Audio Track in the Rack bug. Anyone confirm? (RS confirmed)

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

Edited: After a bit of messing about with the Rack and a lot of trial and error I pinpointed a bug in Reason which has now been confirmed by RS.

I'll explain it one more time.
1. Start in column one. Create an Audio track. Drag an effect onto it. It's added as an insert effect.
2. Move over to column two. Create an Audio track. Drag an effect onto it. It's added as an insert effect.
3. Go back to column one. Create an Audio Track. Drag an effect onto it. Instead of being added as an insert it's added outside the mixer channel.
4. Move over to column three. Create an Audio track. Drag an effect onto it. It's added as an insert effect.
5. Back to column one or two. Create an Audio track. drag an effect onto it...it's added outside the mixer channel.

So basically, every time you start a new column in the rack, all effects added to audio tracks in that column are added as insert effects on the audio track but all effects added to new audio tracks to the left of the that column are added outside the audio track mixer channel.
Last edited by MrFigg on 23 Dec 2020, edited 3 times in total.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 648
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 23 Dec 2020

MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Right: Uncombine. Left: Combine
Sounds about right to me.

The Right is traditionally about borders & separation, the Left is about inclusivity and diversity.

But really, Reason Studios should stay away from political content in their DAW...

;)
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

antic604 wrote:
23 Dec 2020
MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Right: Uncombine. Left: Combine
Sounds about right to me.

The Right is traditionally about borders & separation, the Left is about inclusivity and diversity.

But really, Reason Studios should stay away from political content in their DAW...

;)
Hahaha. Truth Socrates.

Now can you start up Reason and check it out for me? :)
丰2ॐ

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 648
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 23 Dec 2020

MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Now can you start up Reason and check it out for me? :)
Nope, stuck at work for the next couple of hours :)
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

See...One with combine greyed out the other with uncombine greyed out.
Also what's weird is if I create an audio track on the left side of the rack and drag on an effect the audio track UI stays collapsed. If I repeat the process on the right hand of the rack when I add the effect the audio track UI opens up.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1852
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

The one on the right is wired up as an insert, the one on the left is outside of your mixer channel.
I'm pretty sure you can combine once you put another fx after the alligator on the right (it has to be two devices)
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 648
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 23 Dec 2020

MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
See...
That's because the right one is in Inserts slot, which is a combinator in itself :)
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1852
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

Once you combine, the combinator will be (visually) moved outside of that insert position, while it's still being wired as one
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 648
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 23 Dec 2020

diminished wrote:
23 Dec 2020
I'm pretty sure you can combine once you put another fx after the alligator on the right (it has to be two devices)
You won't. Inserts slot is already a Combinator (with buttons, knobs, programmers, saving/loading patches) and you can't nest Combinators.
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1852
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

see my second post
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 648
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 23 Dec 2020

diminished wrote:
23 Dec 2020
see my second post
Yeah, you're right :)
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

diminished wrote:
23 Dec 2020
The one on the right is wired up as an insert, the one on the left is outside of your mixer channel.
I'm pretty sure you can combine once you put another fx after the alligator on the right (it has to be two devices)
Thanks Dim. I see that now I look at the screenshots again. What’s got me confused is that I dragged the effect in on track 1 and track 2 exactly the same way. Ie. Under the audio track and NOT into the insert effect box. Seems to have gotten in there somehow anyway. Hmm
Last edited by MrFigg on 23 Dec 2020, edited 1 time in total.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1852
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

I just tried what I said (combine multiple devices from within an insert position) and actually, you can't :o that's a surprise because when you add a combinator into an insert chain, it will be placed outside while it's wired up properly
nope.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

Here's the problem narrowed down.
I create an audio track on the left side of the rack (Under the Master Section) and one on the right side of the rack.
If I drag an effect onto the audio track on the left it gets added outside the mixer channel.
If I drag an effect onto the audio track on the right it gets added as an insert effect.
Now what's the reason for that?
丰2ॐ

