Reason 12 Graphic's Issues.

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

joeyluck wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Just saw your edit. Sounds like you figured it out :thumbup:
Yeah I figured it out, slightly disappointing but I guess it was just wishful thinking.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 2702
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
avasopht wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Combinator edit mode from the rear ... left arrow for *something* hangs over the rack surface ... (cba to do screenshot)
Windows key + shift + s will give you access to the snip tool, it's easy to capture the issue and might help :thumbs_up:
No .... just cba.
---

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9048
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
joeyluck wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Just saw your edit. Sounds like you figured it out :thumbup:
Yeah I figured it out, slightly disappointing but I guess it was just wishful thinking.
Yeah the Combinator isn't a Game Genie :puf_bigsmile: If a parameter on a RE can't be mapped or automated, it's not going to be able to mapped on the Combinator. You still have to take that up with the dev of whatever RE has a parameter you want to map.

User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 2702
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

Image
---


User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

devices look like there about to fall off the rack in V12 100% zoom.

Reason 11
devicerackalignmentrv11.png
Reason 12
devicerackalignmentrv12.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 2702
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

joeyluck wrote:
03 Sep 2021
avasopht wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Image
That's the built-in Combinator Mixer folding button.
My point is that it's hanging over the rear surface ... that's a UI bug.
---

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

avasopht wrote:
03 Sep 2021
joeyluck wrote:
03 Sep 2021


That's the built-in Combinator Mixer folding button.
My point is that it's hanging over the rear surface ... that's a UI bug.
I'm seeing it as well at every zoom level
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

joeyluck wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021


Yeah I figured it out, slightly disappointing but I guess it was just wishful thinking.
Yeah the Combinator isn't a Game Genie :puf_bigsmile: If a parameter on a RE can't be mapped or automated, it's not going to be able to mapped on the Combinator. You still have to take that up with the dev of whatever RE has a parameter you want to map.
Well in this case it's Reason Studios (umpf retro beats) along with many of the newer devices ;)
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
nooomy
Posts: 506
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
devices look like there about to fall off the rack in V12 100% zoom.

Reason 11
devicerackalignmentrv11.png

Reason 12
devicerackalignmentrv12.png
Did you notice how the SSL is more blurry at 100% zoom in 12 compared to 11?

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9458
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 03 Sep 2021

nooomy wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
devices look like there about to fall off the rack in V12 100% zoom.

Reason 11
devicerackalignmentrv11.png

Reason 12
devicerackalignmentrv12.png
Did you notice how the SSL is more blurry at 100% zoom in 12 compared to 11?
Not sure about those screen shots (Could be the device wasn't updated, or any number of causes.), but here's one of the master fader showing 11 is way more blurry than 12:
[R12 taken at 100%, and BOTH screen shots were enlarged by 400% for this image. Same number of screen pixels in both cases. Fun Fact: you can even see "star screws" instead of Phillips on the R12 version!]
Image
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
nooomy
Posts: 506
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

selig wrote:
03 Sep 2021
nooomy wrote:
03 Sep 2021

Did you notice how the SSL is more blurry at 100% zoom in 12 compared to 11?
Not sure about those screen shots (Could be the device wasn't updated, or any number of causes.), but here's one of the master fader showing 11 is way more blurry than 12:
[R12 taken at 100%, and BOTH screen shots were enlarged by 400% for this image. Same number of screen pixels in both cases. Fun Fact: you can even see "star screws" instead of Phillips on the R12 version!]
Image
Looks good! Seams like they fixed it then.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9048
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

nooomy wrote:
03 Sep 2021
selig wrote:
03 Sep 2021

Not sure about those screen shots (Could be the device wasn't updated, or any number of causes.), but here's one of the master fader showing 11 is way more blurry than 12:
[R12 taken at 100%, and BOTH screen shots were enlarged by 400% for this image. Same number of screen pixels in both cases. Fun Fact: you can even see "star screws" instead of Phillips on the R12 version!]
Looks good! Seams like they fixed it then.
So are you not using R12 right now? Is your observation based on a past build? Because the mixer was not in hi-res up until a point during beta.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

selig wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Not sure about those screen shots (Could be the device wasn't updated, or any number of causes.)
Are you not getting gaps between the wood panels and devices then?

It's almost like the device hangs off the mixer channels rather than the rack...

How long are you / did you have to wait for rescaled devices? I'm quite surprised that the test system I sorted is doing so well given the amount of complaints I've been reading.

DSP seams to spike a little bit during tests I've run with old projects but all in all I am surprised by the performance, and the laptop is far lower spec than my Mac, I still won't be putting it on the Mac as I just don't see the value of a license at the moment, I'm currently using a subscription for the laptop ;)

But still a surprise given the issues dedicated gpu's have been reporting and the laptop is i3 quad with 4gb ram and a simple hd video chip.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9048
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Are you not getting gaps between the wood panels and devices then?

It's almost like the device hangs off the mixer channels rather than the rack...
That is the intended look. It is because the Master Sections and Mix/Audio channels have been made wider to house Combinators.

During testing, I had suggested this instead:

Keeping internal width of the rack the same and only making the insert containers wider (and making the wood wider to accommodate). Then those containers would just kind of pop out slightly over the wider wood rails.

insert suggestion.jpg

But as it turns out, not many testers were as bothered by the new look. Or at least they didn't notice.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

extraspace.png
so that gap is intentional ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
dan_g
Posts: 234
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Location: Germany

Post 03 Sep 2021

Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
extraspace.png

so that gap is intentional ?
i guess so. as joeluck already mentioned. this is done so that the combinator can keep its original width and at the same time fit into the insert slot of a mixchannel.
:reason: :record: :re: :refill: :ignition: - 12 - Hobbyist
minimal techno - deep minimal dubstep - drum 'n' bass/neurofunk - brostep/deathstep - band recording

Dread Massaker (DRMSKR) Heavy Dubstep Project: https://soundcloud.com/drmskr

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9048
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

dan_g wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
extraspace.png

so that gap is intentional ?
i guess so. as joeluck already mentioned. this is done so that the combinator can keep its original width and at the same time fit into the insert slot of a mixchannel.
Correct. There could be different ways of approaching it, like my example above. But in short, it could not remain the same.

User avatar
aeox
Posts: 3030
Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Location: marsoo

Post 03 Sep 2021

Pixilated graphics are just character.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

joeyluck wrote:
03 Sep 2021
dan_g wrote:
03 Sep 2021


i guess so. as joeluck already mentioned. this is done so that the combinator can keep its original width and at the same time fit into the insert slot of a mixchannel.
Correct. There could be different ways of approaching it, like my example above. But in short, it could not remain the same.
Fair play, I'm definitely not having any issues with the rescaling of the mixer seams to happen very quickly within seconds really even though I'm running on a laptop with a simple intel hd graphics 4000 chipset I can go from 80-240% and by the time I scroll from bottom to top it's basically done. I recorded a gif but it's just a bit to large to post. :thumbs_up:

Devices are just as quick and it's only going to happen once per size so I am surprised that other are having issues with much higher spec machines, it must be the highest dpi and resolutions in use?
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

missing delay comp box when zoomed above 100%
missingdelaycomp.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9048
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
missing delay comp box when zoomed above 100%

missingdelaycomp.png
That just has to do with screen resolution. I have it here at 110% but lose it at 120%

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2786
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 03 Sep 2021

joeyluck wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
missing delay comp box when zoomed above 100%

missingdelaycomp.png
That just has to do with screen resolution. I have it here at 110% but lose it at 120%
I get why, but that doesn't make it right.

We definitely need the transport bar not to zoom.

I've found that 140% is reasonable for the display on the laptop, but the transport bar just needs to remain at 100% but without the option it basically means that using the new zoom level feature is pointless.

The whole thing really is nothing more than a work in progress which is a shame, it definitely should have been held back from the release until it was actually ready.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1706
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 03 Sep 2021

Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
]

We definitely need the transport bar not to zoom.
I think it’s zoomed enough already...
You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9048
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

Billy+ wrote:
03 Sep 2021
joeyluck wrote:
03 Sep 2021


That just has to do with screen resolution. I have it here at 110% but lose it at 120%
I get why, but that doesn't make it right.

We definitely need the transport bar not to zoom.

I've found that 140% is reasonable for the display on the laptop, but the transport bar just needs to remain at 100% but without the option it basically means that using the new zoom level feature is pointless.

The whole thing really is nothing more than a work in progress which is a shame, it definitely should have been held back from the release until it was actually ready.
Well its initial intended purpose for now is achieved, which is being an application zoom (as it's called). It's an answer for those who want the application overall to be not tiny on HiDPI displays. They have a few things to polish. But it maintains the ratio and makes everything larger. The hope for the many of us is that we get separate zoom for the rack and mixer... But the zoom now shouldn't be confused with what that. Different purposes...

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Aquila, AttenuationHz, CommonCrawl [Bot], Electric-Metal, guitfnky, WasteLand, xylyx and 7 guests