Grain audio drop out during loop tape mode

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1168
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 28 Jul 2020

Forgive me if I've alredy posted about this but I'm curious if anyone has this problem

Setting Grain to loop in 'tape' mode with a long-ish sample, the audio cuts out towards the end of the sample. The play head continues till the end of the loop and audio restarts at the beginning of the loop as expected.
It's intermitant so difficult to recreate. It continues in this fashion cutting out at the same point in the sample till I restart reason when it may or may not continue.

I've sent a bug report, two in fact, to props but heard nothing back.
Is it me? Anyone else?

Southgate
Posts: 114
Joined: 05 Feb 2016

Post 28 Jul 2020

plaamook wrote:
28 Jul 2020
Forgive me if I've alredy posted about this but I'm curious if anyone has this problem

Setting Grain to loop in 'tape' mode with a long-ish sample, the audio cuts out towards the end of the sample. The play head continues till the end of the loop and audio restarts at the beginning of the loop as expected.
It's intermitant so difficult to recreate. It continues in this fashion cutting out at the same point in the sample till I restart reason when it may or may not continue.

I've sent a bug report, two in fact, to props but heard nothing back.
Is it me? Anyone else?
Turn the 'Loop X-fade' dial on the left to zero. It has this function to help with blending pads and such. Not helpful in all cases.

Hope this helps.

S

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1168
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 28 Jul 2020

Southgate wrote:
28 Jul 2020
plaamook wrote:
28 Jul 2020
Forgive me if I've alredy posted about this but I'm curious if anyone has this problem

Setting Grain to loop in 'tape' mode with a long-ish sample, the audio cuts out towards the end of the sample. The play head continues till the end of the loop and audio restarts at the beginning of the loop as expected.
It's intermitant so difficult to recreate. It continues in this fashion cutting out at the same point in the sample till I restart reason when it may or may not continue.

I've sent a bug report, two in fact, to props but heard nothing back.
Is it me? Anyone else?
Turn the 'Loop X-fade' dial on the left to zero. It has this function to help with blending pads and such. Not helpful in all cases.

Hope this helps.

S
Thanks but it’s not that. I leave it a zero till I need it. It drops like 30sec on long samples. It’s def a bug.

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1168
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 28 Jul 2020

For what it’s worth, there’s no drops in the bounce. Only real time


Also, I’m on Mac OS Mojave

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest