Kontakt and remote mapping/MIDI learn

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Mitroram
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Dec 2019

Post 23 Jan 2020

Hey everyone - just submitted a ticket but I know the props are on holiday so figured I'd post here in case I get a quicker answer! As in the subject, does anyone know how to map controls to Kontakt instruments? It doesn't seem to work. I press remote, then press a control and it doesn't move. Using an MPK249 with Reason 10.4 on Mojave. Remote mapping works everywhere else (including with other VSTs). Thanks!showbox.bio/ tutuapp.uno/ https://vidmate.vet/
Enjoy!
Last edited by Mitroram on 27 Jan 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2480
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 23 Jan 2020

Hey! You have to first assign an automation ID to the control in Kontakt first using the automation tab on the left. Once you’ve done that, you can remote learn it :)

mfavila
Posts: 39
Joined: 13 Feb 2017

Post 11 Feb 2020

Do you all know how to save the Host Automation entries in Kontakt, so that I can remote map it in the future? I'm trying to tie my Panorama P4 Patch - and Patch + buttons to the ones in Kontakt, but i can't get it to save.

These are the steps I'm following:
1. Click Host Automation
2. Click Remote
3. Select empty slot and drag it over left arrow for patch browsing.
4. Select Edit Automation
5. Click The Patch - button

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests