Do you think Liam Howlett owns the latest copy of Reason?

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
diminished
Posts: 281
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 07 Feb 2019

bxbrkrz wrote:
03 Feb 2019
Off topic
-
I think he should use Reason too.
When I see videos like this I feel ashamed of bitching and whining about our "awful" Reason sequencer, and probably rightfully so.
Reason 10 :reason: Teenage Engineering PO-33 :reason: M-Audio Venom

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 992
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 07 Feb 2019

diminished wrote:
07 Feb 2019
bxbrkrz wrote:
03 Feb 2019
Off topic
-
I think he should use Reason too.
When I see videos like this I feel ashamed of bitching and whining about our "awful" Reason sequencer, and probably rightfully so.
I started on Pro 24 II, then Cubase on the Atari ST, then Cubase on my Mac Classic, then Cubase and Reason on the PC.
Back then, many many years after that Photek video, Reason's sequencer was horrible imho. I could create a melody, then reverse it on the Atari (1987, 88). Ghost lines, ghost parts, and the IPS https://www.espace-cubase.org/anglais/p ... =level1cj1. Atari 1040 ST.



Reason 1 killed his hardware setup (yet you can hear how hard kicking the Emulator sounded like even on this old VHS tape converted to Youtube), but the sequencer? Nope. Cubase and Notator were Kings on the ST.

Voicing your need to have a better sequencer in 2019 (compared to one from the 90's) is not bitching, imho.

(IPS like Player, pretty please devs?)

fullforce
Posts: 121
Joined: 18 Aug 2018

Post 07 Feb 2019

diminished wrote:
07 Feb 2019
When I see videos like this I feel ashamed of bitching and whining about our "awful" Reason sequencer, and probably rightfully so.
Well I don't. Because I've used that sequencer in that video, and well, the only problem was that it was a bit slow in response. But there's features in that sequencer that are still not in Reason, and those features were (and are) quite important, and it's a huge glaring embarrassing oversight by PH. Or plain stubbornness.

User avatar
Jagwah
Posts: 1374
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 07 Feb 2019

plaamook wrote:
07 Feb 2019
In theory, sure. Though I'm not sure what I'd post up here right off. Have to think about it, but I'm sure there would be others interested round here.
I'll see about setting up my rig and making a thread, could be beneficial for some of us :)

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 860
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 07 Feb 2019

Jagwah wrote:
07 Feb 2019
plaamook wrote:
07 Feb 2019
In theory, sure. Though I'm not sure what I'd post up here right off. Have to think about it, but I'm sure there would be others interested round here.
I'll see about setting up my rig and making a thread, could be beneficial for some of us :)
Let me know when you do. I don't necessarily notice things like that.

User avatar
Jagwah
Posts: 1374
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 07 Feb 2019

plaamook wrote:
07 Feb 2019
Jagwah wrote:
07 Feb 2019

I'll see about setting up my rig and making a thread, could be beneficial for some of us :)
Let me know when you do. I don't necessarily notice things like that.
Top of the mornin' to ya!

Yeah sure if I get on with it i'll be sure to let you know, and hopefully you can share something too. :)

User avatar
Karim
Posts: 792
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 08 Feb 2019

Sorry. That's not Reason, but it was a old version of Cubase in an Atary 1040 ST
diminished wrote:
07 Feb 2019
bxbrkrz wrote:
03 Feb 2019
Off topic
-
I think he should use Reason too.
When I see videos like this I feel ashamed of bitching and whining about our "awful" Reason sequencer, and probably rightfully so.
Karim Le Mec : Dj / Producer / Label Owner ( :reason: Vers 10.2 on  IMac 2016 21")
FOLLOW Karim Le Mec
https://www.karimlemec.it/
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://www.facebook.com/karimlemec
https://www.mixcloud.com/lemecdj/

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2668
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 08 Feb 2019

Karim wrote:
08 Feb 2019
Sorry. That's not Reason, but it was a old version of Cubase in an Atary 1040 ST
diminished wrote:
07 Feb 2019


When I see videos like this I feel ashamed of bitching and whining about our "awful" Reason sequencer, and probably rightfully so.
Don't think he was implying it was Reason.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2668
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 08 Feb 2019

fullforce wrote:
07 Feb 2019
diminished wrote:
07 Feb 2019
When I see videos like this I feel ashamed of bitching and whining about our "awful" Reason sequencer, and probably rightfully so.
Well I don't. Because I've used that sequencer in that video, and well, the only problem was that it was a bit slow in response. But there's features in that sequencer that are still not in Reason, and those features were (and are) quite important, and it's a huge glaring embarrassing oversight by PH. Or plain stubbornness.
What's missing that was present then?

fullforce
Posts: 121
Joined: 18 Aug 2018

Post 08 Feb 2019

Creativemind wrote:
08 Feb 2019
What's missing that was present then?
A brush tool, for example.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2668
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 08 Feb 2019

fullforce wrote:
08 Feb 2019
Creativemind wrote:
08 Feb 2019
What's missing that was present then?
A brush tool, for example.
Yeah I'd welcome that, and cloning of clips in the sequencer.

