can't open rack plug in. Logic Pro

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Mai00
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Feb 2021

Post 17 Feb 2021

I am getting this message:
Reason just recovered from a hardware exception. You can continue running, but we recommend that you save all open songs and restart the application.

I have Reason Intro 11, Mac mini M1, Logic Pro X
can't open the rack plug in.
Can someone help ?

cheers

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1535
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 17 Feb 2021

Mai00 wrote:
17 Feb 2021
I am getting this message:
Reason just recovered from a hardware exception. You can continue running, but we recommend that you save all open songs and restart the application.

I have Reason Intro 11, Mac mini M1, Logic Pro X
can't open the rack plug in.
Can someone help ?

cheers
Are you starting Logic under the Rosetta subsystem? Reason is not available as a native arm build yet.
Perpetual License Crew
11.5 vst midi last chance.
:Nektar P6: : Mac Mini: :EiEPro: :Alesis M1 Mk2: :🎧KNS8400: :🎤Marantz MPM 1000:

Mai00
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Feb 2021

Post 17 Feb 2021

Tanks for your reply....
I have Rosetta installed. Reason is Intel.Other Intel Plug Ins do open in Logic.
Re installing Reason did not help either.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1535
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 17 Feb 2021

I take it you've run Reason standalone?
Perpetual License Crew
11.5 vst midi last chance.
:Nektar P6: : Mac Mini: :EiEPro: :Alesis M1 Mk2: :🎧KNS8400: :🎤Marantz MPM 1000:

Mai00
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Feb 2021

Post 17 Feb 2021

Reason standalone can be opened.without any problems...

Mai00
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Feb 2021

Post 17 Feb 2021

solved the problem !!
Checked the Logic Pro /. Information / " Open in Rosetta" and now it works..

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], rickrubin, Trendiction [Bot], Vlokens and 2 guests