Reason 11.2 is here!

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Deep Schulzz
Posts: 166
Joined: 23 Jan 2015

Post 20 Mar 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
20 Mar 2020
Deep Schulzz wrote:
19 Mar 2020


Yes - the same thing(: When opening a new track (that opened correctly in the previous Version (11.2.0) I get the "Internal Error" message. It has to do with the "Midi out device".
I have tested this and I don't get this issue however I was speaking to someone else who had it.

The workaround was to open an empty project, then the project in question that was having the issue could be opened, not sure of your issues are the same.
The support send me a download link for a loggin version of 11.2.1. So i could send them already the dmp files back. There seems to be a Midi out device issue that does not affect all systems. Hope they can fix this soon.
I found a workaround yesterday but the difference is that I have to put a midi out device in the rack (that works at the second attempt) then I can load the song from the previous version with thew midi out device in it.

User avatar
Neo
Posts: 95
Joined: 21 May 2015
Location: Melbourne Australia

Post 21 Mar 2020

LittleBoy wrote:
20 Feb 2020
Advanced editing tools - NO
Scalable interface - NO
4K support - NO
Track folders - NO
Video support - NO
VST3 support - NO
External MIDI instrument/effect (audio+MIDI with no latency) - NO
Score editor - NO
Link 2.0 update - NO
VST multitimbral MIDI - NO
iPad control app - NO
VST MIDI support - NO

MIDI OUT for the rack plug-in - YES
A new player that nobody had asked for and that is designed for people who don't know how to program rhythms - YES


Oh yeah, another MASSIVE update from Reason Studios.

Good bye, Reason. Hello again, Logic.
VST MIDI support
or can one use something like <MIDI Madness 3> now with the last update patch?
I own many REs, would be nice to able to use the alternatives.. just saying in-case im flamed.
:reason: :re: :ignition: | :PUF_take:

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 14 Apr 2020

Seen on Reason Studios Twitter :

The Reason Rack is coming to Pro Tools.
The AAX version is launching May 5, 2020 and is included in a free update to Reason 11.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6172
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 14 Apr 2020

ksniod wrote:
14 Apr 2020
Seen on Reason Studios Twitter :

The Reason Rack is coming to Pro Tools.
The AAX version is launching May 5, 2020 and is included in a free update to Reason 11.
Here's the actual link: ;)

Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 7247
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 14 Apr 2020

Cool. Not for me, but for other user probably.

Nice read
legendary Reason Rack with all its devices, creative sound design, modular routing and a huge library of loops, sounds and samples
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 14 Apr 2020

I hope the'll fix the "Internal error" bug (Midi out when using the Rack in another Daw) in this update

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 22 Apr 2020

Does anyone has news concerning this "Internal error " bug?
It's happening for me nearly each time when loading a song (either in Live, Bitwig and Logic) using a Player (and especially each time with Evolution).
I often use Players and wish to be able to do so in other hosts using RRP...
The support won't answer my mail...

Is it just some of us who get this error?
(MBP Mojave and all hosts up-to-date btw)

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 7247
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 22 Apr 2020

Maybe with the next update in the beginning of may. But this is speculation.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 22 Apr 2020

I hope so. I'm quite surprised it isn't really discussed anywhere, i guess it occurs only with some configurations then.
Anyway, fingers crossed

User avatar
Deep Schulzz
Posts: 166
Joined: 23 Jan 2015

Post 22 Apr 2020

ksniod wrote:
14 Apr 2020
I hope the'll fix the "Internal error" bug (Midi out when using the Rack in another Daw) in this update
I totally agree.

The bug also occurs when using Reason standalone together with a hardare synth and the "midi out" device - annoyed me for weeks.

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 22 Apr 2020

Deep Schulzz wrote:
22 Apr 2020
ksniod wrote:
14 Apr 2020
I hope the'll fix the "Internal error" bug (Midi out when using the Rack in another Daw) in this update
I totally agree.

The bug also occurs when using Reason standalone together with a hardare synth and the "midi out" device - annoyed me for weeks.
I tested a bit on a spare PC i've got (RRP in Bitwig) and the error didn't occur. So i guess it's a MacOS thing only

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2484
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 22 Apr 2020

ksniod wrote:
22 Apr 2020
Deep Schulzz wrote:
22 Apr 2020

I totally agree.

The bug also occurs when using Reason standalone together with a hardare synth and the "midi out" device - annoyed me for weeks.
I tested a bit on a spare PC i've got (RRP in Bitwig) and the error didn't occur. So i guess it's a MacOS thing only
I have NOT had any issues with it, using Windows, also tested it my old patch randomiser patch which has 120 Midi devices in it.

User avatar
Deep Schulzz
Posts: 166
Joined: 23 Jan 2015

Post 22 Apr 2020

ksniod wrote:
22 Apr 2020

I tested a bit on a spare PC i've got (RRP in Bitwig) and the error didn't occur. So i guess it's a MacOS thing only
I'm on Windows 10.

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 22 Apr 2020

That's odd. I wish RS would answer support mails and try to explain/fix

botnotbot
Posts: 283
Joined: 26 Oct 2017

Post 23 Apr 2020

ksniod wrote:
22 Apr 2020
That's odd. I wish RS would answer support mails and try to explain/fix
If it is indeed a configuration specific issue, they may not have enough information to explain/fix it/even recognize at the moment.

