Today's "Why Can't I?" Moment

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
boingy
Posts: 200
Joined: 01 Feb 2019

Post 13 May 2019

Sometimes little things annoy me.

Oi! Propellerhead dudes!

Why can't I drag an audio clip from the Reason sequencer and drop it on to (say) an NN19 sampler in the rack?
I can drag an audio file from the hard disk and drop it onto NN19
I can drag an audio clip from Cakewalk and drop it onto NN19.
When I drag from the sequencer the cursor changes and it know it's an audio clip so, yeah, why can't it just do it?

To add insult to injury Reason seems to drop the audio clip into some other part of the sequencer window that you can't even see rather than just ping it back to its original location after the failed drop.

It's not the end of the world but neither should it be a difficult thing to implement.

/gripe

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 5222
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 13 May 2019

Completely agree. I need to go the way via bouncing to sample....really...

From dev POV, i always hated to implement Drag&Drop...
:reason: 10, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 917
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 13 May 2019

I too have had that moment

User avatar
MattiasHG
Posts: 246
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 14 May 2019

boingy wrote:
13 May 2019
Sometimes little things annoy me.

Oi! Propellerhead dudes!

Why can't I drag an audio clip from the Reason sequencer and drop it on to (say) an NN19 sampler in the rack?
I can drag an audio file from the hard disk and drop it onto NN19
I can drag an audio clip from Cakewalk and drop it onto NN19.
When I drag from the sequencer the cursor changes and it know it's an audio clip so, yeah, why can't it just do it?

To add insult to injury Reason seems to drop the audio clip into some other part of the sequencer window that you can't even see rather than just ping it back to its original location after the failed drop.

It's not the end of the world but neither should it be a difficult thing to implement.

/gripe
It might be more difficult than you think to do naturally at least. :)

Since dragging a clip in the sequencer also moves it across tracks, scrolls the sequencer window and so on—how will you get it to go over the divider between sequencer and rack? Could maybe work with a modifier key, but that's not great.

Anyway, thanks for the feedback! Definitely something I, too, want at some point.

Tweak
Posts: 37
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 14 May 2019

I appreciate there will be underlying technicalities that make this difficult, such as allowing all REs to interact with dropped objects in different parts of their UI. From a UX point of view is it not possible to simply do the following:

If the clip crosses the line between the sequencer and rack, have it return it its original position in the sequencer (the point from which it was originally dragged), and show a ghost of the clip being dragged with a "+" next to it to indicate it is being copied to the new location on a rack device.

I can't think of many cases where a user would want a different behaviour, for example, actually moving the clip away from the sequencer and permanently into a rack device. If a clone of the clip is used, then really the only down side I see is the need to delete the clip in the sequencer if you didn't want to retain it there.

Users don't necessarily see an application as different sections with different contexts, although we as programmers know things differently, but its good to retain that consistency of philosophy(drag and drop) across as much of the interface as is possible. I know I'd use this feature :)

User avatar
Heigen5
Posts: 443
Joined: 25 Sep 2018
Location: Lõvi-isa

Post 14 May 2019

I've had this moment too for few times.

But hey, sometimes I'm visioning some theories, how the devs could do stuff and all i'm saying here to the Props is, that sure, everything sounds easy when we suggest stuff and in a practice it's not always the case, but: I could imagine that sometimes my theories may make some sense too.

Could it sometimes be possible to make a "command-chain" for some of the features? I.E. you'd glue 3-4 steps that already are there as features and command them to be done in a chain, as example? As example, you'd bounce the audio clip, you'd call it into the device from the disk like you'd import audio, etc etc??

Nerdhat OFF/

User avatar
craven
Posts: 610
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 14 May 2019

I still have this moment of "Why can't I interact with a RE without accidentally dragging it?"
You also see this in videos of other users and it's been mentioned time over time.

One gets used to it, but sometimes it is just annoying - especially when working on smaller screens. YMMV
:ugeek:

RobBarnett
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 14 May 2019

craven wrote:
14 May 2019
I still have this moment of "Why can't I interact with a RE without accidentally dragging it?"
You also see this in videos of other users and it's been mentioned time over time.

One gets used to it, but sometimes it is just annoying - especially when working on smaller screens. YMMV
This bugs me too. I did suggest a while back that they could restrict dragging to certain areas of a Device - such at the brackets which 'hold' the device in the rack?

RobBarnett
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 14 May 2019

MattiasHG wrote:
14 May 2019
boingy wrote:
13 May 2019
Sometimes little things annoy me.

Oi! Propellerhead dudes!

