MIDI control issue

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
wombler
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 May 2019

Post 15 May 2019

When I assign my control keyboard's faders/knobs to an instrument in Reason 10.3(demo) they work fine but when I create a second instrument and play that, the same faders/knobs are still responding on the first instrument even though I've selected the second one in the sequence window and can play it with the keyboard. (I'm using an M-Audio CODE 49)

I have the keyboard in MIDI mode and other sequencers I use don't work like this. I just want MIDI CC to be sent to the channel/instrument I currently have selected.

Can anyone help me out because I like Reason and I don't want to abandon it over this issue if it can be solved.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 648
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 15 May 2019

For this to work you will have to write a remote map/codec for your midi keyboard (if there is none already there). The remote override mapping that you're using right now just permanently binds any control of your keyboard to a specific knob/button.

(See Chapter "Remote basics", p576 in the manual: https://a.phcdn.se/Reason10/Manuals/Rea ... Manual.pdf )
and
and https://www.soundonsound.com/techniques ... les-reason
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace.

User avatar
pushedbutton
Posts: 1065
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Lancashire, UK

Post 15 May 2019

Check your settings
Preferences/Control Surfaces...
At the bottom there's Standard or Seperated, try the other one.
@pushedbutton on twitter, add me, send me a message, but don't try to sell me stuff cos I'm skint.
Using Reason since version 3 and still never finished a song.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Social Exodus and 2 guests