Simple Question: I just want to increase my input velocity

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Nos402
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Sep 2019

Post 09 Sep 2019

I know this must be simple but I haven't figured it out just yet.

Basically I want to play "harder" without actually playing harder. So I just want my input velocities to be bumped up somehow so I can not bang the hell out of my KB but still get higher velocity sounds as if I were.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6180
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 09 Sep 2019

I think the answer to your question would be that it needs to be done within your MIDI keyboard.

What are you using? Some keyboards have a velocity curve setting built-in. Others, like my Korg MicroKey have an editor app that I can use to adjust the velocity curve.

Image

Otherwise there is an option such as this Player Rack Extension:
https://www.propellerheads.com/shop/rac ... ompressor/

Image

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1157
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 09 Sep 2019

You could bump them up in the sequencer after you recorded, adjust your instrument to behave differently to your incoming MIDI data (in the velocity, amp or envelope section, whatever is available) or your could use a tool like https://www.propellerheads.com/shop/rac ... ompressor/ or https://www.propellerheads.com/shop/rac ... -computer/ to compress or offset the velocity.

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1157
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 09 Sep 2019

Tools like UTL and ChordBank can also override velocity.

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 827
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 09 Sep 2019

I forgot who on here told me about this, but you can use a Note Echo and set the "step length" and "repeats" to their minimum values, and then increase the "velocity" knob to where it feels right for you.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music
Mac mini (Late 2012) | macOS Mojave | Logic Pro X | Pro Tools | Reason | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | Steinberg UR22mkII | Emagic AMT 8 | Mackie SR24x4 | StudioLogic SL 990 PRO

Nos402
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Sep 2019

Post 10 Sep 2019

hurricane wrote:
09 Sep 2019
I forgot who on here told me about this, but you can use a Note Echo and set the "step length" and "repeats" to their minimum values, and then increase the "velocity" knob to where it feels right for you.
YES! Thank you! I can't believe this is such an obscure thing. I was about to pay money for one of those other plugins but I think this is working great!

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 2563
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 10 Sep 2019

hurricane wrote:
09 Sep 2019
I forgot who on here told me about this, but you can use a Note Echo and set the "step length" and "repeats" to their minimum values, and then increase the "velocity" knob to where it feels right for you.
Turns out it was this gang...
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=7512064&hilit=Midi+compressor

:)

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1157
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 10 Sep 2019

LOL. At least some of us remember :):)

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 827
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 10 Sep 2019

It was actually MJXL who first mentioned the Note Echo velocity trick when I was trying to get PX7 to sound like my DX7. :thumbs_up:
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music
Mac mini (Late 2012) | macOS Mojave | Logic Pro X | Pro Tools | Reason | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | Steinberg UR22mkII | Emagic AMT 8 | Mackie SR24x4 | StudioLogic SL 990 PRO

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 2563
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 10 Sep 2019

hurricane wrote:
10 Sep 2019
It was actually MJXL who first mentioned the Note Echo velocity trick when I was trying to get PX7 to sound like my DX7. :thumbs_up:
Totally. Read the last post in that thread. Buddard and mjxl rock it!!! :)

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest