Mimic Loop Bug

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1772
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 13 Oct 2021

Can someone test this before I start a bug report.

Put mimic in tape mode
Load a long sample. Like 2-5min+ 24bit sample.
Right loop point disappears.
Try to grab and adjust the left loop marker but it triggers zoom instead of moving the maker, or the marker moves but irratically at the same time, then the sample doesn't start at the left marker, it starts at a random spot before it.
It seems you can move the right marker but you can't see it till you load a short sample.

I'm on Mojave on a Mac

Was just about to make Mimic my default sampler too...
You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1772
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 13 Oct 2021

And after trying to trouble shoot it...
Screenshot 2021-10-13 at 15.16.37.png
So yeah, I'll just report it.
Forking Reason 12 man...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7272
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Useless Moderator

Post 13 Oct 2021

plaamook wrote:
13 Oct 2021
Can someone test this before I start a bug report.

Put mimic in tape mode
Load a long sample. Like 2-5min+ 24bit sample.
Right loop point disappears.
Try to grab and adjust the left loop marker but it triggers zoom instead of moving the maker, or the marker moves but irratically at the same time, then the sample doesn't start at the left marker, it starts at a random spot before it.
It seems you can move the right marker but you can't see it till you load a short sample.

I'm on Mojave on a Mac

Was just about to make Mimic my default sampler too...
Can't recreate this on Windows. Looks like it's a Mac thing? Regardless, good catch!
Win 10 | Reason 12 |  Studio 1 4.6 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7 Expansion, MX1, JX8P, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1772
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 13 Oct 2021

Grain had a similar problem.
Man I wish I could have gotten involved in R12 Beta.
No, wait a minute...I am involved!!!
You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

User avatar
BananaSkins
Posts: 403
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Post 13 Oct 2021

plaamook wrote:
13 Oct 2021
Grain had a similar problem.
Man I wish I could have gotten involved in R12 Beta.
No, wait a minute...I am involved!!!
:lol: :lol: :lol:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 3 guests