Reason VST3 and Linux

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
mcatalao
Posts: 1139
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 05 Feb 2020

Jackjackdaw wrote:
05 Feb 2020
"after a good few hours of tinkering i still havnt been able to get it working. "

This sentence right here says to me that Linux is in exactly the same place it's always been as a consumer desktop os.
Well... You're trying to run an app that wasn't built for linux in linux. So... no.

This is something that doesn't happen in apps that were built for it.

User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 383
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 05 Feb 2020

Okay, but I've never felt the need to spend hours tinkering with with Windows trying to run a Mac OS app. Hasn't even crossed my mind. Linux users are always banging on about Wine and messing around with the console to try and get stuff working, same old same old.

aeox
Posts: 2645
Joined: 23 Feb 2017

Post 05 Feb 2020

I still dual boot ubuntu studio and go mess aroundd in the bitwig demo from time to time :D Slowly building my plugins. I've always wanted to use a linux distro as my main OS but I like Reason too much. Or else, I'd be using bitwig probably.

User avatar
zebbleganubi
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Oct 2017

Post 05 Feb 2020

Jackjackdaw wrote:
05 Feb 2020
"after a good few hours of tinkering i still havnt been able to get it working. "

This sentence right here says to me that Linux is in exactly the same place it's always been as a consumer desktop os.
the thing that took so long was trying to build airwave from the source instead of using the .deb package, so its nothing to do with linux in the case. i could still be doing the same thing with some windows program thats hosted on github where the documentation hasnt be maintained in years

User avatar
EdwardKiy
Posts: 163
Joined: 02 Oct 2019

Post 19 Feb 2020

So, nobody here affiliated with Reason Studios or just a tech-savvy person to tell us an approximate cost of software portation to linux? Is it thousands, tens or hundreds of thousands of dollars?
novice Reason user
https://youtu.be/-fANF2eX9JU

User avatar
EdwardKiy
Posts: 163
Joined: 02 Oct 2019

Post 19 Feb 2020

Jackjackdaw wrote:
05 Feb 2020
Okay, but I've never felt the need to spend hours tinkering with with Windows trying to run a Mac OS app. Hasn't even crossed my mind. Linux users are always banging on about Wine and messing around with the console to try and get stuff working, same old same old.
wow, if only all those "linux people" were as clever. I used windows for 20 years and now I only dual-boot it with disgust for Reason. Must be dementia.
novice Reason user
https://youtu.be/-fANF2eX9JU

User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 383
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 19 Feb 2020

You know those quote marks are supposed to be used when quoting what someone actually said or wrote right?

PeterP
Posts: 75
Joined: 26 Apr 2016
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Post 19 Feb 2020

EdwardKiy wrote:
19 Feb 2020
So, nobody here affiliated with Reason Studios or just a tech-savvy person to tell us an approximate cost of software portation to linux? Is it thousands, tens or hundreds of thousands of dollars?
I guess it's easily in the hundreds of thousands of dollars. Maybe 6-12 months salary for an engineer to do the actual work and then ongoing costs for the support department, both training and the increased support burden. Also the online store changes that would be needed. And I'm not sure how well CodeMeter works on Linux.

If there's ever an "official" Linux version then I expect it to be a web version of Reason that runs in any browser on any OS.

User avatar
EdwardKiy
Posts: 163
Joined: 02 Oct 2019

Post 19 Feb 2020

Jackjackdaw wrote:
19 Feb 2020
You know those quote marks are supposed to be used when quoting what someone actually said or wrote right?
We were talking about Linux' viability as an OS for Reason, but since you mentioned it, there are plenty of uses for quotation marks, including an implication of meaning. You're welcome.
novice Reason user
https://youtu.be/-fANF2eX9JU

User avatar
EdwardKiy
Posts: 163
Joined: 02 Oct 2019

Post 19 Feb 2020

PeterP wrote:
19 Feb 2020

If there's ever an "official" Linux version then I expect it to be a web version of Reason that runs in any browser on any OS.
Well, that's an idea.
novice Reason user
https://youtu.be/-fANF2eX9JU

User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 383
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 19 Feb 2020

Get out of my grill Edward.