That said, a small "Hey, it looks like something we are looking into but which only happens rarely. Please stand by as we process the problem now provided with your input" can go a long way.

The sheer amount of possible combinations of audio software / operating system / hardware interfaces (board revisions and driver versions oh my!) / pc components (repeat last chorus here) out there frankly brings my poor brain to a staggering halt. Hey, maybe I just found a new trick for attempting the impossible feat of picturing infinity. Use sparingly in order to induce mental and spiritual expansion and/or vertigo.

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 24 Apr 2020

botnotbot wrote:
23 Apr 2020
ksniod wrote:
22 Apr 2020
That's odd. I wish RS would answer support mails and try to explain/fix
If it is indeed a configuration specific issue, they may not have enough information to explain/fix it/even recognize at the moment.

That said, a small "Hey, it looks like something we are looking into but which only happens rarely. Please stand by as we process the problem now provided with your input" can go a long way.

The sheer amount of possible combinations of audio software / operating system / hardware interfaces (board revisions and driver versions oh my!) / pc components (repeat last chorus here) out there frankly brings my poor brain to a staggering halt. Hey, maybe I just found a new trick for attempting the impossible feat of picturing infinity. Use sparingly in order to induce mental and spiritual expansion and/or vertigo.
Well, I just tried with my (yet old) MBP in "vanilla" configuration (i.e. no external sound card nor usb midi keyboard etc...) with the same result (whereas I get no problem with my old Win 10 vanilla PC), so obviously not an exotic setup.
As far as I understand, this MIDI Out problem is not a VST issue because the same occurs with AU in Logic.
Anyway, I guess the only thing to do is wait

botnotbot
Posts: 283
Joined: 26 Oct 2017

Post 27 Apr 2020

ksniod wrote:
24 Apr 2020
botnotbot wrote:
23 Apr 2020


If it is indeed a configuration specific issue, they may not have enough information to explain/fix it/even recognize at the moment.

That said, a small "Hey, it looks like something we are looking into but which only happens rarely. Please stand by as we process the problem now provided with your input" can go a long way.

The sheer amount of possible combinations of audio software / operating system / hardware interfaces (board revisions and driver versions oh my!) / pc components (repeat last chorus here) out there frankly brings my poor brain to a staggering halt. Hey, maybe I just found a new trick for attempting the impossible feat of picturing infinity. Use sparingly in order to induce mental and spiritual expansion and/or vertigo.
Well, I just tried with my (yet old) MBP in "vanilla" configuration (i.e. no external sound card nor usb midi keyboard etc...) with the same result (whereas I get no problem with my old Win 10 vanilla PC), so obviously not an exotic setup.
As far as I understand, this MIDI Out problem is not a VST issue because the same occurs with AU in Logic.
Anyway, I guess the only thing to do is wait
Well if you've managed to duplicate it I would mention you might be able to affect your wait time by keeping them informed of these broken setups.

I hope it all shakes out soon for you :S

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 27 Apr 2020

botnotbot wrote:
27 Apr 2020
ksniod wrote:
24 Apr 2020

Well, I just tried with my (yet old) MBP in "vanilla" configuration (i.e. no external sound card nor usb midi keyboard etc...) with the same result (whereas I get no problem with my old Win 10 vanilla PC), so obviously not an exotic setup.
As far as I understand, this MIDI Out problem is not a VST issue because the same occurs with AU in Logic.
Anyway, I guess the only thing to do is wait
Well if you've managed to duplicate it I would mention you might be able to affect your wait time by keeping them informed of these broken setups.

I hope it all shakes out soon for you :S
I contacted the support and have an open ticket (since 18/04 but no answer except the automatic one)

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 05 May 2020

ksniod wrote:
27 Apr 2020
botnotbot wrote:
27 Apr 2020


Well if you've managed to duplicate it I would mention you might be able to affect your wait time by keeping them informed of these broken setups.

I hope it all shakes out soon for you :S
I contacted the support and have an open ticket (since 18/04 but no answer except the automatic one)
Woohoo! 11.3 seems to have fixed the "Internal error" malicious bug! Thanks RS

Imaginary191
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Apr 2019

Post 13 May 2020

Just upgraded to R11 from R10. Immediately noticeable rack goes out of focus, does not respond to mouse wheel, on almost any action, like opening/closing vst, saving patches, opening some other application window and going back to Reason window. In R10 rack was almost always in focus and I could use mouse wheel without clicking on rack every time. Did anybody else notice this or is it just me? Or is there some option for this. Its very annoying.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6172
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 13 May 2020

Imaginary191 wrote:
13 May 2020
Just upgraded to R11 from R10. Immediately noticeable rack goes out of focus, does not respond to mouse wheel, on almost any action, like opening/closing vst, saving patches, opening some other application window and going back to Reason window. In R10 rack was almost always in focus and I could use mouse wheel without clicking on rack every time. Did anybody else notice this or is it just me? Or is there some option for this. Its very annoying.
I don’t have this issue at all. What OS are you on?
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

Imaginary191
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Apr 2019

Post 14 May 2020

Still on Windows 7

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6172
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 15 May 2020

Imaginary191 wrote:
14 May 2020
Still on Windows 7
Ah. I’m on Windows 10. Maybe reach out to Reason Studios support.
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2758
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 19 May 2020

Reason 10 supports windows 7 I think, but after that I think it's only 8 & 10???

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 9 guests