Authorizer Problems

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
earwigisbent
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Mar 2015

Post 30 Oct 2019

Every time i try to update either my ignition key or balance, it says that it is trying to repair endlessly. I think something is wrong.

It was fine initially when I got R11 suite and I know balance is not supported after R10 but that didn't matter before as I was still able to update the red ignition key installed along side it. I just use balance as my audio interface now as R11 license only copies to the ignition key now. That said, the problem persists even without the balance plugged in... so there is definitely a problem with the authorizer trying to talk to the keys. I can see them on the computer and on the website but it just never finishes.

What's weirder is that it only effects the RE license, I can still open reason itself without online activation but need online now for RE. I tried updating the firmware of both devices to no avail. I already have a laptop with the computer dongle

I wrote to support so we'll see. Any chance someone here has experience with what I am referencing?
Last edited by earwigisbent on 30 Oct 2019, edited 2 times in total.

Scheff
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 Feb 2016

Post 30 Oct 2019

Same thing here!
Reason 11, MacBook Pro

User avatar
wendylou
Posts: 249
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Saint Joseph, MO

Post 30 Oct 2019

Same here. When I first had an Authorizer issue after upgrading to Reason Studio 11, I resolved that by using "Sync All". But tonight, after updating two Kuassa RE's, I can't get it to write the licenses, so Reason presents me with the sign-in option. I also tried Repairing the keys, and it spins endlessly while attempting to fix my iMac license, and the other two keys is says: "No Ignition Key found" and "No Balance found". I am on Catalina and realize they have yet to complete their testing.
:PUF_balance: http://www.galxygirl.com -- :reason: user since 2002

User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 31 Oct 2019

Yes same here since yesterday. I updated MagmaSonic Classic Filter and the 'writing licences...' message just stays displayed indefinitely. Cannot open Reason now without clicking the online authorisation button each time! Authorizer Ver 2.9.5d1 Build 353, Windows 8.1 64bit, Reason 10.4d4 Build 9878. Bit annoying tbh.

Edit: I don't have Balance or an Ignition key.

User avatar
Neo
Posts: 78
Joined: 21 May 2015
Location: Melbourne Australia

Post 31 Oct 2019

I updated Quadelectras 7R-909 and have had issues myself.
"Please wait while this key is being repaired." Solid and wont move
Authorizer "Writing licenses..." just spinning..

Solution attempts:
-Account sign in and out on Firefox/Microsoft Edge
-Deleted the last RE and re-installed.
-Updated CodeMeter.

Morning all.. Melbourne Australia here, 1am

Reason 10.4d4

-

Edit 2.11.19 | All working* fine now.
Last edited by Neo on 02 Nov 2019, edited 1 time in total.
:reason: :re: :ignition: | :PUF_take:

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 3169
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 31 Oct 2019

Neo wrote:
31 Oct 2019
I updated Quadelectras 7R-909 and have had issues myself.
"Please wait while this key is being repaired." Solid and wont move
Authorizer "Writing licenses..." just spinning..

Solution attempts:
-Account sign in and out on Firefox/Microsoft Edge
-Deleted the last RE and re-installed.
-Updated CodeMeter.

Morning all.. Melbourne Australia here, 1am

Reason 10.4d4
Yep. Been like that a while. Days. I’ve already said that I know this is not an official Propellerheads help desk BUT I’m completely certain that they’ve read these posts and are aware of the problem. Maybe it’s policy that they don’t get involved but a simple “we’re working on it” would put a lot of minds at rest.

User avatar
Brian
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 31 Oct 2019

same problem after updating MagmaSonic Classic Filter. Authorizer says "writing licenses..." but won't finish. When try to manage licenses on the Web the message "Please wait while this key is being repaired" is shown but nothing happend

User avatar
wendylou
Posts: 249
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Saint Joseph, MO

Post 31 Oct 2019

FYI I have just reported the Authorizer issues to ReasonStudios to make sure they are aware. I told them a lot of us are having the issue.
:PUF_balance: http://www.galxygirl.com -- :reason: user since 2002

xboix
Posts: 138
Joined: 22 Oct 2019

Post 31 Oct 2019

Has the support backlog improved? It was appalling a few weeks ago. Not sure if it was just the normal rush of a new release or if there were some specific problems with it?

