Sounds making chords with no processor

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
sonja
Posts: 35
Joined: 01 Oct 2016

Post 06 Oct 2021

All of the sudden when I load a sound it plays the notes as chords- even a simple piano and I didn't run it through any kind of processor to make it do that. Why would it do that? No matter what sound I load it does it- from any instrument. All sounds I already recorded are fine but when I try to record anything new it sounds like it's now being manipulated. Any ideas?
Win10|ReasonSuite11|i7 -8565U CPU 16 GB RAM|Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 2nd Gen|Nektar Panorama P-6|JBL 306P MkII PoweredStudioMonitors|Saxophones (silver-plated):Selmer BA Alto,D'Addario Select MP,Yamaha CustomZ Tenor, Robusto 7*MP; Haynes flute

User avatar
VIVIsect
Posts: 166
Joined: 28 May 2017

Post 06 Oct 2021

Maybe your midi keyboard has some sort of chords function enabled?

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1736
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 06 Oct 2021

Does it happen in a new song?

User avatar
gullum
Posts: 1157
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Faroe Islands

Post 06 Oct 2021

my guess is you have a player added to the instrument (piano)

User avatar
sonja
Posts: 35
Joined: 01 Oct 2016

Post 06 Oct 2021

Thank you for the replies. There are no players used in this one and it does not happen with new songs or any others I listen to, so no midi chord function enabled. Really weird. I'm a long-time Reason user and never had this happen. Any other ideas? The sounds I already put in are fine but new sounds all seem like their going through a player, but I didn't add any.
Win10|ReasonSuite11|i7 -8565U CPU 16 GB RAM|Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 2nd Gen|Nektar Panorama P-6|JBL 306P MkII PoweredStudioMonitors|Saxophones (silver-plated):Selmer BA Alto,D'Addario Select MP,Yamaha CustomZ Tenor, Robusto 7*MP; Haynes flute

User avatar
integerpoet
Posts: 291
Joined: 30 Dec 2020
Location: East Bay, California

Post 08 Oct 2021

Do you have any CV flow on the back of your rack?

(Disclaimer: I know almost nothing about CV. I just see player-like RE based on CV in the shop.)

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1736
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 08 Oct 2021

sonja wrote:
06 Oct 2021
Thank you for the replies. There are no players used in this one and it does not happen with new songs or any others I listen to, so no midi chord function enabled. Really weird. I'm a long-time Reason user and never had this happen. Any other ideas? The sounds I already put in are fine but new sounds all seem like their going through a player, but I didn't add any.
It would be great if you attached the song file here (possibly reduced to minimal contents) so we could see what's happening.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], killhamster and 5 guests