User avatar
zebbleganubi
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Oct 2017

Post 24 Feb 2020

sat down this evening to have another go at this but no luck in the end.

installed carla and all of the carla wine bridge stuff (apt-cache search carla).
in bitwig i added the "carla rack" device and then inside that carla gui/window i added the reason rack plugin.
when i go to open the reason rack gui theres a message about failing to load custom fonts, then another message that "Reason.rpcp" is missing. when i dismiss that dialog the reason rack gui window opens but its completely black.

i tried out another random windows vst called "kx synth x16". the gui for that is all messed up but the sound works so at least i know the carla bridge is mostly working.

so yea thats that anyway. ill have another go at some point in the future when i know a bit more about wine or if a new major version is released but its probably something that needs to be fixed on reasons end.

i tried running reason in virtualbox last week and i can see it being ok enough for some things. there was way too much lag when using a midi controller as you would expect, so ill have to set up a dual boot system at some point if i want to do performance related stuff or work with large projects.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

aeox
Posts: 2645
Joined: 23 Feb 2017

Post 24 Feb 2020

zebbleganubi wrote:
29 Jan 2020
just messing around with this a bit more. i installed the windows version of bitwig in wine and i was able to open europa, see the dialog window and choose demo. it works ok but you dont get the the multitouch option with the bitwig on-screen keyboard like in the linux version.

then i remember that wine 5.0 was released a few days ago so i upgraded and was able to get europa working with the linux version of bitwig! all of the parameters are showing up in bitwig too. the ui is a bit on the small and the zoom buttons in europa dont work properly but beggars cant be choosers i suppose

now the only thing i need to figure out is the audio. im using pulse-whatever-the-name-is because i couldnt get jack working and the audio is crackling a lot. if i could get that sorted i might upgrade to reason 11 at some point so i can get all the rack gear in bitwig... presuming the rack plugin will work the same as europa
Brosefski wrote:
29 Jan 2020
BUT I've made my mind up, I'm still going to get a linux machine in the intermediate.
i switched about 5 months ago now and havnt looked back. the thing that was doing my head in was microsoft taking control over my computer with updates so i run windows in virtualbox now and its much better keeping it at arms length.
when i shut down the windows vm i choose the suspend option and then in only takes about 5 seconds to open up the next time. you could do the same with osx if you are getting machine that is beefy enough to run both. it definitely helps if you want to get into linux to use it as your main computer. i tried for a few years with linux on a second laptop, but after a few days i would run into trouble i would go back to windows and just end up forgetting about linux until the next annoying automatic update.
Simple trick to completely shutdown any attempt to start Windows Update.

Go to services.msc

Stop windows update service

Right click Windows Update, go to "Log On" tab and do this

type "guest" and any password
Image

Hit apply and say goodbye to updates.


I know you are really into Linux( so am I) but just wanted to share anyway.

User avatar
zebbleganubi
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Oct 2017

Post 24 Feb 2020

i spoke too soon. i just remembered i made a copy of the vst3 file to another location on its own and carla was trying to open up that and not the correct one.

so the reason gui opens up now... but the notes dont seem to be passing through to it. sigh, so close. im all out of ideas though :(
Screenshot from 2020-02-24 23-48-07.png
aeox wrote:
24 Feb 2020
Simple trick to completely shutdown any attempt to start Windows Update.
nice one thanks. i didnt know it was that easy. i remember looking before at some tutorial of how to do it but it looked very involved so i didnt bother.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

aeox
Posts: 2645
Joined: 23 Feb 2017

Post 24 Feb 2020

zebbleganubi wrote:
24 Feb 2020
i spoke too soon. i just remembered i made a copy of the vst3 file to another location on its own and carla was trying to open up that and not the correct one.

so the reason gui opens up now... but the notes dont seem to be passing through to it. sigh, so close. im all out of ideas though :(

Screenshot from 2020-02-24 23-48-07.png

aeox wrote:
24 Feb 2020
Simple trick to completely shutdown any attempt to start Windows Update.
nice one thanks. i didnt know it was that easy. i remember looking before at some tutorial of how to do it but it looked very involved so i didnt bother.
It's a very unknown workaround, can't remember where I found it but it took a while.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], olive6741, Yandex [Bot] and 3 guests