Bounce audio to midi question

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
MrFigg
Posts: 1624
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 11 Feb 2019

Hi...can anybody help me understand this. I record an audio track on my guitar. I bounce it to midi. The subtractor opens but all the notes in the track are C3. Breaks in between but all C3. Why? Don't get it. Thanks :)

Edit: Ok...well I managed to get different notes by going in and correcting the pitch of the audio track using pitch edit then dragging the audio clip to a midi lane. But why do I need to do that?

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 336
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 11 Feb 2019

You can only detect monophonic sounds.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 631
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 11 Feb 2019

MrFigg wrote:
11 Feb 2019
Hi...can anybody help me understand this. I record an audio track on my guitar. I bounce it to midi. The subtractor opens but all the notes in the track are C3. Breaks in between but all C3. Why? Don't get it. Thanks :)

Edit: Ok...well I managed to get different notes by going in and correcting the pitch of the audio track using pitch edit then dragging the audio clip to a midi lane. But why do I need to do that?
http://docs.propellerheads.se/reason10/ ... 08.07.html

By going into pitch edit mode you implicitly told reason to set this clip to “Vocal” Stretch and Transpose Type.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace.

MrFigg
Posts: 1624
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 11 Feb 2019

jam-s wrote:
11 Feb 2019
http://docs.propellerheads.se/reason10/ ... 08.07.html

By going into pitch edit mode you implicitly told reason to set this clip to “Vocal” Stretch and Transpose Type.
Honestly speaking, I wouldn’t have been able to work that out about setting the clip to vocal stretch and transpose type even by reading that part of the manual. I actually opened it in pitch edit by mistake and then it worked. Thankyou for explaining for me though. Appreciated.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: antic604, CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot], illone, PhillipOrdonez, Proximic [Bot], raider69 and 3 guests