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 992
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 08 Feb 2019

Brush.
Punch IN/OUT
Overdubbing or normal recording (Midi)
I am almost sure you could do this. Getting old but: you could have your loop points memorized on the (ST) F keys. I tried that for fun a couple of times but I don't know/remember the amounts you could have.
I could not believe the simple things I could do on my ST in 1988 I could not do in 2005 with the sequencer.

fullforce
Posts: 121
Joined: 18 Aug 2018

Post 09 Feb 2019

bxbrkrz wrote:
08 Feb 2019
Brush.
Punch IN/OUT
Overdubbing or normal recording (Midi)
I am almost sure you could do this. Getting old but: you could have your loop points memorized on the (ST) F keys. I tried that for fun a couple of times but I don't know/remember the amounts you could have.
I could not believe the simple things I could do on my ST in 1988 I could not do in 2005 with the sequencer.
Not including a brush looks like a giant "FUCK YOU" from PH to people who want it. How hard can it be to include it?

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2668
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 09 Feb 2019

fullforce wrote:
09 Feb 2019
bxbrkrz wrote:
08 Feb 2019
Brush.
Punch IN/OUT
Overdubbing or normal recording (Midi)
I am almost sure you could do this. Getting old but: you could have your loop points memorized on the (ST) F keys. I tried that for fun a couple of times but I don't know/remember the amounts you could have.
I could not believe the simple things I could do on my ST in 1988 I could not do in 2005 with the sequencer.
Not including a brush looks like a giant "FUCK YOU" from PH to people who want it. How hard can it be to include it?
Yeah it would make things much faster and slick. The cloning clips has to go with it in my opinion. FL Studio has both of these and they go together so freakin' well. For those who don't know what cloning clips is, it's where you copy a clip but it doesn't make a brand new unique copy. It's a clone. So it (should) remember the clip colour, the clip label and all the midi information of that clip. So when you double click any of the cloned copies or the original one it opens up the original clip and if you adjust any of those 3 elements, all the copied clips get updated with the new information so you don't have then delete all the old ones and recopy and memorise where they all went.

User avatar
Molotovbeatz
Posts: 81
Joined: 29 Jan 2019

Post 09 Feb 2019

Who is Liam Howlett?
:reason: Instagram: @beatzmolotov
:reason: SoundCloud: Molotovbeatz
:reason: YouTube: Molotovbeatz

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 992
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 09 Feb 2019

Creativemind wrote:
09 Feb 2019
fullforce wrote:
09 Feb 2019


Not including a brush looks like a giant "FUCK YOU" from PH to people who want it. How hard can it be to include it?
Yeah it would make things much faster and slick. The cloning clips has to go with it in my opinion. FL Studio has both of these and they go together so freakin' well. For those who don't know what cloning clips is, it's where you copy a clip but it doesn't make a brand new unique copy. It's a clone. So it (should) remember the clip colour, the clip label and all the midi information of that clip. So when you double click any of the cloned copies or the original one it opens up the original clip and if you adjust any of those 3 elements, all the copied clips get updated with the new information so you don't have then delete all the old ones and recopy and memorise where they all went.
It was also very important to save up as much space as possible when all we had were floppy disks (Atari ST time). "Ghost clips" were a godsend.
Photek - ni ten ichi ryu (original)

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2668
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 10 Feb 2019

bxbrkrz wrote:
09 Feb 2019
Creativemind wrote:
09 Feb 2019


Yeah it would make things much faster and slick. The cloning clips has to go with it in my opinion. FL Studio has both of these and they go together so freakin' well. For those who don't know what cloning clips is, it's where you copy a clip but it doesn't make a brand new unique copy. It's a clone. So it (should) remember the clip colour, the clip label and all the midi information of that clip. So when you double click any of the cloned copies or the original one it opens up the original clip and if you adjust any of those 3 elements, all the copied clips get updated with the new information so you don't have then delete all the old ones and recopy and memorise where they all went.
It was also very important to save up as much space as possible when all we had were floppy disks (Atari ST time). "Ghost clips" were a godsend.
Photek - ni ten ichi ryu (original)
Yeah never thought about that, Ghost Clips or Cloned ones would save CPU.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2668
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 10 Feb 2019

Molotovbeatz wrote:
09 Feb 2019
Who is Liam Howlett?
Lol!

You have the internet. I'm not saying anything else.

User avatar
Molotovbeatz
Posts: 81
Joined: 29 Jan 2019

Post 10 Feb 2019

Creativemind wrote:
10 Feb 2019


Lol!

You have the internet. I'm not saying anything else.
Amazing things what we can do with the internet :puf_bigsmile:
:reason: Instagram: @beatzmolotov
:reason: SoundCloud: Molotovbeatz
:reason: YouTube: Molotovbeatz

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 631
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 10 Feb 2019

Creativemind wrote:
10 Feb 2019

Yeah never thought about that, Ghost Clips or Cloned ones would save CPU.
No they would cost more CPU and depending on the implementation they might save some RAM and a little bit of disk space. Only if some advanced transparent auto-freeze was implemented then the rendered audio of the original midi clip might be reused, but it might lead to a different sound in comparison to having a duplicate clip instead of the cloned clip. That's because a synth could be at a different internal state at a later time in the track.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace.

fullforce
Posts: 121
Joined: 18 Aug 2018

Post 10 Feb 2019

Creativemind wrote:
10 Feb 2019
bxbrkrz wrote:
09 Feb 2019

It was also very important to save up as much space as possible when all we had were floppy disks (Atari ST time). "Ghost clips" were a godsend.
Photek - ni ten ichi ryu (original)
Yeah never thought about that, Ghost Clips or Cloned ones would save CPU.
No it wouldn't. It might save space, but nowadays that would be completely insignificant.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: antic604, CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot], illone, PhillipOrdonez, Proximic [Bot], raider69 and 3 guests