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1852
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Here's the problem narrowed down.
I create an audio track on the left side of the rack (Under the Master Section) and one on the right side of the rack.
If I drag an effect onto the audio track on the left it gets added outside the mixer channel.
If I drag an effect onto the audio track on the right it gets added as an insert effect.
Now what's the reason for that?
Can confirm - that's pretty inconsistent.
weirdbehavior.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

diminished wrote:
23 Dec 2020
MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Here's the problem narrowed down.
I create an audio track on the left side of the rack (Under the Master Section) and one on the right side of the rack.
If I drag an effect onto the audio track on the left it gets added outside the mixer channel.
If I drag an effect onto the audio track on the right it gets added as an insert effect.
Now what's the reason for that?
Can confirm - that's pretty inconsistent.

weirdbehavior.JPG
Thanks. Further to that...you need to have created a track on the right side first. Then anything that gets added to tracks on the left side are outside of the mixer channel.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

Just got it confirmed as a bug by RS.
丰2ॐ

deeplink
Posts: 225
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai

Post 23 Dec 2020

MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Just got it confirmed as a bug by RS.
Surprising. I just assumed the devices would route like that as default, and would not carry over any external routing properties

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

deeplink wrote:
23 Dec 2020
MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Just got it confirmed as a bug by RS.
Surprising. I just assumed the devices would route like that as default, and would not carry over any external routing properties
I'm surprised I've never noticed it all this time. Start on the left side and all effects get added as inserts. Make a new track on the right side and all effects get added as insert effects but all effects added to any new tracks on the left side are added outside the mixer. Now that's going to bug the hell out of me...now that I know.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1560
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 23 Dec 2020

MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Just got it confirmed as a bug by RS.
I never considered it to be a bug, if you're in the insert section you don't need to combine. If you create a combinator for effects and load it into the channel effects you get the programming but not the combinator.

Why have RS accepted it as a bug, did they explain why it's a bug?
Perpetual License Crew
11.5 vst midi last chance.
:Nektar P6: : Mac Mini: :EiEPro: :Alesis M1 Mk2: :🎧KNS8400: :🎤Marantz MPM 1000:

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

Billy wrote:
23 Dec 2020
MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Just got it confirmed as a bug by RS.
I never considered it to be a bug, if you're in the insert section you don't need to combine. If you create a combinator for effects and load it into the channel effects you get the programming but not the combinator.

Why have RS accepted it as a bug, did they explain why it's a bug?
Turns out the main issue wasn't with the combine/ uncombine. I'll explain it one more time.
1. Start in column one. Create an Audio track. Drag an effect onto it. It's added as an insert effect.
2. Move over to column two. Create an Audio track. Drag an effect onto it. It's added as an insert effect.
3. Go back to column one. Create an Audio Track. Drag an effect onto it. Instead of being added as an insert it's added outside the mixer channel.
4. Move over to column three. Create an Audio track. Drag an effect onto it. It's added as an insert effect.
5. Back to column one or two. Create an Audio track. drag an effect onto it...it's added outside the mixer channel.
etc...

I'm going to put this at the start of the thread to avoid any confusion.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1560
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 23 Dec 2020

Oh gotcha, very strange, guess that means we have another update on the way.
Perpetual License Crew
11.5 vst midi last chance.
:Nektar P6: : Mac Mini: :EiEPro: :Alesis M1 Mk2: :🎧KNS8400: :🎤Marantz MPM 1000:

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

Billy wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Oh gotcha, very strange, guess that means we have another update on the way.
Not us on R10 :)
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1560
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 23 Dec 2020

MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Billy wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Oh gotcha, very strange, guess that means we have another update on the way.
Not us on R10 :)
Have you still not upgraded.....
Perpetual License Crew
11.5 vst midi last chance.
:Nektar P6: : Mac Mini: :EiEPro: :Alesis M1 Mk2: :🎧KNS8400: :🎤Marantz MPM 1000:

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6124
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 23 Dec 2020

Billy wrote:
23 Dec 2020
MrFigg wrote:
23 Dec 2020


Not us on R10 :)
Have you still not upgraded.....
Oh no no no!!!!!
丰2ॐ

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Trendiction [Bot] and 5 guests