Audio not playing back, right. Help, please.

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
NLAlston
Posts: 12
Joined: 10 Jul 2016

Post 23 Jan 2021

Lately, I've been having issues with the playback in Reason (v10.4d4). What happens is this:

I set up a section to record and, when listening to playback of the recorded portion, the audio is far different than what I played. Some notes are chopped, and some others are non-existent. I don't care how many times I try again, the end result is always the same (even with different instruments selected). I don't know WHAT"S going on, and it is really exasperating me. My controller is the M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 and, up until just recently, there was no problem, whatsoever, in using it with Reason. I just don't know what to make of this situation. If anyone has ANY idea as to what the situation might be due to, please share.

Advanced thanks,

Nathan

NLAlston
Posts: 12
Joined: 10 Jul 2016

Post 23 Jan 2021

TEST RECORDING.mp3
I have attached a sound sample of a short recording, I just did, to give an example of what's taking place. I wasn't playing this anywhere even near like it turned out.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

zumBeispiel
Posts: 207
Joined: 16 Jul 2015

Post 23 Jan 2021

I'm not sure it could help but...

check the list of the easy MIDI IN
Edit --> Preferences --> Control Surfaces --> Easy MIDI Inputs
and remove the MIDI INs you do not need or use

NLAlston
Posts: 12
Joined: 10 Jul 2016

Post 23 Jan 2021

zumBeispiel wrote:
23 Jan 2021
I'm not sure it could help but...

check the list of the easy MIDI IN
Edit --> Preferences --> Control Surfaces --> Easy MIDI Inputs
and remove the MIDI INs you do not need or use
Hey there, 'Z'.

What you suggested was EXACTLY what was needed. I had all of the inputs selected and, when I reduced the selections to just ONE (the first one, for my controller) everything returned to normal. I appreciate you.

zumBeispiel
Posts: 207
Joined: 16 Jul 2015

Post 24 Jan 2021

NLAlston wrote:
23 Jan 2021

Hey there, 'Z'.

What you suggested was EXACTLY what was needed. I had all of the inputs selected and, when I reduced the selections to just ONE (the first one, for my controller) everything returned to normal. I appreciate you.
:thumbs_up:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Trendiction [Bot], zoidkirb and 6 guests