Base a block on another block

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
mashers
Posts: 361
Joined: 05 Nov 2018

Post 12 May 2019

In a scenario where I add clips to Block 1, can I configure Block 2 to be based on Block 1, so that Block 1's clips will show up ghosted in Block 2, and I can add clips over the top in Block 2 to override these, like in song mode?
:reason: Singer/songwriter exclusively using Reason 10 to write darkwave electro songs
:lightbulb: Latest songs: Space Invaders | Inklings | Hungry Animals | Terrorbytes
:post: More songs on my YouTube channel

User avatar
pushedbutton
Posts: 1065
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Lancashire, UK

Post 12 May 2019

nope
@pushedbutton on twitter, add me, send me a message, but don't try to sell me stuff cos I'm skint.
Using Reason since version 3 and still never finished a song.

mashers
Posts: 361
Joined: 05 Nov 2018

Post 12 May 2019

Damn. That would be an amazing feature if you could.
:reason: Singer/songwriter exclusively using Reason 10 to write darkwave electro songs
:lightbulb: Latest songs: Space Invaders | Inklings | Hungry Animals | Terrorbytes
:post: More songs on my YouTube channel

User avatar
pushedbutton
Posts: 1065
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Lancashire, UK

Post 12 May 2019

imagine if clips worked like blocks.
@pushedbutton on twitter, add me, send me a message, but don't try to sell me stuff cos I'm skint.
Using Reason since version 3 and still never finished a song.

User avatar
Bloma
Posts: 501
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
Location: Melbourne

Post 13 May 2019

I reckon being able to stack blocks would be awesome.

mashers
Posts: 361
Joined: 05 Nov 2018

Post 13 May 2019

Bloma wrote:
13 May 2019
I reckon being able to stack blocks would be awesome.
This would work too. Have your “base” block, then stack another one on top, which would override clips on the same sequencer lanes, and the resulting clips would all be shown ghosted on the sequencer. This would make blocks considerably more powerful.
:reason: Singer/songwriter exclusively using Reason 10 to write darkwave electro songs
:lightbulb: Latest songs: Space Invaders | Inklings | Hungry Animals | Terrorbytes
:post: More songs on my YouTube channel

User avatar
boingy
Posts: 200
Joined: 01 Feb 2019

Post 13 May 2019

I've never really got on with blocks and I can't quite say why. It feels like I spend more time with them than I save. I don't think I need to stack one block on another to get that override thing but I could definitely use a second lane of blocks so I could keep the drums/perc separate from the tuned instruments.

But then that might make it too complicated!

User avatar
sonicbyte
Posts: 219
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Argentina

Post 13 May 2019

mashers wrote:
13 May 2019
Bloma wrote:
13 May 2019
I reckon being able to stack blocks would be awesome.
This would work too. Have your “base” block, then stack another one on top, which would override clips on the same sequencer lanes, and the resulting clips would all be shown ghosted on the sequencer. This would make blocks considerably more powerful.
Yep, thats the way it suppose to work, you simply set the base block and modify it "on the fly" with normal lanes or clips.

User avatar
Bloma
Posts: 501
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
Location: Melbourne

Post 13 May 2019

sonicbyte wrote:
13 May 2019
mashers wrote:
13 May 2019


This would work too. Have your “base” block, then stack another one on top, which would override clips on the same sequencer lanes, and the resulting clips would all be shown ghosted on the sequencer. This would make blocks considerably more powerful.
Yep, thats the way it suppose to work, you simply set the base block and modify it "on the fly" with normal lanes or clips.
That's what I do, and draw blank clips over sections I want muted. But I think OP wanted a way to draw a block over another block, so the overlapping parts would be played by the block that was put on top, and the remaining parts would play as usual. Personally I'd love to have multiple lanes for blocks. Would be cool for live looping as well.

User avatar
Vesterager
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 14 May 2019

pushedbutton wrote:
12 May 2019
imagine if clips worked like blocks.
nice :o

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests