R10 and R11 suite question

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
littlejam
Posts: 397
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 01 Jul 2021

hello,

i am using R10 on Windows 7
i have a license for R11 suite

with all the 'issues' of R11, i would like access to the RE of R11 suite without having to install R11

if i register the R11 suite license on my account do i get access to the R11 suite RE?
or do i need to install R11 to get access to the RE?

any help / advice is appreciated

cheers and eat well,

j
littlejamaicastudios
i7 2.8ghz / 24GB ddr3 / Quadro 4000 x 2 / ProFire 610
reason 10 / reaper / acidpro /akai mpk mini / korg padkontrol / axiom 25 / radium 49
'i get by with a lot of help from my friends'

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2780
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 01 Jul 2021

you need to install 11 to access the plug... although> you can have both 10 and 11 on your computer... I keep 10 for rewire abilities.
https://soundcloud.com/moneykube-qube/s ... d-playlist
Member Of The Awesome League Of Perpetuals -

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6981
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 01 Jul 2021

moneykube wrote:
01 Jul 2021
you need to install 11 to access the plug... although> you can have both 10 and 11 on your computer... I keep 10 for rewire abilities.
I think he means the REs that come with Suite.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2780
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 01 Jul 2021

MrFigg wrote:
01 Jul 2021
moneykube wrote:
01 Jul 2021
you need to install 11 to access the plug... although> you can have both 10 and 11 on your computer... I keep 10 for rewire abilities.
I think he means the REs that come with Suite.
littlejam wrote:
01 Jul 2021
hello,

i am using R10 on Windows 7
i have a license for R11 suite

with all the 'issues' of R11, i would like access to the RE of R11 suite without having to install R11

if i register the R11 suite license on my account do i get access to the R11 suite RE?
or do i need to install R11 to get access to the RE?

any help / advice is appreciated

cheers and eat well,

j
aha... I would guess once in your account you would have access to the racks for use in version 10 ... just not access to the new devices in 11... BUT> I never tried it to confirm this . I am pretty sure the problems with 11 have been solved with the latest update > as far as I am aware.
https://soundcloud.com/moneykube-qube/s ... d-playlist
Member Of The Awesome League Of Perpetuals -

User avatar
littlejam
Posts: 397
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 01 Jul 2021

hello,

thanks for your help
i forgot about the RRP (good point)
i'll probably try registering the R11 license later tonight

again, thank you for your help

cheers,

j
littlejamaicastudios
i7 2.8ghz / 24GB ddr3 / Quadro 4000 x 2 / ProFire 610
reason 10 / reaper / acidpro /akai mpk mini / korg padkontrol / axiom 25 / radium 49
'i get by with a lot of help from my friends'

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: avasopht, CommonCrawl [Bot], cursors, EnochLight, Fletcher, MuttReason, Proboscis, PropitiousME, skyscraper and 2 guests