Reason export mp3

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Bman70
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Jun 2020

Post 30 Jun 2020

When I export .wav, Reason gives me some options for bitrate. But .mp3 doesn't. Neither is it in the preferences to choose any options. How can I be sure I'm exporting .mp3 at 320kbps? Thanks. p.s. I Googled like crazy, amazing this isn't readily available.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1085
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 30 Jun 2020

It is only 320kbps.

Bman70
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Jun 2020

Post 30 Jun 2020

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
30 Jun 2020
It is only 320kbps.
Thanks, I found a way I prefer in Ozone 8, which allows you to specify during export. It's good to know Reason is 320kbps though. Not that I care, but Audiojungle wants that :mrgreen: :shock:

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1085
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 30 Jun 2020

Ozone standalone, you mean?

Steedus
Posts: 346
Joined: 31 Aug 2015

Post 30 Jun 2020

Yeah I'd like some options (because why not), but good enough that it defaults to the highest bitrate.

Bman70
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Jun 2020

Post 30 Jun 2020

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
30 Jun 2020
Ozone standalone, you mean?
Yes I just drag and drop the .wav or whatever into Ozone standalone, then export it without processing. Or run the Master Assistant to make a mix for a particular platform, or to match a reference song. Mine also runs as a plugin in the DAW.

User avatar
EdwardKiy
Posts: 281
Joined: 02 Oct 2019

Post 01 Jul 2020

Why would you want an even worse option for a format that is lossy to begin with, if you can just watermark it anyway? What are the uses? Just curious.

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2450
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 01 Jul 2020

For comparison I don't think Live 10 has any options for MP3. It just plops out at 320. I don't think there's any good reason in 2020 for reducing the quality of an MP3! Storage is cheap. Internet is fast. Happy days!

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1085
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 01 Jul 2020

Bman70 wrote:
30 Jun 2020
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
30 Jun 2020
Ozone standalone, you mean?
Yes I just drag and drop the .wav or whatever into Ozone standalone, then export it without processing. Or run the Master Assistant to make a mix for a particular platform, or to match a reference song. Mine also runs as a plugin in the DAW.
Just in case, do not export when using the MP3 preview mode on the ozone plugin. It sounds silly, but you never know what is the level of knowledge and understanding of a stranger. :)

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], Trendiction [Bot], WasteLand, zoidkirb and 6 guests