Is it not possible to record MIDI for two separate instruments at the same time?

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
RealReasonHead
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Jun 2019

Post 07 Aug 2019

I have two MIDI keyboards where I would like to record two instrument lanes at the same time. But it doesn't seem to work like it does for audio. Is it simply not possible or am I dumb to do it?

User avatar
mjxl
Posts: 333
Joined: 23 Nov 2018

Post 07 Aug 2019

You can lock (temporary even) a MIDI keyboard to device 1 and lock the other to device 2 ;o
(in right click menu on instrument)
:reason: 10+ :re:

RealReasonHead
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Jun 2019

Post 07 Aug 2019

I am able to play both at the same time, just recording doesn't seem to work.

User avatar
mjxl
Posts: 333
Joined: 23 Nov 2018

Post 07 Aug 2019

RealReasonHead wrote:
07 Aug 2019
I am able to play both at the same time, just recording doesn't seem to work.
Did you enable recording on both lanes in the sequencer after locking?
(not sure if this works, I don't have 2 midi devices)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: 10+ :re:

RealReasonHead
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Jun 2019

Post 07 Aug 2019

I'll try this, thanks!

Didn't try to lock since I was able to play both at the same time but maybe this is the key difference. At the moment it just switches to the new instrument, when I try to enable the recording button on the second instrument.

reggie1979
Posts: 613
Joined: 11 Apr 2019

Post 07 Aug 2019

Forgive me if I'm just totally off base, but are you referring to the fact that Reason only highlights one record in at a time? I think you can change that in the preferences. Sorry if I'm not following.

doze
Posts: 15
Joined: 30 Jan 2019

Post 07 Aug 2019

In Reason's preferences, go to Control Surfaces tab, at the bottom in the Master keyboard input, change it to separated, you can now lock to your individual keyboards.

hari_seldon
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Aug 2019

Post 12 Aug 2019

Propellerheads really needs to fix this. Ableton allows me to select the midi input source on the track for VST and External MIDI. Not having this function makes Reason near worthless to me.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests