Announcing Reason 11

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 1378
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 28 Sep 2019

so, am I understanding this correctly...you can't install the VST to a custom/specified folder? what about the soundbanks used? that would be an instant 'nope' for me...I only have a 500 gig SDD for my boot drive (C:), and don't need sound libraries clogging that up.

User avatar
gdm41
Posts: 72
Joined: 19 May 2016

Post 28 Sep 2019

guitfnky wrote:
28 Sep 2019
so, am I understanding this correctly...you can't install the VST to a custom/specified folder? what about the soundbanks used? that would be an instant 'nope' for me...I only have a 500 gig SDD for my boot drive (C:), and don't need sound libraries clogging that up.
unfortunately yes. but you can do virtual symbol links to move your content to another hdd, its a PITA.
Start lending-> http://www.kiva.org

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 1378
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 28 Sep 2019

gdm41 wrote:
28 Sep 2019
guitfnky wrote:
28 Sep 2019
so, am I understanding this correctly...you can't install the VST to a custom/specified folder? what about the soundbanks used? that would be an instant 'nope' for me...I only have a 500 gig SDD for my boot drive (C:), and don't need sound libraries clogging that up.
unfortunately yes. but you can do virtual symbol links to move your content to another hdd, its a PITA.
wow, that really sort of is amateur hour...I really hope they get that addressed. 😐

User avatar
Proboscis
Posts: 155
Joined: 28 Aug 2019

Post 28 Sep 2019

pquenin wrote:
28 Sep 2019
MannequinRaces wrote:
27 Sep 2019

Yes they are. Look under Manage Content.
Thanks, but I just can't find Manage Content in Reason Intro...
(In Reason 10) This can be found from the file dropdowns at the top left under Window>Manage Content

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1366
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 29 Sep 2019

Not being able to specify the VST plugin folder is a major omission. But anyway we have never been able to specify the RE folder either.

EdGrip
Posts: 1547
Joined: 03 Jun 2016

Post 29 Sep 2019

Been playing my new Reason upgrade. Just lost a couple of hours to a little old stock synth called Europa.

Europa is SO good. Ableton's Wavetable WISHES it was Europa. ;)
Those new modulation effects are excellent.

User avatar
stratatonic
Posts: 1039
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: CANADA

Post 29 Sep 2019

guitfnky wrote:
28 Sep 2019
gdm41 wrote:
28 Sep 2019


unfortunately yes. but you can do virtual symbol links to move your content to another hdd, its a PITA.
wow, that really sort of is amateur hour...I really hope they get that addressed. 😐
Logic only allowed you to locate their Sound Library in an update a year ago, but it really should have been introduced well before that. There is a lot of content there.
With Suite and all the sample based instruments that come with it, Propellerhead should have been on top of it right off the bat. Especially since they are going after other DAW customers that are likely used to having large sample libraries on external drives already.

pquenin
Posts: 55
Joined: 31 May 2016

Post 30 Sep 2019

Proboscis wrote:
28 Sep 2019
pquenin wrote:
28 Sep 2019

Thanks, but I just can't find Manage Content in Reason Intro...
(In Reason 10) This can be found from the file dropdowns at the top left under Window>Manage Content
I used to have Reason 10 Full and yes, there was a Manage Content menu. But nothing like this in Reason 11 Intro...
So it's still a mystery for me : why do the Loop Supply and Drum supply are available in the plugin version of Reason 11 Intro and not in the standalone version where it is most usefull because you can drag directly files on the sequencer ?

I hope the plugin also will let us drag files from the Reason rack plugin browser to the Host DAW, including Midi files. Many VST plugins allow this.
And I think that a plugin must be in total symbiosis with its host application, because it's a extension of the host application and must serve it in the best way possible.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 5953
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 30 Sep 2019

pquenin wrote:
30 Sep 2019
Proboscis wrote:
28 Sep 2019


(In Reason 10) This can be found from the file dropdowns at the top left under Window>Manage Content
I used to have Reason 10 Full and yes, there was a Manage Content menu. But nothing like this in Reason 11 Intro...
So it's still a mystery for me : why do the Loop Supply and Drum supply are available in the plugin version of Reason 11 Intro and not in the standalone version where it is most usefull because you can drag directly files on the sequencer ?

I hope the plugin also will let us drag files from the Reason rack plugin browser to the Host DAW, including Midi files. Many VST plugins allow this.
And I think that a plugin must be in total symbiosis with its host application, because it's a extension of the host application and must serve it in the best way possible.
Intro has only around 3GB and not 7GB content. I guess it is not available in Intro.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

pquenin
Posts: 55
Joined: 31 May 2016

Post 02 Oct 2019

It's not available in Intro standalone, but it's in Intro plugin !

User avatar
gdm41
Posts: 72
Joined: 19 May 2016

Post 06 Oct 2019

pquenin wrote:
02 Oct 2019
It's not available in Intro standalone, but it's in Intro plugin !
Hmm i opened the plugin (reason intro) and under settings it says:" There is additional content available - run Reason standalone and use the Manage Content dialog to download.

As mentioned earlier, there is no "Manage Content" in Reason Intro standalone.
Start lending-> http://www.kiva.org

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], RamonRivera and 4 guests