Several audio outs simultaneously

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
siriussounds
Posts: 29
Joined: 22 Mar 2019
Location: Sweden

Post 04 Nov 2019

Hi,

I would like to be able to "monitor", i.e. listen to, sounds that I select, while playing live. In other words, not all the sounds that I chose in the moment might work for the track I am playing, so rather than just hoping for the best (or memorizing all the available instruments) I'd like to be able to bring up a new instrument and listen to it without the audience hearing it, much as a DJ would do whilst playing a set.

I have Balance and work on a MacBook Pro with a headphone output, so my first thought was to use Balance as output 1 (PA - to the audience) and the built in Output for the headphones. This is possible in some SW programs (e.g. the DJ program I use), but I can't select that option in Reason. Is there a workaround for this?

Many thanks in advance,

User avatar
Aquila
Posts: 459
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 04 Nov 2019

I believe MacOS can aggregate multiple sound devices into a single virtual device at the cost of a slightly higher CPU load and latency.

This link might help: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202000

siriussounds
Posts: 29
Joined: 22 Mar 2019
Location: Sweden

Post 05 Nov 2019

Aquila wrote:
04 Nov 2019
I believe MacOS can aggregate multiple sound devices into a single virtual device at the cost of a slightly higher CPU load and latency.

This link might help: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202000
Thanks a lot! That solves the first step.

So, in order to move forward -- is there a smart way to direct some sound to one Audio Out and some to another? I would like to be able to do it quickly. Also, the metronome would be good to hear in the headphones -- but not on the PA. Is this even possible?

User avatar
Aquila
Posts: 459
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 05 Nov 2019

The internal click/metronome is only able to be heard out the master output. Bit of a design shortfall on Props' side.

As for routing outputs, first make sure Reason has access to all the available channels of your new aggregate device by enabling them in Reason's audio preferences.
Then you can wire whatever device(s) to the respective outputs on the back of the main I/O device at the top of the rack.

User avatar
buddard
Posts: 686
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 05 Nov 2019

You can also use a separate metronome RE (which we developed) if you want more control over which output it goes to:

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... metronome/

User avatar
Aquila
Posts: 459
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 05 Nov 2019

buddard wrote:
05 Nov 2019
You can also use a separate metronome RE (which we developed) if you want more control over which output it goes to:

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... metronome/
Great idea. Or if you're on a crazy tight budget you can make your own metronome with Redrum.

siriussounds
Posts: 29
Joined: 22 Mar 2019
Location: Sweden

Post 05 Nov 2019

buddard wrote:
05 Nov 2019
You can also use a separate metronome RE (which we developed) if you want more control over which output it goes to:

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... metronome/
Thanks!

siriussounds
Posts: 29
Joined: 22 Mar 2019
Location: Sweden

Post 05 Nov 2019

Aquila wrote:
05 Nov 2019
buddard wrote:
05 Nov 2019
You can also use a separate metronome RE (which we developed) if you want more control over which output it goes to:

https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... metronome/
Great idea. Or if you're on a crazy tight budget you can make your own metronome with Redrum.
Sure. I thought about that after I wrote the message.

My main concern is to be able to route the different sounds to the various audio outputs in a straightforward way.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests