Control Automation from outside Reason

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Post Reply
User avatar
raccoonboy
Posts: 471
Joined: 22 Oct 2015

13 Nov 2020

Hi all

So. Not sure if this is possible.

Let's say I want to control the Attack of a Synth from outside Reason. Attack varies from 2ms to 10s..
That is probably 1000s of possible settings. So a simple (7-bit) MIDI message here won't suffice as 128 values is not enough. The other problem is, even if I were to use some sort of 14-bit MIDI, pitch bend or something similar, I wouldn't know what the values are. How am I to know that value (e.g.) 1000 is 27ms.

Obviously when I use the automation lane this is as easy as pie, but is there a way to do this externally somehow? Choose exact values of any amount from outside Reason, via MIDI or otherwise?

thanks

rmtcvolte
Posts: 206
Joined: 15 Nov 2018

14 Nov 2020

Hi, you can do this with some limitations.

First of, the remote sdk makes it possible to send out a text string that is called "item_name_and_value", for example “Level: -3 db” or “Pan: -12”, if you have a programmable display per encoder you can make use of it. But this works only with re´s and it is the same what you can see in the tooltip, when moving a knob with the mouse. Vst´s output is in 00.0% format, like for the threshold on Waves L2 it is "Thresh Slider 100,0%" at "0,0". Hope this make sense.

For the resolution of an encoder, I use 1024 steps (14bit with min=0, max=1023) this is the resolution of the ssl-mixer channel fader, this is enough for me in most cases. For the above Waves L2, it`s in "0,1" step from 0,0 to 30,0 -> 300 steps, way less than 1024.

User avatar
raccoonboy
Posts: 471
Joined: 22 Oct 2015

15 Dec 2020

rmtcvolte wrote:
14 Nov 2020
Hi, you can do this with some limitations.

First of, the remote sdk makes it possible to send out a text string that is called "item_name_and_value", for example “Level: -3 db” or “Pan: -12”, if you have a programmable display per encoder you can make use of it. But this works only with re´s and it is the same what you can see in the tooltip, when moving a knob with the mouse. Vst´s output is in 00.0% format, like for the threshold on Waves L2 it is "Thresh Slider 100,0%" at "0,0". Hope this make sense.

For the resolution of an encoder, I use 1024 steps (14bit with min=0, max=1023) this is the resolution of the ssl-mixer channel fader, this is enough for me in most cases. For the above Waves L2, it`s in "0,1" step from 0,0 to 30,0 -> 300 steps, way less than 1024.
Thanks for this. This is what I wanted to know.

I'm quite new to programming. Is it hard to use remote sdk? I have a little python experience. Are there guides online etc? I take it it's on the props website somewhere.

rmtcvolte
Posts: 206
Joined: 15 Nov 2018

15 Dec 2020

https://developer.reasonstudios.com/dow ... r-products

Idk if it is hard for you. A little knowledge about Lua is needed, but it should be not to difficult to find resources all over the net.

djsmex
Posts: 250
Joined: 23 Aug 2016

17 Dec 2020

Just as a side note, if you program web code, you can use things like webmidi.js together with the reason remote & loopback to interface between your midi hardware and reason remote.
see this quick video proof of concept where I use this tech.

Post Reply
  • Information