Why can't I drag an audio clip from the Reason sequencer and drop it on to (say) an NN19 sampler in the rack?
I can drag an audio file from the hard disk and drop it onto NN19
I can drag an audio clip from Cakewalk and drop it onto NN19.
When I drag from the sequencer the cursor changes and it know it's an audio clip so, yeah, why can't it just do it?

To add insult to injury Reason seems to drop the audio clip into some other part of the sequencer window that you can't even see rather than just ping it back to its original location after the failed drop.

It's not the end of the world but neither should it be a difficult thing to implement.

/gripe
It might be more difficult than you think to do naturally at least. :)

Since dragging a clip in the sequencer also moves it across tracks, scrolls the sequencer window and so on—how will you get it to go over the divider between sequencer and rack? Could maybe work with a modifier key, but that's not great.

Anyway, thanks for the feedback! Definitely something I, too, want at some point.
How about Right click, 'copy clip to........' drop down list of all current devices in the rack which have sample loading capability ?

User avatar
craven
Posts: 610
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 14 May 2019

RobBarnett wrote:
14 May 2019
craven wrote:
14 May 2019
I still have this moment of "Why can't I interact with a RE without accidentally dragging it?"
You also see this in videos of other users and it's been mentioned time over time.

One gets used to it, but sometimes it is just annoying - especially when working on smaller screens. YMMV
This bugs me too. I did suggest a while back that they could restrict dragging to certain areas of a Device - such at the brackets which 'hold' the device in the rack?
I thought of that suggestion but did not remember who brought it up. I concur with that idea.
:ugeek:

User avatar
ScuzzyEye
Posts: 1284
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 14 May 2019

craven wrote:
14 May 2019
RobBarnett wrote:
14 May 2019


This bugs me too. I did suggest a while back that they could restrict dragging to certain areas of a Device - such at the brackets which 'hold' the device in the rack?
I thought of that suggestion but did not remember who brought it up. I concur with that idea.
That's how Reason worked back in like versions 1 and 2. After that it was changed to be how it is now, where any non-widget space can be used to drag a device.

User avatar
boingy
Posts: 200
Joined: 01 Feb 2019

Post 14 May 2019

MattiasHG wrote:
14 May 2019
boingy wrote:
13 May 2019
Sometimes little things annoy me.

Oi! Propellerhead dudes!

Why can't I drag an audio clip from the Reason sequencer and drop it on to (say) an NN19 sampler in the rack?
I can drag an audio file from the hard disk and drop it onto NN19
I can drag an audio clip from Cakewalk and drop it onto NN19.
When I drag from the sequencer the cursor changes and it know it's an audio clip so, yeah, why can't it just do it?

To add insult to injury Reason seems to drop the audio clip into some other part of the sequencer window that you can't even see rather than just ping it back to its original location after the failed drop.

It's not the end of the world but neither should it be a difficult thing to implement.

/gripe
It might be more difficult than you think to do naturally at least. :)

Since dragging a clip in the sequencer also moves it across tracks, scrolls the sequencer window and so on—how will you get it to go over the divider between sequencer and rack? Could maybe work with a modifier key, but that's not great.

Anyway, thanks for the feedback! Definitely something I, too, want at some point.
Just for clarity my rack window is detached and on a second monitor, and yes, speaking as someone who recently left the software industry after 30 odd years I realise that some things are not as easy as you might think.

However, let's return to Cakewalk. If you drag an audio clip close to the edge of the track view it scrolls along so you can position the clip elsewhere in the track BUT ONLY IF YOU PAUSE BRIEFLY OR SLOW DOWN IN THAT REGION. If you carry on dragging smoothly the clip "escapes" the bounds of the track window and becomes a dangling WAV file ready to be dropped anywhere. And I've just learned that you can drag and drop onto a folder or the desktop and Cakewalk will mix down the clip on the fly as it deposits it, based, presumably, on a project setting somewhere in all those menus.

So that's how I would implement it. If the dragging in that "border zone" is sufficiently slow or ponderous then scroll, otherwise set the clip free!

It's not a biggie but I was really hoping someone would point out a really obvious and simple workaround for it rather than me having to bounce the clip to disk and then drag it back in again.

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 917
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 15 May 2019

ScuzzyEye wrote:
14 May 2019
craven wrote:
14 May 2019


I thought of that suggestion but did not remember who brought it up. I concur with that idea.
That's how Reason worked back in like versions 1 and 2. After that it was changed to be how it is now, where any non-widget space can be used to drag a device.
Yeah and everyone wanted it changed to how it is now. Now they want it changed back!
I never wanred it changed. I liked it the old way. Maybe otional in settings?
Or if we just scream loud enough...

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Social Exodus and 2 guests