Reason's sequencer with layers

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Rising Night Wave
Posts: 392
Joined: 03 Sep 2019
Location: Vransko, Slovenia

Post 30 Apr 2021

Hi.

I just came across with an idea that sequencer would have layers.
What do you think?

I would find this totally awesome! It would be a great benefit for workflow with clips.
Damn boy I would like to see Reason would have this!
Rising Night Wave & Extus at SoundCloud
HW: Asus ROG Strix GL753VD | Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd Gen | M-Audio M3-8 | M-Audio Uber Mic | Shure SRH1840 | Shure SE215 | LG 49UK6400
SW: Windows 10 Home x64 | Propellerhead Reason 10 | Reason+ Subscription

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9156
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 30 Apr 2021

Note lanes doesn’t give you this, or is there more to the idea than that?
Selig Audio, LLC

client6
Posts: 35
Joined: 10 Jun 2020

Post 30 Apr 2021

I think they mean something the way IK Multimedia or Brainworx have settings banks (A,B,C,D) for their plugins. More global than notes lanes.

At least I could see this way being useful/easier for experimenting, A/Bing and rather than versioning every file.

User avatar
Rising Night Wave
Posts: 392
Joined: 03 Sep 2019
Location: Vransko, Slovenia

Post 30 Apr 2021

ok. here is a quick photoshop preview of what do i mean with layers:

Image
Image
Rising Night Wave & Extus at SoundCloud
HW: Asus ROG Strix GL753VD | Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd Gen | M-Audio M3-8 | M-Audio Uber Mic | Shure SRH1840 | Shure SE215 | LG 49UK6400
SW: Windows 10 Home x64 | Propellerhead Reason 10 | Reason+ Subscription

User avatar
R303
Posts: 32
Joined: 15 Feb 2021

Post 30 Apr 2021

It’s like blocks.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9156
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 30 Apr 2021

Still not sure I follow, do you mean like groups, or do you mean to stack instruments (like in a Combinator)?
Can you give an example of a use case, I'm intrigued by the possible interpretations of the concept.
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
Lempface
Posts: 173
Joined: 27 Jan 2018

Post 30 Apr 2021

Generally when you have an idea for a feature you should state a fully fleshed out idea. All we can see right now are tabs on the sequencer but you've not stated why this would be a good feature or what workflow issue you're attempting to overcome with it.
Reason 11 Suite | Bitwig Studio 3 | Native Instruments Komplete 12 Ultimate Collector's | Komplete Kontrol M32 | Maschine Mikro MK2 | Maschine Jam

User avatar
zoidkirb
Posts: 589
Joined: 18 Nov 2018
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post 30 Apr 2021

Is this MIDI Comping lanes? If so, bring it on, that's right near the top of my requests.

deeplink
Posts: 319
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai

Post 01 May 2021

I think OP's idea is like Blocks that can run simultaneously on top of each other?

IMO - I've never liked blocks. It just adds more screen variations. More 'places' to manage the contents of. It just creates extra steps.

I would prefer just linked clips and track folders - which would increase the workflow, as per my calculations, by 1 billion percent.

Also it would be great you can Audio Mute/Solo a track from the Sequencer
Also it would be great if you could better manage players from the Sequencer. Right now, if you have a player running, you can't mute it from the Sequencer. (Unless you create a separate device for just the player.

Sorry I went on a tangent.

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3291
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 01 May 2021

deeplink wrote:
01 May 2021
I think OP's idea is like Blocks that can run simultaneously on top of each other?

IMO - I've never liked blocks. It just adds more screen variations. More 'places' to manage the contents of. It just creates extra steps.
I'm confused...how does a completely optional feature create extra steps? it's a tool for arranging multiple tracks without having to micromanage individual clips, but for those who prefer to do that, Blocks can be turned off entirely.

deeplink
Posts: 319
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai

Post 01 May 2021

guitfnky wrote:
01 May 2021
deeplink wrote:
01 May 2021
I think OP's idea is like Blocks that can run simultaneously on top of each other?

IMO - I've never liked blocks. It just adds more screen variations. More 'places' to manage the contents of. It just creates extra steps.
I'm confused...how does a completely optional feature create extra steps? it's a tool for arranging multiple tracks without having to micromanage individual clips, but for those who prefer to do that, Blocks can be turned off entirely.
When I optionally decided to use Blocks, I didn't like it and I felt it created more screen variations and extra steps.

I don't consider that RS should remove it, as there are plenty of RS users who do rely on it.
Also right now its the only way to add 'track markers' into the main view of the sequencer.

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3291
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 01 May 2021

deeplink wrote:
01 May 2021
guitfnky wrote:
01 May 2021


I'm confused...how does a completely optional feature create extra steps? it's a tool for arranging multiple tracks without having to micromanage individual clips, but for those who prefer to do that, Blocks can be turned off entirely.
When I optionally decided to use Blocks, I didn't like it and I felt it created more screen variations and extra steps.

I don't consider that RS should remove it, as there are plenty of RS users who do rely on it.
Also right now its the only way to add 'track markers' into the main view of the sequencer.
ah, gotcha. 👍

in that sense you're lucky—you get to use "markers", while people like me, who rely on Blocks, are still stuck with a couple of dumb L/R locators. 😅 still blows my mind that we still don't even have markers.

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1412
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 01 May 2021

deeplink wrote:
01 May 2021
I think OP's idea is like Blocks that can run simultaneously on top of each other?
Overlapping blocks? I've been asking this for years. This and an option to trigger them from MIDI, like Ableton Sessions.
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Bes, CommonCrawl [Bot], LmstPv, Trendiction [Bot] and 4 guests