, Malström, Subtractor - work

Klang, Parsec, Scenic, Complex, A-List do not work

- Yes, I can zoom, but this Devices shows heavy Jpg-artifacts.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9642
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 21 Jan 2022

FGL wrote:
21 Jan 2022
I've only just discovered the program's internal zoom option. And I'm a little shocked. It works on some devices, on others it doesn't. It doesn't matter if it's from Propellerhead or not.

Beat map - works

Ouad Note Generator - not working.

Grain, Mimic, Thor, Europa, Malström, Subtractor - work

Klang, Parsec, Scenic, Complex, A-List do not work

- Yes, I can zoom, but this Devices shows heavy Jpg-artifacts.
You need to manually update them to hires via Companien or just reinstall them.
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7518
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Useless Moderator

Post 21 Jan 2022

FGL wrote:
21 Jan 2022
I've only just discovered the program's internal zoom option. And I'm a little shocked. It works on some devices, on others it doesn't. It doesn't matter if it's from Propellerhead or not.
I'm not seeing that on mine. You should delete your graphics cache folder, delete all installed RE's (and additional Reason content like Klang, Humana, etc), and then reinstall them in high-res. Then when you open them in Reason, they'll refresh with high res assets.
Win 10 | Abelton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Sumsung 870 QVO 2 TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9642
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 21 Jan 2022

EnochLight wrote:
21 Jan 2022
FGL wrote:
21 Jan 2022
I've only just discovered the program's internal zoom option. And I'm a little shocked. It works on some devices, on others it doesn't. It doesn't matter if it's from Propellerhead or not.
I'm not seeing that on mine. You should delete your graphics cache folder, delete all installed RE's (and additional Reason content like Klang, Humana, etc), and then reinstall them in high-res. Then when you open them in Reason, they'll refresh with high res assets.
Not sure, where the folder is on your sight, but if you are on Windows, you might look into:
C:\Users\<<YOU>>\AppData\Local\Propellerhead Software\Reason\GraphicsCache
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
FGL
Posts: 346
Joined: 23 Jan 2015

Post 21 Jan 2022

I will try that. Thanks.

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7518
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Useless Moderator

Post 21 Jan 2022

FGL wrote:
21 Jan 2022
I will try that. Thanks.
Also, you mentioned Klang. I'd suggest you delete the optional content and re-install following the directions below:

To re-install the optional devices, proceed as follows:

Windows

1. Shut down Reason 12.
2. In Windows Explorer, go to C:\Users\[your user name]\Music\Propellerhead Content\Optional Devices
and delete the Pangea, Humana, Klang and Radical Piano folders.
3. Launch Reason 12 and select Manage Content from the Window menu.
4. Download Pangea, Humana, Klang and Radical Piano again.
5. Restart Reason 12.

macOS

1. Shut down Reason 12.
2. In Finder, go to your personal library ~/Music/Propellerhead Content/Optional Devices
and delete the Pangea, Humana, Klang and Radical Piano folders.
3. Launch Reason 12 and select Manage Content from the Window menu.
4. Download Pangea, Humana, Klang and Radical Piano again.
5. Restart Reason 12.
Win 10 | Abelton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Sumsung 870 QVO 2 TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
FGL
Posts: 346
Joined: 23 Jan 2015

Post 21 Jan 2022

Thanks again, it works now. But there was no need to clear the graphics Cache. I restart Reason and it works fine.

ab459
Posts: 298
Joined: 28 Dec 2018
Location: Minsk Belarus

Post 22 Jan 2022

Decided to check v12 trial again after long time (am still at 11), so what, subtractor and malmstrom UI at 100% size still the same blurry as hell. Del. (ok 1 dollar is not a pity lol, ty for this ability at least)

User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 2933
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 22 Jan 2022

FGL wrote:
21 Jan 2022
Thanks again, it works now. But there was no need to clear the graphics Cache. I restart Reason and it works fine.
The is really a bug.

The user shouldn't need to do this.

The cache is not being managed properly
---

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], RlKLwI1x, WaxTrax and 2 guests