Reason 11 issues

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Laser Rot
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Apr 2015

Post 25 Sep 2019

Is anyone else having playback issues in R11?

Initially the Spectrum EQ was not working, I rebooted Reason and it started working again. Then the gain LED froze. Now the playhead is frozen.

Belltunes
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Oct 2015

Post 25 Sep 2019

After downloading Reason 11 I opened up my Cakewalk DAW and the VST scan is bringing up errors for any rack items associated with reason. It allows the option for these items to be enabled but they are listed as risky. It also appears that I have to enable everything associated with reason one at a time in my DAW? This doesn't seem right. Not sure how to approach this. Anyone else having this experience?

reason_error_in_cakewalk.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Belltunes on 25 Sep 2019, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 5975
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 25 Sep 2019

Belltunes wrote:
25 Sep 2019
After downloading Reason 11 I opened up my Cakewalk DAW and the VST scan is bringing up errors for any rack items associated with reason. It allows the option for these items to be enabled but they are listed as risky. It also appears that I have to enable everything associated with reason one at a time in my DAW? This doesn't seem right. Not sure how to approach this. Anyone else having this experience?
To make a guess: they used old and now outdated certificates for signing or the components are not signed at all. Open a ticket for this.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

Belltunes
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Oct 2015

Post 25 Sep 2019

Loque wrote:
25 Sep 2019
Belltunes wrote:
25 Sep 2019
After downloading Reason 11 I opened up my Cakewalk DAW and the VST scan is bringing up errors for any rack items associated with reason. It allows the option for these items to be enabled but they are listed as risky. It also appears that I have to enable everything associated with reason one at a time in my DAW? This doesn't seem right. Not sure how to approach this. Anyone else having this experience?
To make a guess: they used old and now outdated certificates for signing or the components are not signed at all. Open a ticket for this.
Thanks for the feedback. I'll open a ticket

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 1586
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the new york

Post 25 Sep 2019

Early adapters, taking a bullet for the team!!
Sometimes a cigar is just a synth that's on fire

Belltunes
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Oct 2015

Post 25 Sep 2019

motuscott wrote:
25 Sep 2019
Early adapters, taking a bullet for the team!!
Glad to help out! Btw, the term is 'Early Adopters' , but I am pretty good at adapting :puf_smile:

reggie1979
Posts: 965
Joined: 11 Apr 2019

Post 25 Sep 2019

motuscott wrote:
25 Sep 2019
Early adapters, taking a bullet for the team!!
But was 10 like this? 9 wasn't that I could tell.

reggie1979
Posts: 965
Joined: 11 Apr 2019

Post 25 Sep 2019

Oh well, as long as it runs aside 10 I'll start my beta testing now :lol:

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 1586
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the new york

Post 25 Sep 2019

Belltunes wrote:
25 Sep 2019
motuscott wrote:
25 Sep 2019
Early adapters, taking a bullet for the team!!
Glad to help out! Btw, the term is 'Early Adopters' , but I am pretty good at adapting :puf_smile:
I stand corrected. Thank you for your cervix.
Sometimes a cigar is just a synth that's on fire

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 824
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 25 Sep 2019

I'll sit on the side lines to see how many bugs there is at launch. I spent way too much time with bugs in the 10.x upgrades, and sent in several reports. Not sure even if those have been fixed, since you do not get feedback...
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 1387
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 25 Sep 2019

reggie1979 wrote:
25 Sep 2019
motuscott wrote:
25 Sep 2019
Early adapters, taking a bullet for the team!!
But was 10 like this? 9 wasn't that I could tell.
in my experience, no new release was like this. I’ve upgraded every release since 5, and they’ve all been stable, from what I recall.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5734
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 25 Sep 2019

guitfnky wrote:
25 Sep 2019
in my experience, no new release was like this. I’ve upgraded every release since 5, and they’ve all been stable, from what I recall.
Are you experiencing any stability issues in Reason 11 DAW proper (not the Plugin)?
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 1387
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 25 Sep 2019

EnochLight wrote:
25 Sep 2019
guitfnky wrote:
25 Sep 2019
in my experience, no new release was like this. I’ve upgraded every release since 5, and they’ve all been stable, from what I recall.
Are you experiencing any stability issues in Reason 11 DAW proper (not the Plugin)?
I'm not experiencing issues at all, since I don't have Reason 11 yet--I'm just going off the stuff I've seen reported in various threads here. I definitely don't remember seeing issues this prevalent in any of the earlier version upgrades.

