Why can one not use pattern lanes with Drum Sequencer?

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
miyaru
Posts: 129
Joined: 28 Oct 2019
Location: Zaanstad, The Netherlands

Post 11 Oct 2020

Why can one not use pattern lanes with Drum Sequencer? I found out this morning you have to print to clip, which then can be copied and pasted at one wishes......

Why not a pattern lane like redrum? Or am I stupid? (Hope not.... LOL)
Greetings from Miyaru.
Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Reason Suite 11, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 209
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 11 Oct 2020

miyaru wrote:
11 Oct 2020
Why can one not use pattern lanes with Drum Sequencer? I found out this morning you have to print to clip, which then can be copied and pasted at one wishes......

Why not a pattern lane like redrum? Or am I stupid? (Hope not.... LOL)
Sure you can.
MPC One // A4 Mk1 // OT Mk1 + Bitwig 3 // Reason 11 // Studio One 5 Pro @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
buddard
RE Developer
Posts: 854
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 11 Oct 2020

miyaru wrote:
11 Oct 2020
Why can one not use pattern lanes with Drum Sequencer? I found out this morning you have to print to clip, which then can be copied and pasted at one wishes......

Why not a pattern lane like redrum? Or am I stupid? (Hope not.... LOL)
Alt-click on one of the pattern buttons to create a pattern automation lane. Then you draw pattern clips as usual!

Recording the pattern changes in real time is not recommended, though. because the pattern changes are not quantized AND the pattern start points are set exactly where you switch, which will make the pattern go out of time 99.99% of the time — The worst possible implementation IMO and a real head scratcher coming from Reason Studios for sure...

User avatar
miyaru
Posts: 129
Joined: 28 Oct 2019
Location: Zaanstad, The Netherlands

Post 12 Oct 2020

Thanx!!! I just could not figure this out yesterday...... I tried it, and now it seems logical LOL.
Greetings from Miyaru.
Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Reason Suite 11, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

User avatar
dioxide
Posts: 1294
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 12 Oct 2020

buddard wrote:
11 Oct 2020
The worst possible implementation IMO and a real head scratcher coming from Reason Studios for sure...
The current behaviour is unusable. Horrible. I'm waiting for a fix before I even consider using any of this stuff.

tanni
Posts: 127
Joined: 19 Jul 2015

Post 13 Oct 2020

dioxide wrote:
12 Oct 2020
buddard wrote:
11 Oct 2020
The worst possible implementation IMO and a real head scratcher coming from Reason Studios for sure...
The current behaviour is unusable. Horrible. I'm waiting for a fix before I even consider using any of this stuff.
yes, there are some things they do not implement very well in new devices. They have lost some things which has to do a lot with integrity. So I often use Redrum before Umpfs for example. Its a shame, because it was Reasons absolutly force by comparison with other DAWs.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: arqui, CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests