keyboard shortcut and moving parts

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
bama
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 May 2015

Post 22 Dec 2020

Hi all,
while I am mostly happy with Reason as it is, two things really have me baffled.
At least on my Mac when you open one of the pulldown menus, there are no keyboard shortcuts displayed behind the actions, like in almost every other program. Is that something that I can change in my settings?
The other thing is, when I compose, often I record a part which I later decide has to go somewhere else. To move it, I have to then click, hold and move it either right or left. Depending on where I want to move the part to, this is a very time consuming way of doing this. In the pulldown menu, there is no "move part to". Maybe I am missing something? I actually did check the manual, but couldn't find anything.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Stay safe and healthy!

Klaus

User avatar
bama
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 May 2015

Post 23 Dec 2020

So, I just slapped my forehead, realizing that I'm sometimes an idiot. Of course the pulldown menus show the shortcuts. The right -click menus don't. Which is what I use most of the time. Still would be nice to have them there as well though.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 648
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 23 Dec 2020

bama wrote:
22 Dec 2020
The other thing is, when I compose, often I record a part which I later decide has to go somewhere else. To move it, I have to then click, hold and move it either right or left. Depending on where I want to move the part to, this is a very time consuming way of doing this. In the pulldown menu, there is no "move part to". Maybe I am missing something? I actually did check the manual, but couldn't find anything.
Not that I'm aware.

Best workarounds would be to either
- zoom the session out, so that you have to drag the part less
- Ctrl+X, move to new place Ctrl+V (probably Cmd+X/V on Mac?)
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

deeplink
Posts: 225
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai

Post 23 Dec 2020

Right click > first letter of the option you want

ie. 'Right click - R ' usually resets the device.

User avatar
bama
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 May 2015

Post 24 Dec 2020

antic604 wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Best workarounds would be to either
- zoom the session out, so that you have to drag the part less
- Ctrl+X, move to new place Ctrl+V (probably Cmd+X/V on Mac?)

Cool, sounds like it would do exactly what I want, thanks!! :thumbs_up:

User avatar
bama
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 May 2015

Post 24 Dec 2020

deeplink wrote:
23 Dec 2020
Right click > first letter of the option you want

ie. 'Right click - R ' usually resets the device.
Ok, I'll give that a try, thanks!! :puf_smile:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: boesOne, Carly(Poohbear), CommonCrawl [Bot], Jagwah, jwd606, retreed and 5 guests