User avatar
Faastwalker
Posts: 1528
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 26 Sep 2019

motuscott wrote:
25 Sep 2019
Early adapters, taking a bullet for the team!!
Beta test, final phase! All those dough heads that will be queuing up for the new iPhone 11 on release day. Actually quite interested in the iPhone 11. But I'll wait for those guys to test it out first. Same with Reason 11. Is there something about the number 11?! :shock: When the dust settles then it's time ;)

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 5975
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 26 Sep 2019

Faastwalker wrote:
26 Sep 2019
motuscott wrote:
25 Sep 2019
Early adapters, taking a bullet for the team!!
Beta test, final phase! All those dough heads that will be queuing up for the new iPhone 11 on release day. Actually quite interested in the iPhone 11. But I'll wait for those guys to test it out first. Same with Reason 11. Is there something about the number 11?! :shock: When the dust settles then it's time ;)
iPhone 11 is just a repack of 10 without any innovation and lacks new features. Apple didn't listen to their customers. Now they sell there crap just cheaper. Apple is going down and customers more and more looking for real professional phones and not kid toys.

Now take that text as a template and replace the company and product name to paste in all forums in the internet 😅😂🤣
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
Faastwalker
Posts: 1528
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 26 Sep 2019

Loque wrote:
26 Sep 2019
Faastwalker wrote:
26 Sep 2019

Beta test, final phase! All those dough heads that will be queuing up for the new iPhone 11 on release day. Actually quite interested in the iPhone 11. But I'll wait for those guys to test it out first. Same with Reason 11. Is there something about the number 11?! :shock: When the dust settles then it's time ;)
iPhone 11 is just a repack of 10 without any innovation and lacks new features.
I'm still on iPhone 6s, but Reason 10. So the jump from 6s to 11 would be significant. But Reason 10 to 11? Much less so but I'm still up for it once it's been out a while and any potential issues are addressed. NEVER buy anything the day it comes out.

itmuckel
Posts: 16
Joined: 23 Sep 2019

Post 26 Sep 2019

This happens when I drag the Reason Rack VST into a track in Studio One 4.5. Why? :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Yonatan
Posts: 787
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 26 Sep 2019

Apple way of doing business is just as their logo, an apple with a bite and all knows how fast that small one bite makes the fruit oxide into something rotten.
I am on Macbook myself and do think they have had some great products, but we all know too well how greedy they are with little things as adapters etc and trying to make us all abandon our wired headphones to go around like aliens with antennas in the ears. :)
RS reminds me now of Apple, great potential and core ideas but getting too much lured by the market snake that poisening goodness into badness. Just treat the customers as you would like to be treated yourself. It is really that easy, universal wisdom. All else will bring any kingdom or queendom down the drain no matter how big and pridefull.
Reason for all Seasons

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5734
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 26 Sep 2019

itmuckel wrote:
26 Sep 2019
This happens when I drag the Reason Rack VST into a track in Studio One 4.5. Why? :(
Yikes! I’ve been running Reason Plug-in in Studio One 4.5 for a hot minute on two different computers and haven’t seen that. I’d contact support ASAP.
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

itmuckel
Posts: 16
Joined: 23 Sep 2019

Post 26 Sep 2019

EnochLight wrote:
26 Sep 2019
itmuckel wrote:
26 Sep 2019
This happens when I drag the Reason Rack VST into a track in Studio One 4.5. Why? :(
Yikes! I’ve been running Reason Plug-in in Studio One 4.5 for a hot minute on two different computers and haven’t seen that. I’d contact support ASAP.
I'd love to do that, but it says "help.propellerheads.com" is not available or something. And on "help.reasonstudios.com" there is no "contact support". :(


Reminiscence
Posts: 107
Joined: 31 May 2016

Post 26 Sep 2019

I have the same issue on Acid Pro Next. Darn it. Submitted ticket.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5734
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 26 Sep 2019

itmuckel wrote:
26 Sep 2019
EnochLight wrote:
26 Sep 2019


Yikes! I’ve been running Reason Plug-in in Studio One 4.5 for a hot minute on two different computers and haven’t seen that. I’d contact support ASAP.
I'd love to do that, but it says "help.propellerheads.com" is not available or something. And on "help.reasonstudios.com" there is no "contact support". :(
https://help.reasonstudios.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

* Edit ~ looks like Joey posted the link. :)
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

itmuckel
Posts: 16
Joined: 23 Sep 2019

Post 26 Sep 2019

The link just brings me to a page filled with support categories etc. If anyone managed to resolve the issue they may post a solution here please. :-)

User avatar
QVprod
Posts: 2339
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 26 Sep 2019

itmuckel wrote:
26 Sep 2019
The link just brings me to a page filled with support categories etc. If anyone managed to resolve the issue they may post a solution here please. :-)
Try it again. I just clicked it and it leads to a submit request page.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], OldSchoolSkunk and 0 guests