Saving MIDI remote assignments of VSTs in a Combinator patch?

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
altron
Posts: 163
Joined: 16 Mar 2015
Location: Tokyo

Post 26 Apr 2021

I'm trying this:

1. Add a VST instrument and wrap it into a combinator
2. Use the remote button in the Reason VST popup window to assign all controls to faders and knobs on my controller keyboard
3. Save the combinator as a patch
4. Quit Reason and restart, then load the patch
5. Result: All assignments gone!

Is this the expected behavior? Shouldn't remote assignments be saved in a patch or how else can I save them permanently to recall them quickly later?

User avatar
lowtom
Posts: 112
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Post 26 Apr 2021

Unfortunately Remote overdrive assignments are saved with song file and not with individual patch.
You can also make custom hardwired Remote mappings for any device you wish but for this you need to know how to create custom Remote codecs.
:reason: :refill: :re:

User avatar
altron
Posts: 163
Joined: 16 Mar 2015
Location: Tokyo

Post 27 Apr 2021

lowtom wrote:
26 Apr 2021
Unfortunately Remote overdrive assignments are saved with song file and not with individual patch.
You can also make custom hardwired Remote mappings for any device you wish but for this you need to know how to create custom Remote codecs.
Thanks for confirming!

It makes actually sense to not store remote assignments in a patch but I'd wish there was something like dedicated template patches in Reason that can do just that. I could use my default template song and add all kinds of synths in it as default with assignments stored but it's an awkward workaround.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 1345
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 27 Apr 2021

The only feasible way is to get yourself a good remote map. http://www.reasonremoter.co.uk/ can give you a good starting point.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

djsmex
Posts: 143
Joined: 23 Aug 2016

Post 27 Apr 2021

The reason why remote overrides are saved with reason document and not patches, is to avoid conflicts. Remote maps and codecs give you the best flexibility, as you map each device once and control is based on midi focus or device locking. This means you can have multiple instances of a device in one document and control each instance with the same map just by moving midi focus in the sequencer.
There's a few tutorials on youtube on working with remote maps and some here:
http://www.reasonremoter.uk/tutorials/

User avatar
altron
Posts: 163
Joined: 16 Mar 2015
Location: Tokyo

Post 29 Apr 2021

jam-s wrote:
27 Apr 2021
The only feasible way is to get yourself a good remote map. http://www.reasonremoter.co.uk/ can give you a good starting point.
This looks promising but Arturia Keylab mkII is missing and it seems only for REs, not VSTs.

User avatar
lowtom
Posts: 112
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Post 29 Apr 2021

It's not hard to create Remote maps or Codecs.
Here are some articles that can help.

https://www.reasonstudios.com/blog/control-remote

https://www.soundonsound.com/techniques ... les-reason

I would also suggest to download Remote SDK directly from RS:
https://developer.reasonstudios.com/dow ... r-products

You can also use already existing codec and just create your custom mappings there. To get list of all available parameters for Remote, just select desired device in Rack and then hit File > Export Device Remote Info....
:reason: :refill: :re:

User avatar
mcatalao
Posts: 1456
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 29 Apr 2021

Hi.

Midi remotes on VST inside a combinator are just the same as any other combinator. Just save a combinator patch with the assignments to the device (in fact the remotes of the combinator are very few as the combi has a very little amount of buttons and knobs). If you change the remote file for a combinator you change it for every instance. But with a combi what you have to do is route the four knobs and 4 buttons to the various functions on the right screen for each device inside the combi. This is not Remote assignment, this is combi buttons assignment.

That being said, if you want something more complete, you can add remotes for your VST and save them inside your remote file.
For this to work inside a combi you will have to create a device track even if you're in a combi. The idea is, if you have context of the combi, the selected remote config will be the remote of the combi. Select track of the device inside the combi and the remote will be the one from the device. Its an odd approach but quite versatile - use the combi buttons for very direct stuff and the device track for more specific stuff).

I did this video when Reason 9.5 got VST Support explaining how to add remotes for a vst:


I think it will help you on the process.

Good Luck!

MC

User avatar
altron
Posts: 163
Joined: 16 Mar 2015
Location: Tokyo

Post 30 Apr 2021

@mcatalao Thanks a lot for the guide! It works!

The only downside is that it can be tedious to write the mappings for the VSTs and can't just copy paste the device IDs from the plugin overview in Reason.

I'm wondering is there any solution to controlling next/prev preset buttons in VSTs? In most VSTs these seem to be not mappable at all.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], geronimo and 7 guests