Brian013
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 May 2019

Post 01 Nov 2019

Authorizer problem is solved. reason starts normally with all REs

User avatar
wendylou
Posts: 249
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Saint Joseph, MO

Post 01 Nov 2019

Brian013 wrote:
01 Nov 2019
Authorizer problem is solved. reason starts normally with all REs
Mine as well as of today.
:PUF_balance: http://www.galxygirl.com -- :reason: user since 2002

earwigisbent
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Mar 2015

Post 04 Nov 2019

i reported it and opened a ticket and they haven't got back to me directly yet. BUT magically, it is now working but I really wish the customer service was a little more high end and prompt to respond. Like they could have easily put out something on social media to reassure users that they were working on solving all the recent spike in authorizer issues. But I'm just glad when things are working smoothly again.

illlumen
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Oct 2018
Location: Germany

Post 08 Nov 2019

Still on R10.4, but similar problem: Hey there.
I deauthorized my licenses on Balance.Before I had 3 licenses running: Codemeter stick, Balance and and another computer
Now I can`t authorize the Balance again. I already tried to authorize it via "Authorize Computer and Keys" on the homepage, but it doesn't seem possible.

I opened a ticket. Here‘s what the props answered:
„You haven't lost a licence - just a method of using the licence. The licence that you purchased is still registered to your account. Previously there were three possible methods of using your licence to authorise the software, now there are only two possible methods.“

Sounds like a polite way to tell me: Sorry, but you are f***ed and we don't care anymore.

Be warned: IF YOU ARE STILL ON R10 AND BALANCE STILL WORKS AS A DONGLE - DO NOT DEAUTHORIZE IT!

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2077
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 08 Nov 2019

illlumen wrote:
08 Nov 2019
Still on R10.4, but similar problem: Hey there.
I deauthorized my licenses on Balance.Before I had 3 licenses running: Codemeter stick, Balance and and another computer
Now I can`t authorize the Balance again. I already tried to authorize it via "Authorize Computer and Keys" on the homepage, but it doesn't seem possible.

I opened a ticket. Here‘s what the props answered:
„You haven't lost a licence - just a method of using the licence. The licence that you purchased is still registered to your account. Previously there were three possible methods of using your licence to authorise the software, now there are only two possible methods.“

Sounds like a polite way to tell me: Sorry, but you are f***ed and we don't care anymore.

Be warned: IF YOU ARE STILL ON R10 AND BALANCE STILL WORKS AS A DONGLE - DO NOT DEAUTHORIZE IT!
:o :o :shock: wow... ain't that a kick in the head... very sad
thought only 11 ... but 10 as well... shocking really... scratches head about direction of RS... and the death of rewire as well... wow

illlumen
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Oct 2018
Location: Germany

Post 08 Nov 2019

moneykube wrote:
08 Nov 2019
illlumen wrote:
08 Nov 2019
Still on R10.4, but similar problem: Hey there.
I deauthorized my licenses on Balance.Before I had 3 licenses running: Codemeter stick, Balance and and another computer
Now I can`t authorize the Balance again. I already tried to authorize it via "Authorize Computer and Keys" on the homepage, but it doesn't seem possible.

I opened a ticket. Here‘s what the props answered:
„You haven't lost a licence - just a method of using the licence. The licence that you purchased is still registered to your account. Previously there were three possible methods of using your licence to authorise the software, now there are only two possible methods.“

Sounds like a polite way to tell me: Sorry, but you are f***ed and we don't care anymore.

Be warned: IF YOU ARE STILL ON R10 AND BALANCE STILL WORKS AS A DONGLE - DO NOT DEAUTHORIZE IT!
:o :o :shock: wow... ain't that a kick in the head... very sad
thought only 11 ... but 10 as well... shocking really... scratches head about direction of RS... and the death of rewire as well... wow
Too many sad things happening. Moaning makes them even worse. I'm still with you: The direction in which RS is heading worries me too. I've got absolutely no urge to upgrade to R11. Until I can't see any real improvement I am going stop my support for their products, too.

User avatar
orthodox
Posts: 562
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 08 Nov 2019

illlumen wrote:
08 Nov 2019
Still on R10.4, but similar problem: Hey there.
I deauthorized my licenses on Balance.Before I had 3 licenses running: Codemeter stick, Balance and and another computer
Now I can`t authorize the Balance again. I already tried to authorize it via "Authorize Computer and Keys" on the homepage, but it doesn't seem possible.
I would try to temporarily downgrade Authorizer (and Codemeter maybe) to an older version. They still offer it for download: https://help.reasonstudios.com/hc/en-us ... r-Download
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests