[SOLVED] Reason always starts in demo mode.

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
shaneofnine
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2019

Post 28 Apr 2021

Pretty much that. I went to the website, logged on, downloaded reason, installed it. When the app starts I get the logon screen like, I always used to in the past, and I put in my username and password, but it launches in demo mode.

Am I doing something wrong?

shaneofnine
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2019

Post 28 Apr 2021

Geez, I'm a dumbass. It wasn't working cause I installed the actual demo version, not the full suite.

Demo uninstalled, full suite installed, it's all good now.

User avatar
Aquila
Posts: 581
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 02 May 2021

Rookie mistake :lol: Glad it was easy to fix though

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: aftrshok99, bxbrkrz, CommonCrawl [Bot] and 16 guests